Wisconsin Code § 73.09
Assessor certification
(1) LOCAL ASSESSMENT
PERSONNEL. The department of revenue shall establish by rule
the level of certification under sub. (3), the continuing education
requirements under sub. (4), examinations under sub. (5), and the
requirements for and responsibilities associated with temporary
certification under sub. (6) for all assessors and assessment personnel of each local unit of government and for county assessor
systems under s. 70.99.
(2) DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE ASSESSMENT PERSONNEL.
The requirements established for local assessment personnel under sub. (1) shall also apply to department of revenue assessment
personnel. The division of personnel management in the department of administration with the assistance of the department of
revenue shall determine the position classifications for which certification shall apply within the department of revenue. The first
level of certification shall be obtained within a timeframe consistent with the department of revenue’s employment practices. The
department of revenue in consultation with the division of personnel management shall establish requirements for obtaining
higher levels of assessor certification.
(3) LEVELS OF CERTIFICATION. The levels of certification for
assessors and assessment personnel shall be commensurate with
the degree of complexity of the various classes of property within
each taxation district.
(4) RECERTIFICATION. (a) All certifications issued prior to
January 1, 1981, are valid for 10 years from the date of issuance.
All certifications issued on or after January 1, 1981, but before
August 15, 1991, expire on the 6th June 1 following the date of issuance. All certifications issued on or after August 15, 1991, expire 5 years after the date on which they are issued.
(b) Persons may be recertified by attending at least 4 of the
previous 5 annual meetings called by the department of revenue
under s. 73.06 (1) and by meeting continuing education requirements determined by the department of revenue. The department
of revenue may revoke a person’s certification if the person fails
to attend more than one annual meeting or fails to meet the continuing education requirements in any recertification cycle. The
department may reinstate a certification revoked under this paragraph after a revocation period of no less than one year has expired if the person whose certification was revoked requests reinstatement, attends the next annual meeting under s. 73.06 (1) following the date on which the department revoked the certification, and passes an examination under sub. (5).
(c) Recertification is contingent upon submission of an application for renewal, at least 60 days before the expiration date of
the current certificate, attesting to the completion of the requirements specified in par. (b). Persons applying for renewal on the
basis of attendance at the meetings called by the department under s. 73.06 (1) and by meeting continuing education requirements shall submit a recertification fee, in an amount determined
by the department not to exceed $75, with their applications.
* * *