Wisconsin Code § 757.48
Guardian ad litem must be an attorney
(1) (a)
Except as provided in s. 879.23 (4) , in all matters in which a
guardian ad litem is appointed by the court, the guardian ad litem
shall be an attorney admitted to practice in this state. In order to
be appointed as a guardian ad litem under s. 767.407, an attorney
shall have completed 3 hours of approved continuing legal education that relates to the functions and duties of a guardian ad litem
under ch. 767 and that includes training on the dynamics of domestic violence and the effects of domestic violence on victims
of domestic violence and on children. In order to be appointed as
a guardian ad litem under s. 54.40 (1) , an attorney shall have
complied with SCR chapter 36.
(b) The guardian ad litem shall be allowed reasonable compensation for his or her services such as is customarily charged by
attorneys in this state for comparable services. If the court orders
a county to pay the compensation of the guardian ad litem, the
amount ordered may not exceed the compensation paid to private
attorneys under s. 977.08 (4m) (b) . If the attorney of record is
also the guardian ad litem, the attorney shall be entitled only to
attorney fees and shall receive no compensation for services as
guardian ad litem.
(2) If the statutes do not specify how the fee of the guardian
ad litem is paid, the ward shall pay such fee. The court may, however, in cases involving real or personal property in which the
ward claims or may have a right or interest, order payment out of
such property.
(3) No guardian ad litem may be permitted to receive any assets or income of his or her ward, nor may any bond be required
of a guardian ad litem, but all assets or income of the ward may
be paid or delivered to the ward’s guardian of the estate, subject to
the exceptions of s. 54.12.
(4) No person shall be appointed guardian ad litem for a
plaintiff without the written consent of the person appointed.