Wisconsin Code § 7.75
Presidential electors meeting
(1) The electors for
president and vice president shall meet at the state capitol following the presidential election at 12:00 noon the first Monday after
the 2nd Wednesday in December. If there is a vacancy in the office of an elector due to death, refusal to act, failure to attend or
other cause, the electors present shall immediately proceed to fill
by ballot, by a plurality of votes, the electoral college vacancy.
When all electors are present, or the vacancies filled, they shall
perform their required duties under the constitution and laws of
the United States.
(2) The presidential electors, when convened, shall vote by
ballot for that person for president and that person for vice president who are, respectively, the candidates of the political party
which nominated them under s. 8.18, the candidates whose
names appeared on the nomination papers filed under s. 8.20, or
the candidate or candidates who filed their names under s. 8.185
(2), except that at least one of the persons for whom the electors
vote may not be an inhabitant of this state. A presidential elector
is not required to vote for a candidate who is deceased at the time
of the meeting.