Wisconsin Code § 705.01
Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(1) “Account” means a contract of deposit of funds between a
depositor and a financial institution, and includes a checking or
savings account, certificate of deposit, share account and other
like arrangement. All such contracts in which there are 2 or more
parties or one or more agents shall be evidenced by a writing
signed by each party making a deposit to the account, prior to or
within a reasonable time after such deposit, containing language
in substantially the form set forth in s. 705.02. For purposes of
this subchapter, the term “account” does not include contracts established for the deposit of funds of a partnership, joint venture,
or other association for business purposes, accounts controlled by
one or more persons as the duly authorized agents or trustees for
a corporation, limited liability company, unincorporated association, or charitable or civic organization, or regular fiduciary or
trust accounts where the relationship is established other than by
deposit agreement.
(2) “Agent” means a person who, by the terms of an account,
has a present right, subject to request, to payment therefrom as
agent for all of the parties to the account.
(3) “Financial institution” means any organization authorized
to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions, including, without limitation, banks and trust companies, savings banks, building and loan associations, savings and
loan associations and credit unions.
(4) “Joint account” means an account, other than a marital account, payable on request to one or more of 2 or more parties
whether or not mention is made of any right of survivorship.
“Joint account” also means any account established with the right
of survivorship on or after January 1, 1986, by 2 parties who
claim to be husband and wife, which is payable on request to either or both of the parties.
(4m) “Marital account” means an account established without the right of survivorship on or after January 1, 1986, by 2 parties who claim to be husband and wife, which is payable on request to either or both of the parties and which is designated as a
marital account. An account established by those parties with the
right of survivorship under s. 766.58 (3) (f) or 766.60 is a joint
account.
(5) “Net contribution” of a party to a joint account as of any
given time is the sum of all deposits made by or for the party, less
all withdrawals made by or for the party which have not been paid
to or applied for the use of any other party, plus a proportional
share of any interest or dividends included in the current balance
as adjusted to reflect time of deposit. It includes any proceeds of
deposit life insurance added to the account by reason of the death
of the party whose net contribution is in question.
(6) “Party” means a person who, by the terms of an account,
has a present right, subject to request, to payment therefrom other
than as agent. A beneficiary of a P.O.D. account is a party only
after the account becomes payable to the beneficiary by reason of
the beneficiary’s surviving the original payee. A minor may be a
party to an account, subject to the withdrawal restrictions of s.
705.04 (2) . Unless the context indicates otherwise, “party” includes a guardian, conservator, personal representative or assignee, including an attaching creditor, of a party.
(7) “Payment” of sums on deposit includes withdrawal, payment on check or other order of a party, any pledge of sums on
deposit by a party and any setoff, or reduction or other disposition
of all or part of an account pursuant to a pledge.
(8) “P.O.D. account” means an account payable on request to
one person during lifetime and on the person’s death to one or
more P.O.D. beneficiaries, or to one or more persons during their
lifetimes and on the death of all of them to one or more P.O.D.
beneficiaries. It includes an account in the name of one or more
parties as trustee for one or more beneficiaries where the relationship is established by the form of the account and the deposit
agreement with the financial institution and there is no subject of
the trust other than the sums on deposit in the account. It includes a marital account for which a party named one or more
P.O.D. beneficiaries for that party’s interest.
(9) “P.O.D. Beneficiary” means a person designated on a
P.O.D. account as one to whom all or part of the account is
payable on request after the death of one or more parties.
(10) “Request” means a proper request for withdrawal, or a
check or other order for payment, which complies with all conditions of the account, including special requirements concerning
necessary signatures and regulations of the financial institution.
Unless the signature card, passbook, contract or instrument evidencing the account clearly provides to the contrary, a request by
all parties to a joint or marital account is required for payment if
the account is designated with their names conjunctively joined
by the word “and”. If the financial institution conditions with-
drawal or payment on advance notice, for purposes of this subchapter the request for withdrawal or payment is treated as immediately effective and a notice of intent to withdraw is treated as a
request for withdrawal.
(11) “Sums on deposit” means the balance payable on a multiple-party account including interest, dividends, and any deposit
life insurance proceeds added to the account by reason of the
death of a party.