Wisconsin Code § 66.1014
Limits on residential dwelling rental prohibited
(1) In this section:
(a) “Political subdivision” means any city, village, town, or
county.
(b) “Residential dwelling” means any building, structure, or
part of the building or structure, that is used or intended to be
used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person or by
2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.
(2) (a) Subject to par. (d), a political subdivision may not enact or enforce an ordinance that prohibits the rental of a residential dwelling for 7 consecutive days or longer.
(b) If a political subdivision has in effect on September 23,
2017, an ordinance that is inconsistent with par. (a) or (d), the ordinance does not apply and may not be enforced.
(c) Nothing in this subsection limits the authority of a political subdivision to enact an ordinance regulating the rental of a
residential dwelling in a manner that is not inconsistent with the
provisions of pars. (a) and (d).
(d) 1. If a residential dwelling is rented for periods of more
than 6 but fewer than 30 consecutive days, a political subdivision
may limit the total number of days within any consecutive 365day period that the dwelling may be rented to no fewer than 180
days. The political subdivision may not specify the period of
time during which the residential dwelling may be rented, but the
political subdivision may require that the maximum number of
allowable rental days within a 365-day period must run consecutively. A person who rents the person’s residential dwelling shall
notify the clerk of the political subdivision in writing when the
first rental within a 365-day period begins.
2. Any person who maintains, manages, or operates a shortterm rental, as defined in s. 66.0615 (1) (dk) , for more than 10
nights each year, shall do all of the following:
a. Obtain from the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection a license as a tourist rooming house, as defined
in s. 97.01 (15k).
b. Obtain from a political subdivision a license for conducting such activities, if a political subdivision enacts an ordinance
requiring such a person to obtain a license.