Wisconsin Code § 757.02
Justices and judges and municipal judges; oath of office; ineligibility to other office; salary; conservators of peace
(1) Every person elected or appointed
justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of appeals, judge
of the circuit court or municipal judge, shall take, subscribe and
file the following oath:
STATE OF WISCONSIN,
County of ....
I, the undersigned, who have been elected (or appointed) to the
office of ...., but have not yet entered upon the duties thereof, do
solemnly swear that I will support the constitution of the United
States and the constitution of the state of Wisconsin; that I will
administer justice without respect to persons and will faithfully
and impartially discharge the duties of said office to the best of
my ability. So help me God.
.... (Signature)
Subscribed and sworn to before me this .... day of ...., .... (year)
.... (Signature)
(2) The judge of any court of record in this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public trust, except a judicial office,
during the term for which he or she was elected or appointed.
(3) The judges of such courts shall be conservators of the
peace, and have power to administer oaths and take the acknowledgments of deeds and other written instruments throughout the
state.
(5) Except for retired judges appointed under s. 753.075, each
supreme court justice, court of appeals judge and circuit court
judge included under ch. 40 shall accrue sick leave at the rate established under s. 230.35 (2) for the purpose of credits under s.
40.05 (4) (b) and for premium payment determinations under s.
40.05 (4) and (5).