Wisconsin Code § 705.05
Designation and powers of agent
(1) A party
to an account, notwithstanding such party’s minority, or if the account has multiple parties, all of them acting in concert, may appoint one or more agents for purposes of making withdrawals
from the account. The authority of an agent to make withdrawals
from an account may be terminated by any party to the account
upon written notice to the financial institution, and this shall not
preclude a party’s liability for wrongful termination of such
agency.
(2) The uses and purposes for which withdrawals may be
made by an agent to an account shall be governed by agency principles of general application. The application of any sum withdrawn from an account shall only be subject to inquiry by a party
to the account, and such party shall have the burden of proving
breach of the agency relationship. A minor party may not disaffirm the appointment of an agent, but the period within which the
minor party may inquire into the propriety of any withdrawal
shall be governed by s. 893.16 or 893.18. Unless there is clear
and convincing evidence of a different intent, if the agent is a
spouse of a party, the sums so withdrawn may be used, but not by
way of limitation, for the support and maintenance of either
spouse or any common minor children.
(3) The parties to an account may provide, by the terms of the
account or by independent written power of attorney which, if
later, shall have precedence over the terms of the account, that the
authority conferred upon an agent shall be exercisable notwithstanding any party’s legal disability. In such case the authority of
the agent is also exercisable notwithstanding later uncertainty as
to whether a party is dead or alive. Absent a written direction to
the contrary, the foregoing power of withdrawal shall exist without the necessity of written provision if the agent is the spouse of
a party, but in such a case funds so withdrawn, the application of
which may be inquired into only as provided in sub. (2), may only
be used for the support and maintenance of either spouse and any
common minor children. This subsection shall apply to all accounts created prior to and after July 1, 1975.