Wisconsin Code § 767.405
Family court services
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Mediation” means a cooperative process involving the
parties and a mediator, the purpose of which is to help the parties,
by applying communication and dispute resolution skills, define
and resolve their own disagreements, with the best interest of the
child as the paramount consideration.
(b) “Mediator” means a person with special skills and training
in dispute resolution.
(1m) DIRECTOR. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and subject to approval by the chief judge of the judicial administrative
district, the circuit judge or judges in each county shall designate
a person meeting the qualifications under sub. (4) as the director
of family court services in that county.
(b) If 2 or more contiguous counties enter into a cooperative
agreement under sub. (3) (b), the circuit judges for the counties
involved shall, subject to approval by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district, designate a person meeting the qualifications under sub. (4) as the director of family court services for
those counties.
(c) A county or counties may designate the supervisor of the
office of family court commissioner as the director under par. (a)
or (b).
(2) DUTIES. A director of family court services designated
under sub. (1m) shall administer a family court services office if
such an office is established under sub. (3) (a) or (b). Regardless
of whether the office is established, the director shall:
(a) Employ staff to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody and physical placement study services authorized under sub. (14), arrange and monitor staff training, and assign and
monitor staff case load.
(b) Contract under sub. (3) (c) with a person or public or private entity to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody
and physical placement study services authorized under sub.
(14).
(c) Supervise and perform mediation and any legal custody
and physical placement study services authorized under sub.
(14), and evaluate the quality of the mediation or study services.
(d) Administer and manage funding for family court services.
(3) MEDIATION PROVIDED. Mediation shall be provided in
every county in this state by any of the following means:
(a) A county may establish a family court services office to
provide mediation in that county.
(b) Two or more contiguous counties may enter into a cooperative agreement to establish one family court services office to
provide mediation in those counties.
(c) A director of family court services designated under sub.
(1m) may contract with any person or public or private entity, located in a county in which the director administers family court
services or in a contiguous county, to provide mediation in the
county in which the person or entity is located.
(4) MEDIATOR QUALIFICATIONS. Every mediator assigned
under sub. (6) (a) shall have not less than 25 hours of mediation
training or not less than 3 years of professional experience in dispute resolution. Every mediator assigned under sub. (6) (a) shall
have training on the dynamics of domestic violence and the effects of domestic violence on victims of domestic violence and
on children.
(5) MEDIATION REFERRALS. (a) Except as provided in sub.
(8) (b), in any action affecting the family, including a revision of
judgment or order under s. 767.451 or 767.59, in which it appears
that legal custody or physical placement is contested, the court
shall refer the parties to the director of family court services for
possible mediation of those contested issues. The court shall inform the parties of all of the following:
1. That the confidentiality of communications in mediation
is waived if the parties stipulate under sub. (14) (c) that the person who provided mediation to the parties may also conduct the
legal custody or physical placement study under sub. (14).
2. That the court may waive the requirement to attend at least
one mediation session if the court determines that attending the
session will cause undue hardship or would endanger the health
or safety of one of the parties and the bases on which the court
may make its determination.
(b) If both parties to any action affecting the family wish to
have joint legal custody of a child, either party may request that
the court refer the parties to the director of family court services
for assistance in resolving any problem relating to joint legal custody and physical placement of the child. Upon request, the court
shall so refer the parties.
(c) A person who is awarded periods of physical placement or
a child of that person, a person with visitation rights, or a person
with physical custody of a child may notify a circuit court commissioner of any problem he or she has relating to any of these
matters. Upon notification, the circuit court commissioner may
refer any person involved in the matter to the director of family
court services for assistance in resolving the problem.
(6) ACTION UPON REFERRAL. (a) Whenever a court refers a
party to the director of family court services for possible mediation, the director shall assign a mediator to the case. The mediator shall provide mediation if he or she determines that it is appropriate. If the mediator determines that mediation is not appropriate, he or she shall so notify the court. Whenever a court refers
a party to the director of family court services for any other family court service, the director shall take appropriate action to provide the service.
(b) Any intake form that the family court services requires the
parties to complete before commencement of mediation shall ask
each party whether either of the parties has engaged in interspousal battery, as described in s. 940.60 or 940.61 (1) or s.
940.19, 2023 stats., or s. 940.20 (1m), 2023 stats., or domestic
abuse, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am).
(7) PRIVATE MEDIATOR. The parties to any action affecting
the family may, at their own expense, receive mediation services
* * *