Wisconsin Code § 704.27
Damages for failure of tenant to vacate at end of lease or after notice
If a tenant remains in possession
without consent of the tenant’s landlord after expiration of a lease
or termination of a tenancy by notice given by either the landlord
or the tenant, or after termination by valid agreement of the parties, the landlord shall, at the landlord’s discretion, recover from
the tenant damages suffered by the landlord because of the failure
of the tenant to vacate within the time required. In absence of
proof of greater damages, the landlord shall recover as minimum
damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis for
the time the tenant remains in possession. As used in this section,
rental value means the amount for which the premises might reasonably have been rented, but not less than the amount actually
paid or payable by the tenant for the prior rental period, and includes the money equivalent of any obligations undertaken by the
tenant as part of the rental agreement, such as payment of taxes,
insurance and repairs. Nothing in this section prevents a landlord
from seeking and recovering any other damages to which the
landlord may be entitled.