Wisconsin Code § 767.401
Educational programs and classes
(1) PROGRAMS: EFFECTS OF DISSOLUTION ON CHILDREN; PARENTING
SKILLS. (a) During the pendency of an action affecting the family in which a minor child is involved and in which the court determines that it is appropriate and in the best interest of the child,
the court, on its own motion, may order the parties to attend a
program specified by the court concerning the effects on a child
of a dissolution of the marriage. If the court orders the parties to
attend a program under this paragraph and there is evidence that
one or both of the parties have engaged in interspousal battery, as
described in s. 940.60 or 940.61 (1) or s. 940.19, 2023 stats., or s.
940.20 (1m) , 2023 stats., or domestic abuse, as defined in s.
813.12 (1) (am) , the court may not require the parties to attend
the program together or at the same time.
(b) During the pendency of an action to determine the paternity of a child, or an action affecting the family for which the underlying action was an action to determine the paternity of a
child, if the court determines that it is appropriate and in the best
interest of the child, the court, on its own motion, may order either or both of the parties to attend a program specified by the
court providing training in parenting or coparenting skills, or
both.
(c) A program under par. (a) or (b) shall be educational rather
than therapeutic in nature and may not exceed a total of 4 hours in
length. The parties shall be responsible for the cost, if any, of attendance at the program. The court may specifically assign responsibility for payment of any cost. No facts or information obtained in the course of the program, and no report resulting from
the program, is admissible in any action or proceeding.
(d) Notwithstanding s. 767.35 (1), the court may require the
parties to an action affecting the family in which a minor child is
involved to attend a program under par. (a) or (b) as a condition to
the granting of a final judgment or order in the action affecting
the family.
(e) A party who fails to attend a program ordered under par.
(a) or (b) or pay costs specifically ordered under par. (c) may be
proceeded against under ch. 785 for contempt of court.
(2) CLASSES ON PARENTING. (a) During the pendency of a
divorce or paternity action, the court may order the parties to attend a class that is approved by the court and that addresses such
issues as child development, family dynamics, how parental separation affects a child’s development, and what parents can do to
make raising a child in a separated situation less stressful for the
child.
(b) The court may not require the parties to attend a class under this subsection as a condition to the granting of the final judgment or order in the divorce or paternity action, however, the
court may refuse to hear a custody or physical placement motion
of a party who refuses to attend a class ordered under this
subsection.
(c) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the parties shall be responsible for any cost of attending the class.
2. If the court finds that a party is indigent, any costs that
would be the responsibility of that party shall be paid by the
county.