Wisconsin Code § 767.471
Enforcement of physical placement orders
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Moving party” means the parent filing a motion under
this section, regardless of whether that parent was the petitioner
in the action in which periods of physical placement were
awarded under s. 767.41.
(b) “Responding party” means the parent upon whom a motion under this section is served, regardless of whether that parent
was the respondent in the action in which periods of physical
placement were awarded under s. 767.41.
(2) WHO MAY FILE. A parent who has been awarded periods
of physical placement under s. 767.41 may file a motion under
sub. (3) if any of the following applies:
(a) The parent has had one or more periods of physical placement denied by the other parent.
(b) The parent has had one or more periods of physical placement substantially interfered with by the other parent.
(c) The parent has incurred a financial loss or expenses as a
result of the other parent’s intentional failure to exercise one or
more periods of physical placement under an order allocating
specific times for the exercise of periods of physical placement.
(3) MOTION. (a) The motion shall allege facts sufficient to
show the following:
1. The name of the moving party and that the moving party
has been awarded periods of physical placement.
2. The name of the responding party.
3. That one or more of the criteria in sub. (2) apply.
(b) The motion shall request the imposition of a remedy or
any combination of remedies under sub. (5) (b) and (c). This
paragraph does not prohibit a court from imposing a remedy under sub. (5) (b) or (c) if the remedy was not requested in the
motion.
(c) A court shall accept any legible motion for an order under
this section.
(d) The motion shall be filed under the principal action under
which the periods of physical placement were awarded.
(e) A motion under this section is a motion for remedial sanction for purposes of s. 785.03 (1) (a).
(4) SERVICE ON RESPONDING PARTY; RESPONSE. Upon the
filing of a motion under sub. (3), the moving party shall serve a
* * *
in the same manner as a summons is served under s. 801.11. The
responding party may respond to the motion either in writing before or at the hearing under sub. (5) (a) or orally at that hearing.
(5) HEARING; REMEDIES. (a) The court shall hold a hearing
on the motion no later than 30 days after the motion has been
served, unless the time is extended by mutual agreement of the
parties or upon the motion of a guardian ad litem and the approval of the court. The court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, order that a guardian ad litem be appointed for
the child prior to the hearing.
(b) If at the conclusion of the hearing the court finds that the
responding party has intentionally and unreasonably denied the
moving party one or more periods of physical placement or that
the responding party has intentionally and unreasonably interfered with one or more of the moving party’s periods of physical
placement, the court:
1. Shall do all of the following:
a. Issue an order granting additional periods of physical
placement to replace those denied or interfered with.
b. Award the moving party a reasonable amount for the cost
of maintaining an action under this section and for attorney fees.
2. May do one or more of the following:
a. If the underlying order or judgment relating to periods of
physical placement does not provide for specific times for the exercise of periods of physical placement, issue an order specifying
the times for the exercise of periods of physical placement.
b. Find the responding party in contempt of court under ch.
785.
c. Grant an injunction ordering the responding party to
strictly comply with the judgment or order relating to the award
of physical placement. In determining whether to issue an injunction, the court shall consider whether alternative remedies requested by the moving party would be as effective in obtaining
compliance with the order or judgment relating to physical
placement.
(c) If at the conclusion of the hearing the court finds that the
moving party has incurred a financial loss or expenses as a result
of the responding party’s failure, intentionally and unreasonably
and without adequate notice to the moving party, to exercise one
or more periods of physical placement under an order allocating
specific times for the exercise of periods of physical placement,
the court may issue an order requiring the responding party to pay
to the moving party a sum of money sufficient to compensate the
moving party for the financial loss or expenses.
(d) Except as provided in par. (b) 1. a. and 2. a., the court may
not modify an order of legal custody or physical placement in an
action under this section.
(e) An injunction issued under par. (b) 2. c. is effective according to its terms for the period of time that the moving party
* * *