Wisconsin Code § 66.1333
Blight elimination and slum clearance
(1)
SHORT TITLE. This section shall be known and may be cited as
the “Blight Elimination and Slum Clearance Act”.
(2) FINDINGS. In addition to the findings and declarations
* * *
3. Managerial and technical assistance.
(3) REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY. (a) 1. It is found and declared that a redevelopment authority, functioning within a city in
which there exists blighted areas, constitutes a more effective and
efficient means for preventing and eliminating blighted areas in
the city and preventing the recurrence of blighted areas. Therefore, there is created in every city with a blighted area a redevelopment authority, to be known as the “redevelopment authority
of the city of ....”. An authority is created for the purpose of carrying out blight elimination, slum clearance, and urban renewal
programs and projects as set forth in this section, together with all
powers necessary or incidental to effect adequate and comprehensive blight elimination, slum clearance and urban renewal programs and projects.
2. An authority may transact business and exercise any of the
powers granted to it in this section following the adoption by the
local legislative body of a resolution declaring in substance that
there exists within the city a need for blight elimination, slum
clearance and urban renewal programs and projects.
3. Upon the adoption of the resolution by the local legislative
body by a two-thirds vote of its members present, a certified copy
of the resolution shall be transmitted to the mayor or other head
of the city government. Upon receiving the certified copy of the
resolution, the mayor or other head of the city government shall,
with the confirmation of four-fifths of the local legislative body,
appoint 7 residents of the city as commissioners of the authority.
4. The powers of the authority are vested in the
commissioners.
5. In making appointments of commissioners, the appointing
power shall give due consideration to the general interest of the
appointee in a redevelopment, slum clearance or urban renewal
program and shall, insofar as is possible, designate representatives from the general public, labor, industry, finance or business
group, and civic organizations. Appointees shall have sufficient
ability and experience in related fields, especially in the fields of
finance and management, to assure efficiency in the redevelopment program, its planning and direction. One of the 7 commissioners shall be a member of the local legislative body. No more
than 2 of the commissioners may be officers of the city in which
the authority is created.
6. Commissioners shall receive their actual and necessary expenses, including local traveling expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties.
(b) The commissioners who are first appointed shall be designated by the appointing power to serve for the following terms: 2
for one year, 2 for 2 years, one for 3 years, one for 4 years, and one
for 5 years, from the date of their appointment. After the first appointments, the term of office is 5 years. A commissioner holds
* * *
(c) The filing of a certified copy of the resolution adopted under par. (a) with the city clerk is prima facie evidence of the authority’s right to proceed, and the resolution is not subject to challenge because of any technicality. In any suit, action or proceeding commenced against the authority, a certified copy of the resolution is conclusive evidence that the authority is established and
authorized to transact business and exercise its powers under this
section.
(d) Following the adoption of a resolution, under par. (a), a
city is precluded from exercising the powers provided in s.
66.1331 (4), and the authority may proceed to carry on the blight
elimination, slum clearance and urban renewal projects in the
city, except that the city is not precluded from applying, accepting
and contracting for federal grants, advances and loans under the
housing and community development act of 1974 (P.L. 93-383).
(e) 1. An authority has no power in connection with any public housing project.
2. Persons otherwise entitled to any right, benefit, facility, or
privilege under this section may not be denied the right, benefit,
facility, or privilege in any manner for any purpose nor be discriminated against because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual orientation, status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or
stalking, as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (u), or national origin.
(f) An authority is an independent, separate and distinct public body and a body corporate and politic, exercising public powers determined to be necessary by the state to protect and promote
the health, safety and morals of its residents, and may take title to
real and personal property in its own name. The authority may
proceed with the acquisition of property by eminent domain under ch. 32, or any other law relating specifically to eminent domain procedures of redevelopment authorities.
(g) An authority may employ personnel as required to perform its duties and responsibilities under civil service. The authority may appoint an executive director whose qualifications
are determined by the authority. The director shall act as secretary of the authority and has the duties, powers and responsibilities delegated by the authority. All of the employees, including
the director of the authority, may participate in the same pension
system, health and life insurance programs and deferred compensation programs provided for city employees and are eligible for
any other benefits provided to city employees.
(5) POWERS OF REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITIES. (a) An authority may exercise all powers necessary or incidental to carry
out and effectuate the purposes of this section, including the
power to do all of the following:
1. Prepare redevelopment plans and urban renewal plans and
undertake and carry out redevelopment and urban renewal
projects within the corporate limits of the city in which it
functions.
2. Enter into any contracts determined by the authority to be
* * *