Wisconsin Code § 767.481
Relocating a child’s residence
(1) MOTION;
FILING AND SERVING. (a) Except as provided in par. (d), if the
court grants any periods of physical placement with a child to
both parents and one parent intends to relocate and reside with
the child 100 driving miles or more from the other parent, the parent who intends to relocate and reside with the child shall file a
motion with the court seeking permission for the child’s
relocation.
(b) The motion under par. (a) shall include all of the
following:
1. A relocation plan including:
a. The date of the proposed relocation.
b. The municipality and state of the proposed new residence.
c. The reason for the relocation.
d. If applicable, a proposed new placement schedule, including placement during the school year, summers, and holidays.
e. The proposed responsibility and allocation of costs for
each parent for transportation of the child between the parties under any proposed new placement schedule.
2. If applicable, a request for a change in legal custody.
3. Notice to the other parent that, if he or she objects to the
relocation, he or she must file and serve, no later than 5 days before the initial hearing, an objection to the relocation and any alternate proposal, including a modification of physical placement
or legal custody.
4. An attached “Objection to Relocation” form, furnished by
the court, for use by the other parent if he or she objects to the
relocation.
(c) The parent filing the motion shall serve a copy of the motion by mail on the other parent at his or her most recent address
on file with the court. If the parent filing the motion has actual
knowledge that the other parent has a different address from the
one on file, the motion shall be served by mail at both addresses.
(d) The requirement to file a motion under par. (a) does not
apply if the child’s parents already live more than 100 driving
miles apart when a parent proposes to relocate and reside with the
child. If the parents already live more than 100 driving miles
apart, the parent who intends to relocate with the child shall serve
written notice of his or her intent to relocate on the other parent at
least 60 days before relocation. Such written notice shall include
the date on which the parent intends to relocate and the parent’s
new address.
(2) INITIAL HEARING. (a) Upon the filing of a motion under
sub. (1) (a), the court shall schedule an initial hearing to be held
within 30 days after the motion is filed and shall provide notice to
the parents of the date of the initial hearing. The child may not be
relocated pending the initial hearing.
(b) If the court finds at the initial hearing that the parent not
filing the motion was properly served and does not appear at the
hearing, or appears at the hearing but does not object to the proposed relocation plan, the court shall approve the proposed relocation plan submitted by the parent filing the motion unless the
court finds that the proposed relocation plan is not in the best interest of the child.
(c) If the parent not filing the motion appears at the initial
* * *
sub. (1), if the parties agree that one parent may relocate more
than 100 driving miles away from the other parent, the parties
may file a stipulation with the court that specifies that neither
parent has any objection to the planned relocation and that sets
out any agreed upon modification to legal custody or periods of
physical placement, including responsibility and costs for transportation of the child between the parties under a proposed new
placement schedule. The court shall incorporate the terms of the
stipulation into an order for the relocation or a revised order of legal custody or physical placement, as appropriate, unless the
court finds that the modification is not in the best interest of the
child.
(6) OTHER NOTICE REQUIRED FOR REMOVALS. Except as otherwise provided in an order or judgment allocating periods of
physical placement with a child, a person who has legal custody
of and periods of physical placement with the child shall notify
any other person who has periods of physical placement with the
child before removing the child from the child’s residence for a
period of more than 14 consecutive days.
(7) APPLICABILITY. (a) The requirements and procedures
under this section apply to relocations with or removals of a child
in any of the following cases:
1. Cases that are originally commenced on or after April 5,
2018.
2. Cases that were originally commenced before April 5,
2018, but in which a legal custody or physical placement order is
modified on or after April 5, 2018.
(b) Except as provided in par. (a) 2., the requirements and procedures under s. 767.481, 2015 stats., apply to moves with or removals of a child in cases that were originally commenced before
April 5, 2018.