Wisconsin Code § 757.01
Powers of courts
The several courts of record of
this state shall have power:
(1) To issue process of subpoena, requiring the attendance of
any witness, residing or being in any part of this state, to testify in
any matter or cause pending or triable in such courts.
(2) To administer oaths to witnesses in any such matter or
cause, and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of the powers and duties of such court.
(3) To devise and make such writs and proceedings as may be
necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by them.
(4) To exercise any of the powers and duties of a circuit court
commissioner.