Wisconsin Code § 66.0414
Small wireless facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Antenna” means communications equipment that transmits and receives electromagnetic radio signals and is used in the
* * *
than 10 percent taller than any other adjacent structure.
c. The wireless facility does not increase the height of an existing structure on which the wireless facility is located to a
height of more than 50 feet or by 10 percent, whichever is greater.
2. Each antenna associated with the deployment of the wireless facility, excluding associated antenna equipment, is no more
than 3 cubic feet in volume.
3. All other wireless equipment associated with the wireless
facility specified in subd. 1., including the wireless equipment associated with the antenna and any preexisting associated equipment on the structure, is no more than 28 cubic feet in volume.
4. The wireless facility does not require registration as an antenna structure under 47 CFR part 17.
5. The wireless facility is not located on tribal land, as defined in 36 CFR 800.16 (x).
6. The wireless facility does not result in human exposure to
radio frequency in excess of the applicable safety standards specified in 47 CFR 1.1307.
(v) Except in par. (zp), “structure” means a utility pole or
wireless support structure, whether or not it has an existing antenna facility.
(w) “Technically feasible” means that by virtue of engineering or spectrum usage the proposed placement for a small wireless facility, or its design, concealment measures, or site location
can be implemented without a reduction in the functionality of
the small wireless facility.
(x) “Utility pole” means a pole that is used in whole or in part
by a communications service provider; used for electric distribution, lighting, traffic control, signage, or a similar function; or
used for the collocation of small wireless facilities. “Utility pole”
does not include a wireless support structure or electric transmission structure.
(y) “Utility pole for designated services” means a utility pole
owned or operated in a right-of-way by the state, a political subdivision, or a utility district that is designed to, or used to, carry
electric distribution lines, or cables or wires for telecommunications, cable, or electric service.
(z) 1. “Wireless facility” means an antenna facility at a fixed
location that enables wireless services between user equipment
and a communications network, and includes all of the following:
a. Equipment associated with wireless services.
b. Radio transceivers, antennas, or coaxial, metallic, or fiberoptic cable located on, in, under, or otherwise adjacent to a utility
pole or wireless support structure.
c. Regular and backup power supplies.
d. Equipment that is comparable to equipment specified in
this subdivision regardless of technical configuration.
2. “Wireless facility” does not include any of the following:
a. The structure or improvements on, under, or within which
equipment specified in subd. 1. is collocated.
b. Wireline backhaul facilities.
c. Coaxial, metallic, or fiber-optic cable that is between utility poles or wireless support structures or that is not adjacent to a
particular antenna.
(za) “Wireless infrastructure provider” means any person,
other than a wireless services provider, that builds or installs
wireless communication transmission equipment, antenna equipment, or wireless support structures.
(zc) “Wireless provider” means a wireless infrastructure
provider or a wireless services provider.
(zg) “Wireless services” means any service using licensed or
unlicensed wireless spectrum, including the use of a Wi-Fi network, whether at a fixed location or by means of a mobile device.
(zL) “Wireless services provider” means any person who provides wireless services.
(zp) “Wireless support structure” means an existing freestanding structure that is capable of supporting small wireless facilities, except that “wireless support structure” does not include
any of the following:
1. A utility pole.
2. A structure designed solely for the collocation of small
wireless facilities.
(zt) “Wireline backhaul facility” means a facility for providing wireline backhaul service.
(zx) “Wireline backhaul service” means the transport of com-
munications services by wire from small wireless facilities to a
communications network.
(2) RIGHTS-OF-WAY. (a) Applicability. This subsection applies only to the activities of a wireless provider within a right-ofway.
(b) Exclusive use prohibited. Neither the state nor a political
subdivision may enter into an exclusive arrangement with any
person for the use of a right-of-way for the construction, operation, marketing, maintenance, or collocation of small wireless facilities or wireless support structures.
(c) Rates and fees. Subject to sub. (3) (e) 3., the state or a political subdivision may charge a wireless provider a nondiscriminatory rate or fee for the use of a right-of-way with respect to the
collocation of a small wireless facility or the installation, modification, or replacement of a utility pole in the right-of-way only if
the state or political subdivision charges other entities for the use
of the right-of-way. If the state or a political subdivision charges
a wireless provider a rate or fee as described in this paragraph, all
of the following apply:
1. Subject to subd. 5., the fee or rate must be limited to no
more than the direct and actual cost of managing the right-of-way.
2. Except as provided in par. (d), the fee or rate must be competitively neutral with regard to other users of the right-of-way.
3. The fee or rate may not result in a double recovery by the
state or political subdivision if existing fees, rates, or taxes imposed by a political subdivision on the wireless provider already
recover the direct and actual cost of managing the right-of-way.
4. The fee or rate may not be in the form of a franchise or
other fee based on revenue or customer counts.
5. The fee or rate may not exceed an annual amount equal to
* * *