Wisconsin Code § 66.1331
Blighted area law
(1) SHORT TITLE. This section
shall be known and may be cited and referred to as the “blighted
area law.”
(2) FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF NECESSITY. It is found
* * *
carry out contracts in connection with the security.
(b) Condemnation proceedings for the acquisition of real
property necessary or incidental to a redevelopment project shall
be conducted in accordance with ch. 32 or any other laws applicable to the city.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the local legislative body may designate, by ordinance or resolution, any local
housing authority existing under ss. 66.1201 to 66.1211, any local redevelopment authority existing under s. 66.1333, or both
jointly, or any local community development authority existing
under s. 66.1335, as the agent of the city to perform any act, except the development of the general plan of the city, which may
otherwise be performed by the planning commission under this
section.
(5) GENERAL AND PROJECT AREA REDEVELOPMENT PLANS.
(a) The planning commission shall make and develop a comprehensive or general plan of the city, including the appropriate
maps, charts, tables and descriptive, interpretive and analytical
matter. The plan shall serve as a general framework or guide of
development within which the various area and redevelopment
projects under this section may be more precisely planned and
calculated. The plan shall include at least a land use plan which
designates the proposed general distribution and general locations and extents of the uses of the land for housing, business, industry, recreation, education, public buildings, public reservations and other general categories of public and private uses of
the land.
(b) For the exercise of the powers granted and for the acquisition and disposition of real property for the redevelopment of a
project area, the following steps and plans are required:
1. Designation by the planning commission of the boundaries of the project area proposed by it for redevelopment, submission of the boundaries to the local legislative body and the
adoption of a resolution by the local legislative body declaring
the area to be a blighted area in need of redevelopment.
2. Adoption by the planning commission and approval by the
local legislative body of the redevelopment plan of the project
area. The redevelopment plan shall conform to the general plan
of the city and shall be sufficiently complete to indicate its relationship to definite local objectives as to appropriate land uses,
improved traffic, public transportation, public utilities, recreational and community facilities, and other public improvements
in the project area. The plan shall include a statement of the
boundaries of the project area; a map showing existing uses and
conditions of real property in the area; a land use plan showing
proposed uses of the area; information showing the standards of
population density, land coverage, and building intensity in the
area after redevelopment; a statement of proposed changes, if any,
in zoning ordinances or maps and building codes and ordinances;
a statement as to the kind and number of site improvements and
additional public utilities which will be required to support the
new land uses in the area after redevelopment; and a statement of
a feasible method proposed for the relocation of families to be
displaced from the project area.
3. Approval of a redevelopment plan of a project area by the
local legislative body may be given only after a public hearing
conducted by it, and a finding by it that the plan is feasible and in
conformity with the general plan of the city. Notice of the hearing, describing the time, date, place and purpose of the hearing
and generally identifying the project area, shall be published as a
class 2 notice, under ch. 985, the last insertion to be at least 10
days prior to the date set for the hearing. All interested parties
shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity at the hearing to express their views respecting the proposed plan, but the hearing is
only for the purpose of assisting the local legislative body in making its determination.
(c) In relation to the location and extent of public works and
utilities, public buildings and other public uses in the general plan
or in a project area plan, the planning commission shall confer
with those public officials, boards, authorities and agencies under whose administrative jurisdictions the uses respectively fall.
(d) After a project area redevelopment plan of a project area
has been adopted by the planning commission and approved by
the local legislative body, the planning commission may certify
the plan to the local legislative body. The local legislative body
shall exercise the powers granted to it in this section for the acquisition and assembly of the real property of the area. Following
certification, no new construction may be authorized by any
agencies, boards or commissions of the city, in the area, unless as
authorized by the local legislative body, including substantial remodeling or conversion or rebuilding, enlargement or extension
of major structural improvements on existing buildings, but not
including ordinary maintenance or remodeling or changes necessary to continue the occupancy.
(6) TRANSFER, LEASE OR SALE OF REAL PROPERTY IN
PROJECT AREAS FOR PUBLIC AND PRIVATE USES. (a) After the
real property in the project area has been assembled, the city may
lease or sell all or part of the real property, including streets to be
closed or vacated in accordance with the plan, to a redevelopment
company or to an individual, a limited liability company or a partnership for use in accordance with the redevelopment plan. Real
property in the project area shall be leased or sold at its fair value
for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan notwithstanding that the fair value may be less than the cost of acquiring and
preparing the property for redevelopment. In determining the
* * *