Wisconsin Code § 71.75
Claims for refund
(1) Except as provided in ss.
49.855, 71.77 (5) and (7) (b) and 71.935, the provisions for refunds and credits provided in this section shall be the only
method for the filing and review of claims for refund of income
and surtaxes, and no person may bring any action or proceeding
for the recovery of such taxes other than as provided in this
section.
(2) With respect to income taxes and franchise taxes, except
as otherwise provided in subs. (5) and (9) and ss. 71.30 (4) and
71.77 (5) and (7) (b), refunds may be made if the claim therefor is
filed within 4 years of the unextended date under this section on
which the tax return was due.
(3) No refund shall be made on the over-withholding or overpayment of estimated income taxes or franchise taxes with respect to any person for any taxable year in an amount less than $1.
(4) Except as provided in subs. (5) and (5m), no refund shall
be made and no credit shall be allowed for any year that has been
the subject of a field audit if the audit resulted in a refund or no
change to the tax owed or in an assessment that is final under s.
71.88 (1) (a) or (2) (a), 71.89 (2), 73.01 or 73.015 and if the department of revenue notifies the taxpayer that unless the taxpayer
appeals the result of the field audit under subch. XIV, the field
audit is final. No refund shall be made and no credit shall be allowed on any item of income or deduction, assessed as a result of
an office audit, the assessment of which is final under s. 71.88 (1)
(a) or (2) (a), 71.89 (2), 73.01 or 73.015.
(5) A claim for refund may be made within 4 years after the
assessment of a tax or an assessment to recover all or part of any
tax credit, including penalties and interest, under this chapter, assessed by office audit or field audit and paid if the assessment
was not protested by the filing of a petition for redetermination.
No claim may be allowed under this subsection for any tax, interest or penalty paid with respect to any item of income, credit or
deduction self-assessed or determined by the taxpayer or assessed
as the result of any assessment made by the department with respect to which all the conditions specified in this subsection are
not met. If a claim is filed under this subsection, the department
of revenue may make an additional assessment in respect to any
item of income or deduction that was a subject of the prior assessment. No claim for refund may be made in respect to items that
were not adjusted in the notice of assessment or of refund. A person whose returns for more than one year have been adjusted may
make a claim under this subsection whether or not the net result
of the adjustments for those years is an assessment. This subsection does not extend the time to file under s. 71.53 (2) or 71.59
(2), and it does not extend the time period during which the department of revenue may assess, or the taxpayer may claim a refund, in respect to any item of income or deduction that was not a
subject of the prior assessment.
(5m) In respect to overpayments attributable to a capital loss
carry-back, a corporation may claim a refund within 4 years after
the due date, including extensions, for filing the return for the taxable year of the capital loss that is carried back.
(6) Every claim for refund or credit of income taxes, franchise
taxes or surtaxes, if any, shall be filed with the department and
signed by the person or, in the case of joint returns, by both persons who filed the return on which the claim is based and shall
set forth specifically and explain in detail the reasons for and the
basis of the claim. After the claim has been filed it shall be considered and acted upon in the same manner as are additional assessments made under s. 71.74 (1) and (2). No marital property
agreement or unilateral statement under ch. 766 affects claims for
refund or credit under this section.
(7) The department shall act on any claim for refund or credit
within one year after receipt and failure to act shall have the effect
of allowing the claim and the department shall certify the refund
or credit unless the taxpayer has consented in writing to an extension of the one-year time period prior to its expiration.
(7m) The department shall not issue a refund to an employed
individual before March 1 unless both the individual and the individual’s employer have filed all required returns and forms with
the department for the taxable year for which the individual
claims a refund.
(8) A refund payable on the basis of a separate return shall be
issued to the person who filed the return. A refund payable on the
basis of a joint return shall be issued jointly to the persons who
filed the return, except that, if a judgment of divorce under ch.
767 apportions any refund that may be due the formerly married
persons to one of the former spouses, or between the spouses, and
if they include with their income tax return a copy of that portion
of the judgment of divorce that relates to the apportionment of
their tax refund, the department shall issue the refund to the person to whom the refund is awarded under the terms of the judgment of divorce or the department shall issue one check to each of
the former spouses according to the apportionment terms of the
judgment.
(9) All refunds, overpayments, or refundable credits under
* * *