Wisconsin Code § 705.06
Protection of financial institutions
(1) In accordance with the terms of an account, and subject to this subchapter, ch. 112 and the duties prescribed for personal representatives in ch. 72 and unless otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction:
(a) A financial institution may on request pay any sums on deposit in the account to any party or agent; and the financial institution shall not be required to look into the source of funds received for deposit or the proposed application of any funds withdrawn or requested to be withdrawn.
(b) Any sums in a joint account may be paid, on request, to
any party without regard to whether any other party is under legal
disability or is deceased at the time the payment is requested.
(c) Any sums in a P.O.D. account may be paid, on request, to
the P.O.D. beneficiary upon presentation to the financial institution of proof of death showing that the P.O.D. beneficiary survived all persons named as original payees of the account. If
more than one P.O.D. beneficiary is named and at least one of
them is predeceased, sums in the account may be paid to the surviving P.O.D. beneficiary or beneficiaries upon presentation of
proof of death of the other beneficiary, without regard to claims
by the issue of a predeceased beneficiary under s. 705.04 (2) (d).
If none of the named beneficiaries survive, the sums in the account may be paid to the estate of the deceased sole owner or the
estate of the owner who was the last to die of multiple owners,
without regard to claims by the issue of a predeceased beneficiary
under s. 705.04 (2) (d). If the P.O.D. account is a marital account,
this paragraph applies only to the 50 percent of the account not
owned by the surviving spouse named as a party on the account.
(d) Any sums in a marital account may be paid, on request, to
either party without regard to whether the other party is under legal disability or is deceased, unless the financial institution receives actual notice that the other party is deceased. After receipt
of actual notice of the death of one party to a marital account, the
financial institution may pay on request not more than 50 percent
of the sums on deposit to the surviving party, and 50 percent of
that amount to the personal representative of the deceased party
or if applicable to any P.O.D. beneficiary of the deceased party’s
interest, unless before payment is made the financial institution
receives a verified statement under s. 865.201 or a certified copy
of a certificate or recorded application concerning survivorship
rights under s. 867.046, in which case the financial institution
shall make payment as provided in that document.
(2) Payment made under this subchapter discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so withdrawn. If the
institution has reason to believe that a dispute exists as to the
rights of the parties to an account or their successors it may, but
shall not be required to, refuse to pay funds in the account to any
persons pending instructions from a court, or it may pay the proceeds to a court. An institution may but need not recognize the
authority of an agent, other than one with continuing authority
under s. 705.05 (3), until it knows of the fact of death or adjudication of incompetence of all parties appointing such agent and has
reasonable opportunity to act.
(3) The protection provided by this section shall have no bearing on the rights of parties or their successors in disputes concerning the beneficial ownership of funds in or withdrawn from
an account.