Wisconsin Code § 701.0411
Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent
(1) Except as provided in
sub. (1m), a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or
terminated, with or without court approval, upon consent of the
settlor and all beneficiaries, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. A settlor’s power to consent to a trust’s modification or termination
may be exercised by a representative under s. 701.0303 only if the
representative is specifically authorized to consent to a trust’s
modification or termination under a power of attorney, the terms
of the trust, or by a court under a guardianship or
conservatorship.
(1m) A trust described in 42 USC 1396p (d) (4) may be terminated or modified under sub. (1) only with consent of the
trustee, and is not considered revocable because it lacks ascertainable remainder beneficiaries.
(2) With the approval of the court, any of the following may
occur:
(a) A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon
consent of all of the beneficiaries if continuance of the trust is not
necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust.
(b) A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon
consent of all of the beneficiaries if the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.
(3) A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.
(4) A court may not compel a beneficiary to consent to a
modification or termination to satisfy a creditor of the
beneficiary.
(5) Upon termination of a trust under sub. (1) or (2), the
trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the
beneficiaries.
(6) If not all of the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of the trust under sub. (1) or (2), the modification or termination may be approved by the court if the court
is satisfied that all of the following apply:
(a) If all of the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could
have been modified or terminated under this section.
(b) The interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be
adequately protected.
(7) A party proposing to modify or terminate a trust under
sub. (1), (2), or (6) shall give notice of the proposed modification
or termination to the settlor, if living, the trustee, each trust protector, each directing party, and each beneficiary at least 30 days
before the proposed effective date of the modification or
termination.