Wisconsin Code § 704.25
Effect of holding over after expiration of lease; removal of tenant
(1) REMOVAL AND RECOVERY OF DAMAGES. If a tenant holds over after expiration of a lease, the landlord may in every case proceed in any manner permitted by law to
remove the tenant and recover damages for such holding over.
(2) CREATION OF PERIODIC TENANCY BY HOLDING OVER. (a)
Nonresidential leases for a year or longer. If premises are leased
for a year or longer primarily for other than private residential
purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease,
the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis.
(b) All other leases. If premises are leased for less than a year
for any use, or if leased for any period primarily for private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the
lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a month-tomonth basis; but if such lease provides for a weekly or daily rent,
the landlord may hold the tenant only on the periodic basis on
which rent is computed.
(c) When election takes place. Acceptance of rent for any period after expiration of a lease or other conduct manifesting the
landlord’s intent to allow the tenant to remain in possession after
the expiration date constitutes an election by the landlord under
this section unless the landlord has already commenced proceedings to remove the tenant.
(3) TERMS OF TENANCY CREATED BY HOLDING OVER. A periodic tenancy arising under this section is upon the same terms
and conditions as those of the original lease except that any right
of the tenant to renew or extend the lease, or to purchase the
premises, or any restriction on the power of the landlord to sell
without first offering to sell the premises to the tenant, does not
carry over to such a tenancy.
(4) EFFECT OF CONTRARY AGREEMENT. This section governs
except as the parties agree otherwise either by the terms of the
lease itself or by an agreement at any subsequent time.
(5) HOLDOVER BY ASSIGNEE OR SUBTENANT. If an assignee
or subtenant holds over after the expiration of the lease, the landlord may either elect to:
(a) Hold the assignee or subtenant or, if he or she participated
in the holding over, the original tenant as a periodic tenant under
sub. (2); or
(b) Remove any person in possession and recover damages
from the assignee or subtenant or, if the landlord has not been accepting rent directly from the assignee or subtenant, from the
original tenant.
(6) NOTICE TERMINATING A TENANCY CREATED BY HOLDING
OVER. Any tenancy created pursuant to this section is terminable
under s. 704.19.