Wisconsin Code § 767.405
Family court services
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Mediation” means a cooperative process involving the
parties and a mediator, the purpose of which is to help the parties,
* * *
(2) DUTIES. A director of family court services designated
under sub. (1m) shall administer a family court services office if
such an office is established under sub. (3) (a) or (b). Regardless
of whether the office is established, the director shall:
(a) Employ staff to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody and physical placement study services authorized under sub. (14), arrange and monitor staff training, and assign and
monitor staff case load.
(b) Contract under sub. (3) (c) with a person or public or private entity to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody
and physical placement study services authorized under sub.
(14).
(c) Supervise and perform mediation and any legal custody
and physical placement study services authorized under sub.
(14), and evaluate the quality of the mediation or study services.
(d) Administer and manage funding for family court services.
(3) MEDIATION PROVIDED. Mediation shall be provided in
every county in this state by any of the following means:
(a) A county may establish a family court services office to
provide mediation in that county.
(b) Two or more contiguous counties may enter into a cooperative agreement to establish one family court services office to
provide mediation in those counties.
(c) A director of family court services designated under sub.
(1m) may contract with any person or public or private entity, located in a county in which the director administers family court
services or in a contiguous county, to provide mediation in the
* * *
training or not less than 3 years of professional experience in dispute resolution. Every mediator assigned under sub. (6) (a) shall
have training on the dynamics of domestic violence and the effects of domestic violence on victims of domestic violence and
on children.
(5) MEDIATION REFERRALS. (a) Except as provided in sub.
(8) (b), in any action affecting the family, including a revision of
judgment or order under s. 767.451 or 767.59, in which it appears
that legal custody or physical placement is contested, the court
shall refer the parties to the director of family court services for
possible mediation of those contested issues. The court shall inform the parties of all of the following:
1. That the confidentiality of communications in mediation
is waived if the parties stipulate under sub. (14) (c) that the person who provided mediation to the parties may also conduct the
legal custody or physical placement study under sub. (14).
2. That the court may waive the requirement to attend at least
one mediation session if the court determines that attending the
session will cause undue hardship or would endanger the health
or safety of one of the parties and the bases on which the court
may make its determination.
(b) If both parties to any action affecting the family wish to
have joint legal custody of a child, either party may request that
the court refer the parties to the director of family court services
for assistance in resolving any problem relating to joint legal custody and physical placement of the child. Upon request, the court
* * *
(7) PRIVATE MEDIATOR. The parties to any action affecting
the family may, at their own expense, receive mediation services
from a mediator other than one who provides services under sub.
(3). Parties who receive services from a mediator under this subsection shall sign and file with the director of family court services and with the court a written notice stating the mediator’s
name and the date of the first meeting with the mediator.
(8) INITIAL SESSION OF MEDIATION REQUIRED. (a) Except as
provided in par. (b), in any action affecting the family, including
an action for revision of judgment or order under s. 767.451 or
767.59, in which it appears that legal custody or physical placement is contested, the parties shall attend at least one session with
a mediator assigned under sub. (6) (a) or contracted with under
sub. (7) and, if the parties and the mediator determine that continued mediation is appropriate, no court may hold a trial of or a final hearing on legal custody or physical placement until after mediation is completed or terminated.
(b) A court may, in its discretion, hold a trial or hearing without requiring attendance at the session under par. (a) if the court
finds that attending the session will cause undue hardship or
would endanger the health or safety of one of the parties. In making its determination of whether attendance at the session would
endanger the health or safety of one of the parties, the court shall
consider evidence of the following:
1. That a party engaged in abuse, as defined in s. 813.122 (1)
(a), of the child, as defined in s. 813.122 (1) (b).
2. Interspousal battery as described under s. 940.60 or
940.61 (1) or s. 940.19, 2023 stats., or s. 940.20 (1m), 2023 stats.,
or domestic abuse as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am).
3. That either party has a significant problem with alcohol or
drug abuse.
4. Any other evidence indicating that a party’s health or
safety will be endangered by attending the session.
(c) The initial session under par. (a) shall be a screening and
evaluation mediation session to determine whether mediation is
* * *