Wisconsin Code § 767.481
Relocating a child’s residence
(1) MOTION;
FILING AND SERVING. (a) Except as provided in par. (d), if the
court grants any periods of physical placement with a child to
both parents and one parent intends to relocate and reside with
* * *
child. If the parents already live more than 100 driving miles
apart, the parent who intends to relocate with the child shall serve
written notice of his or her intent to relocate on the other parent at
least 60 days before relocation. Such written notice shall include
the date on which the parent intends to relocate and the parent’s
new address.
(2) INITIAL HEARING. (a) Upon the filing of a motion under
sub. (1) (a), the court shall schedule an initial hearing to be held
within 30 days after the motion is filed and shall provide notice to
the parents of the date of the initial hearing. The child may not be
relocated pending the initial hearing.
(b) If the court finds at the initial hearing that the parent not
filing the motion was properly served and does not appear at the
hearing, or appears at the hearing but does not object to the proposed relocation plan, the court shall approve the proposed relocation plan submitted by the parent filing the motion unless the
court finds that the proposed relocation plan is not in the best interest of the child.
(c) If the parent not filing the motion appears at the initial
hearing and objects to the relocation plan, the court shall do all of
the following:
1. Require the parent who objects to respond by stating in
writing within 5 business days, if he or she has not already done
so, the basis for the objection and his or her proposals for a new
placement schedule and transportation responsibilities and costs
under sub. (1) (b) 1. d. and e. in the event that the court grants the
parent filing the motion permission to relocate with the child.
The parent who objects shall file the response with the court and
serve a copy of the response by mail on the other parent at his or
her most recent address on file with the court. If the parent filing
the response has actual knowledge that the other parent has a different address from the one on file, the response shall be served
by mail to both addresses.
2. Refer the parties to mediation, unless the court finds that
attending mediation would cause undue hardship or endanger the
health or safety of a party as provided in s. 767.405 (8) (b).
3. Except as provided in s. 767.407 (1) (am) , appoint a
guardian ad litem for the child. The court shall provide in the order for appointment, however, that if a mediator is ordered under
subd. 2. the guardian ad litem is not required to commence investigation on behalf of the child unless the mediator notifies the
court that the parties are unable to reach an agreement on the
issue.
4. Set the matter for a further hearing to be held within 60
days.
(3) RELOCATION PENDING FINAL HEARING. (a) At the initial
hearing, or at any time after the initial hearing but before the final
hearing, the court may issue a temporary order under s. 767.225
(1) (bm) to allow the parent proposing the relocation to relocate
with the child if the court finds that the relocation is in the child’s
immediate best interest. The court shall inform the parties, however, that approval of the relocation is subject to revision at the final hearing.
(b) If a court commissioner makes a determination, order, or
ruling regarding relocation pending the final hearing under par.
(a), either party may seek a review by hearing de novo under s.
757.69 (8). The motion requesting the de novo hearing must be
filed with the court within 10 days after the court commissioner
orally issues the determination, order, or ruling. The judge shall
hold the de novo hearing within 30 days after the motion requesting the de novo hearing is filed, unless the court finds good cause
for an extension.
(4) STANDARDS FOR DECIDING RELOCATION MOTIONS. At the
final hearing, the court shall decide the matter as follows:
(a) If the proposed relocation only minimally changes or affects the current placement schedule or does not affect or change
the current placement schedule, the court shall approve the proposed relocation, set a new placement schedule if appropriate,
and allocate the costs of and responsibility for transportation of
the child between the parties under the new placement schedule.
(b) In cases other than that specified in par. (a), the court
shall, in determining whether to approve the proposed relocation
and a new placement schedule, use the following factors:
1. The factors under s. 767.41 (5).
2. A presumption that the court should approve the plan of
the parent proposing the relocation if the court determines that
the objecting parent has not significantly exercised court-ordered
physical placement.
* * *