Wisconsin Code § 73.10
Municipal finance
(1) In this section “department”
means the department of revenue.
(2) (a) 1. The department shall collect annually from all
town, city, village, county, and other public officers all of
following:
a. Information regarding the collection of taxes, receipts
from licenses, and other sources.
b. Information regarding the expenditure of public funds for
all purposes.
c. Any other information that is considered necessary by the
department.
2. Information collected under subd. 1. shall be on forms
prescribed by the department that include any requirements under
par. (b). All public officers requested to provide information under subd. 1. shall properly complete and promptly return to the
department all forms transmitted to them by the department.
3. The department shall examine all town, village, city,
county, and other public records that the department considers
necessary. The department shall publish annually the information collected under this paragraph, with any compilations, analyses, or recommendations that the department determines are necessary. The department shall disseminate information concerning local government accounting, auditing, and fiscal matters.
(b) 1. The department may require by rule all of the
following:
a. That the information it needs under par. (a) be submitted
as annual financial statements, notes to the financial statements,
and supporting schedules.
b. That the statements, notes, and schedules under subd. 1. a.
conform to generally accepted accounting principles promulgated
by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board or its successor bodies.
c. That the statements, notes, and schedules under subd. 1. a.
be audited in accordance with generally accepted auditing
standards.
2. Notwithstanding s. 227.01 (13) (j), a rule promulgated under this paragraph is subject to the requirements of ch. 227.
(c) Beginning in 2021, each municipality that is eligible to receive a payment under s. 79.097 shall submit with the information required under pars. (a) and (b) the actual annual revenues
received under s. 66.0420 (7).
(3) The department may inspect and examine or cause an inspection and examination of the records of any town, city, village,
county or other public officer whenever such officer fails or neglects to return properly the information required by sub. (2)
within the time specified under s. 86.303 (5) (c), (d) or (g).
(4) The officers responsible for the furnishing of information
collected pursuant to this section shall be jointly and severally liable for any loss the town, city, village, county or other local public body, board, commission or agency suffers through their
delinquency; and no payment shall be made them for salary, or on
any other accounts, until the total amount of charges for such inspection and examination as provided in sub. (6) has been paid
into the treasury of the regular county or other local public body,
board, commission or agency.
(5) The department may inquire into the system of accounting
of public funds in use by towns, villages, cities, counties and all
other local public bodies, boards, commissions, departments or
agencies except technical college districts and school districts;
devise a system of accounts which is as nearly uniform as practicable; and audit the books of the town, village, city, county or
other local public body, board, commission, department or
agency, or any municipal electric utility upon its own motion.
(6) The department may establish a scale of charges for audits, inspections, and other services rendered by the department
in connection with financial records or procedures of towns, villages, cities, counties, and all other local public bodies, boards,
commissions, departments, or agencies. Upon the completion of
such work or, at the department’s discretion, during work in
progress, the department shall transmit to the clerk of the town,
village, city, county, or other local public body, board, commission, department, or agency a statement of such charges. Duplicates of the statements shall be filed in the office of the secretary
of administration. Within 60 days after the receipt of the above
statement of charges, it shall be audited as other claims against
towns, villages, cities, counties, and other local public bodies,
boards, commissions, departments, or agencies are audited, and it
shall be paid into the state treasury and credited to the appropriation under s. 20.566 (2) (gi). Past due accounts of towns, villages,
cities, counties, and all other local public bodies, boards, commissions, departments, or agencies shall be certified on or before
the 4th Monday of August of each year and included in the next
apportionment of state special charges to local units of
government.