Wisconsin Code § 66.0615
Room tax; forfeitures
(1) In this section:
(a) “Commission” means an entity created by one municipality or by 2 or more municipalities in a zone, to coordinate tourism
promotion and tourism development for the zone.
* * *
the federal government and persons listed under s. 77.54 (9a). A
tax imposed under this paragraph by a municipality shall be paid
to the municipality and, with regard to any tax revenue that may
not be retained by the municipality, shall be forwarded by the municipality to a tourism entity or a commission if one is created under par. (c), as provided in par. (d). Except as provided in par.
(am), a tax imposed under this paragraph by a municipality may
not exceed 8 percent of the sales price. Except as provided in par.
(am), if a tax greater than 8 percent of the sales price under this
paragraph is in effect on May 13, 1994, the municipality imposing the tax shall reduce the tax to 8 percent, effective on
June 1, 1994.
(am) A municipality that imposes a room tax under par. (a) is
not subject to the limit on the maximum amount of tax that may
be imposed under that paragraph if any of the following apply:
1. The municipality is located in a county with a population
of at least 380,000 and a convention center is being constructed
or renovated within that county.
2. The municipality intends to use at least 60 percent of the
revenue collected from its room tax, of any room tax that is
greater than 7 percent, to fund all or part of the construction or
renovation of a convention center that is located in a county with
a population of at least 380,000.
3. The municipality is located in a county with a population
of less than 380,000 and that county is not adjacent to a county
with a population of at least 380,000, and the municipality is constructing a convention center or making improvements to an existing convention center.
4. The municipality has any long-term debt outstanding with
which it financed any part of the construction or renovation of a
convention center.
(b) 1. If a single municipality imposes a room tax under par.
(a), the municipality may create a commission under par. (c).
The commission shall contract with another organization to perform the functions of a tourism entity if no tourism entity exists
in that municipality.
2. If 2 or more municipalities in a zone impose a room tax
under par. (a), the municipalities shall enter into a contract under
s. 66.0301 to create a commission under par. (c). If no tourism
entity exists in any of the municipalities in the zone that have
formed a commission, the commission shall contract with another organization in the zone to perform the functions of the
tourism entity. Each municipality in a single zone that imposes a
room tax shall levy the same percentage of tax. If the municipalities are unable to agree on the percentage of tax for the zone, the
commission shall set the percentage.
3. A commission shall monitor the collection of room taxes
from each municipality in a zone that has a room tax.
4. A commission shall contract with one tourism entity from
the municipalities in the zone to obtain staff, support services and
assistance in developing and implementing programs to promote
the zone to visitors.
(c) 1. If a commission is created by a single municipality, the
commission shall consist of 4 to 6 members. One of the commission members shall represent the Wisconsin hotel and motel industry. Members shall be appointed under subd. 3.
2. a. If the commission is created by more than one municipality in a zone, the commission shall consist of 3 members from
each municipality in which annual tax collections exceed
$1,000,000, 2 members from each municipality in which annual
tax collections exceed $300,000 but are not more than
$1,000,000 and one member from each municipality in which annual tax collections are $300,000 or less. Except as provided in
subd. 2. b., members shall be appointed under subd. 3.
b. Two additional members, who represent the Wisconsin
hotel and motel industry, shall be appointed to the commission by
the chairperson of the commission, shall serve for a one-year
term at the pleasure of the chairperson and may be reappointed.
3. Members of the commission shall be appointed by the
principal elected official in the municipality and shall be confirmed by a majority vote of the members of the municipality’s
governing body who are present when the vote is taken. Commissioners shall serve for a one-year term, at the pleasure of the appointing official, and may be reappointed.
4. The commission shall meet regularly, and, from among its
members, it shall elect a chairperson, vice chairperson and
secretary.
5. The commission shall report any delinquencies or inaccurate reporting to the municipality that is due the tax.
(d) 1. A municipality that first imposes a room tax under par.
(a) after May 13, 1994, shall spend at least 70 percent of the
amount collected on tourism promotion and tourism development. Any amount of room tax collected that must be spent on
tourism promotion and tourism development shall either be forwarded to the commission for its municipality or zone if the municipality has created a commission, or forwarded to a tourism
entity.
2. Subject to par. (dm), if a municipality collects a room tax
on May 13, 1994, it may retain not more than the same percentage of the room tax that it retains on May 13, 1994. If a municipality that collects a room tax on May 1, 1994, increases its room
tax after May 1, 1994, the municipality may retain not more than
the same percentage of the room tax that it retains on May 1,
1994, except that if the municipality is not exempt under par.
(am) from the maximum tax that may be imposed under par. (a),
the municipality shall spend at least 70 percent of the increased
amount of room tax that it begins collecting after May 1, 1994, on
tourism promotion and development. Any amount of room tax
collected that must be spent on tourism promotion and tourism
* * *