Wisconsin Code § 71.75
Claims for refund
(1) Except as provided in ss.
49.855, 71.77 (5) and (7) (b) and 71.935, the provisions for refunds and credits provided in this section shall be the only
method for the filing and review of claims for refund of income
and surtaxes, and no person may bring any action or proceeding
for the recovery of such taxes other than as provided in this
section.
(2) With respect to income taxes and franchise taxes, except
as otherwise provided in subs. (5) and (9) and ss. 71.30 (4) and
71.77 (5) and (7) (b), refunds may be made if the claim therefor is
filed within 4 years of the unextended date under this section on
which the tax return was due.
(3) No refund shall be made on the over-withholding or overpayment of estimated income taxes or franchise taxes with respect to any person for any taxable year in an amount less than $1.
(4) Except as provided in subs. (5) and (5m), no refund shall
be made and no credit shall be allowed for any year that has been
the subject of a field audit if the audit resulted in a refund or no
change to the tax owed or in an assessment that is final under s.
71.88 (1) (a) or (2) (a), 71.89 (2), 73.01 or 73.015 and if the department of revenue notifies the taxpayer that unless the taxpayer
appeals the result of the field audit under subch. XIV, the field
audit is final. No refund shall be made and no credit shall be allowed on any item of income or deduction, assessed as a result of
an office audit, the assessment of which is final under s. 71.88 (1)
(a) or (2) (a), 71.89 (2), 73.01 or 73.015.
(5) A claim for refund may be made within 4 years after the
assessment of a tax or an assessment to recover all or part of any
tax credit, including penalties and interest, under this chapter, assessed by office audit or field audit and paid if the assessment
was not protested by the filing of a petition for redetermination.
No claim may be allowed under this subsection for any tax, interest or penalty paid with respect to any item of income, credit or
deduction self-assessed or determined by the taxpayer or assessed
* * *