Wisconsin Code § 7.70
State canvass
(1) RECORDING AND PRESERVING RETURNS. (a) Upon receipt of the certified statements from the
county clerks, the commission shall record the election results by
counties and file and carefully preserve the statements.
* * *
stating the names of those persons elected as representatives to
the congress from this state. In the case of U.S. senators, the
commission shall prepare a certificate of election for the governor’s signature, and the governor shall sign and affix the great
seal of the state and transmit the certificate to the president of the
U.S. senate. The certificate shall be countersigned by the secretary of state. If a person elected was elected to fill a vacancy, the
certificate shall so indicate. When a valid petition for recount is
filed, the commission chairperson or the chairperson’s designee
may not certify a nomination, and the governor or commission
may not issue a certificate of election until the recount has been
completed and the time allowed for filing an appeal has passed, or
if appealed until the appeal is decided.
(b) For presidential electors, the commission shall prepare a
certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass
and the names of the persons elected, and the governor shall sign,
affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services. The
governor shall also prepare 6 duplicate originals of such certificate and deliver them to one of the presidential electors on or before the first Monday after the 2nd Wednesday in December.