Wisconsin Code § 705.02
Creation of multiple-party or agency relationship
(1) Provisions in substantially the following form contained in a signature card, passbook, contract or instrument evidencing an account shall be effective to create the multiple-party
accounts described in this subchapter when conspicuously
printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to the place
for the signatures of the parties to the account:
(a) Joint account: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF
DEPOSIT IS JOINTLY OWNED BY THE PARTIES NAMED
HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF ANY OF THEM, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE SURVIVOR(S).”
(b) P.O.D. account with single party: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS OWNED BY THE
PARTY NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF SUCH
PARTY, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE P.O.D. BENEFICIARY(IES) NAMED HEREON.”
(c) P.O.D. account with multiple parties: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS JOINTLY OWNED
BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH
OF ANY OF THEM, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE SURVIVOR(S). UPON THE DEATHS OF ALL OF SUCH PARTIES, OWNERSHIP PASSES TO THE P.O.D. BENEFICIARY(IES) NAMED HEREON.”
(d) Marital account: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF
DEPOSIT IS OWNED AS A MARITAL ACCOUNT BY THE
PARTIES NAMED HEREON. UPON THE DEATH OF EITHER OF THEM, THE SURVIVOR OWNS 50% OF THE
SUMS ON DEPOSIT.”
(e) Marital account with P.O.D. beneficiaries: “THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IS OWNED AS A
MARITAL ACCOUNT BY THE PARTIES NAMED HEREON.
UPON THE DEATH OF EITHER OF THEM, 50% OF THE
SUMS ON DEPOSIT ARE OWNED BY THE SURVIVOR
AND 50% ARE OWNED BY THE P.O.D. BENEFICIARY(IES)
NAMED HEREON BY THE DECEASED PARTY.”
(2) Provisions in substantially the following form contained
in a signature card, passbook, contract or instrument evidencing
an account shall be effective to create the agency relationship described in this subchapter when conspicuously printed or typewritten immediately above or adjacent to the place for the designation of the agent or agents, which designation shall be separately subscribed or initialed by all of the parties to the account:
“TRANSACTIONS REGARDING THIS ACCOUNT/CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT MAY BE MADE BY THE AGENT(S)
NAMED HEREON. NO PRESENT OR FUTURE OWNERSHIP OR RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP IS CONFERRED BY
THIS DESIGNATION.” In addition, if such designation makes
specific reference to s. 705.05 (3) or otherwise provides that the
authority of an agent shall be exercisable notwithstanding the legal disability of any party to the account, or if the designated
agent is the spouse of a party, then the authority of such agent
shall be governed by s. 705.05 (3).
(3) Any deposit made to an account created on or after July 1,
1975, and within the scope of this subchapter, which account is
not evidenced by an agreement containing language in substantial
conformity with this section, signed by the depositor in accordance with s. 705.01 (1), shall nonetheless be deemed to create
either a single-party relationship, with agency, or a joint or P.O.D.
relationship, with or without the designation of one or more
agents, or a marital relationship if the account is created after January 1, 1986, in accordance with whatever competent evidence is
available concerning the depositor’s intent at the time the account
was created. Such relationship may differ from that established
by any other depositor. A deposit which is made in conformity
with the language and signature requirements of this section and
s. 705.01 (1) shall be deemed to create an account in accordance
with this subchapter, with respect to such deposit and all other deposits by the same person, notwithstanding whatever relationships may be established by other depositors.