Wisconsin Code § 74.39
Court-ordered reassessment
(1) COURT MAY
ORDER. Except as provided in sub. (3), in any action under s.
74.35 (3) or 74.37 (3), if the court determines that a reassessment
of the property upon which the taxes were paid is necessary, the
court, before entering judgment, shall continue the action to permit reassessment of the property. If, based on the reassessment,
the court determines that the amount of taxes paid by the plaintiff
is not excessive, judgment shall be entered for the defendant. If,
based on the reassessment, the court determines that the amount
of taxes paid by the plaintiff is excessive, judgment shall be entered for the plaintiff for the amount of the excessive taxes paid.
(2) CHALLENGE OF REASSESSMENT. The validity of a reassessment under sub. (1) may be challenged under s. 75.54. A
reassessment under s. 75.54 shall be made by the assessor of the
assessment district in which the property to be reassessed is
located.
(3) EXCEPTION. The court may proceed to judgment without
ordering a reassessment under sub. (1), if the court finds that to
do so is in the best interests of all parties to the action and if the
court is able to determine the amount of unlawful taxes with reasonable certainty.