Wisconsin Code § 66.1333
Blight elimination and slum clearance
(1)
SHORT TITLE. This section shall be known and may be cited as
the “Blight Elimination and Slum Clearance Act”.
(2) FINDINGS. In addition to the findings and declarations
* * *
housing and community development act of 1974 (P.L. 93-383).
(e) 1. An authority has no power in connection with any public housing project.
2. Persons otherwise entitled to any right, benefit, facility, or
privilege under this section may not be denied the right, benefit,
facility, or privilege in any manner for any purpose nor be discriminated against because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual orientation, status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or
stalking, as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (u), or national origin.
(f) An authority is an independent, separate and distinct public body and a body corporate and politic, exercising public powers determined to be necessary by the state to protect and promote
the health, safety and morals of its residents, and may take title to
real and personal property in its own name. The authority may
proceed with the acquisition of property by eminent domain under ch. 32, or any other law relating specifically to eminent domain procedures of redevelopment authorities.
(g) An authority may employ personnel as required to perform its duties and responsibilities under civil service. The authority may appoint an executive director whose qualifications
are determined by the authority. The director shall act as secretary of the authority and has the duties, powers and responsibilities delegated by the authority. All of the employees, including
the director of the authority, may participate in the same pension
system, health and life insurance programs and deferred compensation programs provided for city employees and are eligible for
any other benefits provided to city employees.
(5) POWERS OF REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITIES. (a) An authority may exercise all powers necessary or incidental to carry
out and effectuate the purposes of this section, including the
power to do all of the following:
1. Prepare redevelopment plans and urban renewal plans and
undertake and carry out redevelopment and urban renewal
projects within the corporate limits of the city in which it
functions.
2. Enter into any contracts determined by the authority to be
necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section. All contracts, other than those for personal or professional services, in
excess of $25,000 are subject to bid and shall be awarded to the
lowest qualified and competent bidder. The authority may reject
any bid required under this paragraph. The authority shall advertise for bids by a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, published in the
city in which the project is to be developed. If the estimated cost
of a contract, other than a contract for personal or professional
services, is between $3,000 and $25,000, the authority shall give
a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed work before the
contract is entered into.
3. Within the boundaries of the city, acquire by purchase,
lease, eminent domain, or otherwise, any real or personal property or any interest in the property, together with any improvements on the property, necessary or incidental to a redevelopment
or urban renewal project; hold, improve, clear or prepare for redevelopment or urban renewal any of the property; sell, lease, subdivide, retain or make available the property for the city’s use;
mortgage or otherwise encumber or dispose of any of the property or any interest in the property; enter into contracts with redevelopers of property containing covenants, restrictions and conditions regarding the use of the property in accordance with a redevelopment or urban renewal plan, and other covenants, restrictions and conditions that the authority considers necessary to prevent a recurrence of blighted areas or to effectuate the purposes of
this section; make any restrictions, conditions or covenants running with the land and provide appropriate remedies for their
breach; arrange or contract for the furnishing of services, privileges, works or facilities for, or in connection with a project; temporarily operate and maintain real property acquired by it in a
project area for or in connection with a project pending the disposition of the property for uses and purposes that may be deemed
desirable even though not in conformity with the redevelopment
plan for the area; within the boundaries of the city, enter into any
building or property in any project area in order to make inspections, surveys, appraisals, soundings or test borings, and obtain a
court order for this purpose if entry is denied or resisted; own and
hold property and insure or provide for the insurance of any real
or personal property or any of its operations against any risks or
hazards, including paying premiums on any insurance; invest any
project funds held in reserves or sinking funds or the funds not required for immediate disbursement in property or securities in
which savings banks may legally invest funds subject to their control; redeem its bonds issued under this section at the redemption
price established in the bonds or purchase the bonds at less than
redemption price, all bonds so redeemed or purchased to be canceled; develop, test and report methods and techniques, and carry
out demonstrations and other activities, for the prevention and
elimination of slums and blight; and disseminate blight elimination, slum clearance and urban renewal information.
4. a. Borrow money and issue bonds; execute notes, debentures, and other forms of indebtedness; apply for and accept advances, loans, grants, contributions, and any other form of financial assistance from the city in which it functions, from the federal government, the state, county, or other public body, or from
any sources, public or private for the purposes of this section, and
give such security as may be required and enter into and carry out
* * *