Wisconsin Code § 701.0410
Modification or termination of trust; proceedings for approval or disapproval
(1) In addition to
the methods of termination prescribed by ss. 701.0411 to
701.0414, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or
expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to
be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become unlawful or
impossible to achieve.
(2) A proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under ss. 701.0411 to 701.0416, or a proposed trust combination or division under s. 701.0417, may be
commenced by a trustee or beneficiary, and a proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under s. 701.0411 may be commenced by the settlor. The settlor of
a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to modify the trust
under s. 701.0413. Except as provided in s. 701.0411 (1m), a
trustee does not have standing to oppose a proposed modification
or termination commenced under s. 701.0411 (1).
(3) A trustee may not be compelled by a modification or termination under this section or under ss. 701.0411 to 701.0416 to
make distributions to or for any beneficiary of a trust for an individual with a disability or to terminate the trust, during the lifetime of the individual with a disability. A court may modify the
terms of a trust that has an individual with a disability as a beneficiary with retroactive effect or reform the terms of such trust to
achieve the settlor’s objective or, if because of circumstances not
anticipated by the settlor, to otherwise further the purposes of the
trust so that it does not result in trust property being countable as
resources or income of the individual with a disability for purposes of public assistance.