Wisconsin Code § 701.1001
Remedies for breach of trust
(1) A violation
by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach
of trust.
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, a court may do any of the following:
(a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties.
(b) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust.
(c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying
money, restoring property, or other means.
(d) Order a trustee to account.
(e) Appoint an additional trustee, a directing party, or a trust
protector having the duties and authority ordered by the court, including, in the case of an additional trustee, the authority to take
possession of the trust property and administer the trust.
(f) Suspend the trustee.
(g) Remove the trustee as provided in s. 701.0706.
(h) Reduce the compensation of or deny compensation to the
trustee.
(i) Subject to s. 701.1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a
lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and order recovery of the property or
its proceeds.
(j) Order any other appropriate relief, whether provided elsewhere in this chapter, available at common law, or under equity
principles.