Wisconsin Code § 701.1002
Damages for breach of trust; liability of successor trustee
(1) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is
liable to an affected beneficiary for the greater of the following:
(a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the
breach not occurred.
(b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more
than one trustee is liable to a beneficiary for a breach of trust, a
trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or
trustees. A trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee was
substantially more at fault than another trustee or if the trustee
committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiary. A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is
not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of
the benefit received.
(3) A successor trustee is not liable for the acts and omissions
of a former trustee or for the acts or omissions of any directing
party or trust protector that are taken before the appointment of
the successor trustee.