Wisconsin Code § 66.1015
Municipal rent control, inclusionary zoning, prohibited
(1) No city, village, town or county may regulate
the amount of rent or fees charged for the use of a residential
rental dwelling unit.
(2) This section does not prohibit a city, village, town, county,
or housing authority or the Wisconsin Housing and Economic
Development Authority from doing any of the following:
(a) Entering into a rental agreement which regulates rent or
fees charged for the use of a residential rental dwelling unit it
owns or operates.
(b) Entering into an agreement with a private person who regulates rent or fees charged for a residential rental dwelling unit.
(3) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Inclusionary zoning” means a zoning ordinance, as defined in s. 66.10015 (1) (e), regulation, or policy that prescribes
that a certain number or percentage of new or existing residential
dwelling units in a land development be made available for rent or
sale to an individual or family with a family income at or below a
certain percentage of the median income.
2. “Median income” has the meaning given in s. 234.49 (1)
(g).
(b) No city, village, town, or county may enact, impose, or enforce an inclusionary zoning requirement.