Wisconsin Code § 66.0617
Impact fees
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Capital costs” means the capital costs to construct, expand or improve public facilities, including the cost of land, and
including legal, engineering and design costs to construct, expand
* * *
respect to which the impact fees were imposed, along with any interest that has accumulated, as described in sub. (8). The 10-year
time limit for using impact fees that is specified under this subsection may be extended for 3 years if the municipality adopts a
resolution stating that, due to extenuating circumstances or hardship in meeting the 10-year limit, it needs an additional 3 years to
use the impact fees that were collected. The resolution shall include detailed written findings that specify the extenuating circumstances or hardship that led to the need to adopt a resolution
under this subsection. For purposes of the time limits in this subsection, an impact fee is paid on the date a developer obtains a
bond or irrevocable letter of credit in the amount of the unpaid
fees executed in the name of the municipality under sub. (6) (g).
(10) APPEAL. A municipality that enacts an impact fee ordinance under this section shall, by ordinance, specify a procedure
under which a developer upon whom an impact fee is imposed
has the right to contest the amount, collection or use of the impact
fee to the governing body of the municipality.