Wisconsin Code § 66.0414
Small wireless facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Antenna” means communications equipment that transmits and receives electromagnetic radio signals and is used in the
* * *
or replace a utility pole.
(g) “Collocate,” “collocate on,” or “collocation” means the
placement, mounting, replacement, modification, operation, or
maintenance of a small wireless facility on, or of groundmounted antenna equipment adjacent to, a structure.
(h) “Communications facilities” means the set of equipment
and network components, including wires and cables and associated facilities, used by a communications service provider to provide communications service.
(i) “Communications network” means a network used to provide a communications service.
(j) “Communications service” means cable service, as defined in 47 USC 522 (6), telecommunications service, as defined
in 47 USC 153 (53), information service, as defined in 47 USC
153 (24), or wireless service.
(k) “Communications service provider” means a person that
provides communications service.
(L) “Facility” means an antenna facility or a structure.
(m) “Fee” means a one-time charge.
(n) “Governmental pole” means a utility pole that is owned or
operated by the state or by a political subdivision in a right-ofway.
(o) “Investor-owned electric utility” means a public utility
whose purpose is the generation, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of electric power but does not include a public utility
owned and operated wholly by a municipality or a cooperative association organized under ch. 185.
(p) “Micro wireless facility” means a small wireless facility
that does not exceed 24 inches in length, 15 inches in width, and
12 inches in height and that has no exterior antenna longer than
11 inches.
(q) “Permit” means written authorization required by the state
or a political subdivision to perform an action, or initiate, continue, or complete a project.
(r) “Political subdivision” means any city, village, town, or
county.
(s) “Rate” means a recurring charge.
(t) “Right-of-way” means the area on, below, or above a highway, as defined in s. 340.01 (22), other than a federal interstate
highway; sidewalk; utility easement, other than a utility easement
for a cooperative association organized under ch. 185 for purposes of providing or furnishing heat, light, power, or water to its
members only; or other similar property, including property
owned or controlled by the department of transportation.
(u) “Small wireless facility” means a wireless facility to
which all of the following apply:
1. The wireless facility satisfies any of the following:
a. The wireless facility is mounted on a structure 50 feet or
less in height including any antenna.
b. The wireless facility is mounted on a structure no more
than 10 percent taller than any other adjacent structure.
c. The wireless facility does not increase the height of an existing structure on which the wireless facility is located to a
height of more than 50 feet or by 10 percent, whichever is greater.
2. Each antenna associated with the deployment of the wireless facility, excluding associated antenna equipment, is no more
than 3 cubic feet in volume.
3. All other wireless equipment associated with the wireless
facility specified in subd. 1., including the wireless equipment associated with the antenna and any preexisting associated equipment on the structure, is no more than 28 cubic feet in volume.
4. The wireless facility does not require registration as an antenna structure under 47 CFR part 17.
5. The wireless facility is not located on tribal land, as defined in 36 CFR 800.16 (x).
6. The wireless facility does not result in human exposure to
radio frequency in excess of the applicable safety standards specified in 47 CFR 1.1307.
(v) Except in par. (zp), “structure” means a utility pole or
wireless support structure, whether or not it has an existing antenna facility.
(w) “Technically feasible” means that by virtue of engineering or spectrum usage the proposed placement for a small wireless facility, or its design, concealment measures, or site location
can be implemented without a reduction in the functionality of
the small wireless facility.
(x) “Utility pole” means a pole that is used in whole or in part
by a communications service provider; used for electric distribution, lighting, traffic control, signage, or a similar function; or
used for the collocation of small wireless facilities. “Utility pole”
does not include a wireless support structure or electric transmission structure.
(y) “Utility pole for designated services” means a utility pole
owned or operated in a right-of-way by the state, a political subdivision, or a utility district that is designed to, or used to, carry
electric distribution lines, or cables or wires for telecommunications, cable, or electric service.
(z) 1. “Wireless facility” means an antenna facility at a fixed
location that enables wireless services between user equipment
and a communications network, and includes all of the following:
a. Equipment associated with wireless services.
b. Radio transceivers, antennas, or coaxial, metallic, or fiberoptic cable located on, in, under, or otherwise adjacent to a utility
pole or wireless support structure.
c. Regular and backup power supplies.
d. Equipment that is comparable to equipment specified in
this subdivision regardless of technical configuration.
2. “Wireless facility” does not include any of the following:
a. The structure or improvements on, under, or within which
equipment specified in subd. 1. is collocated.
b. Wireline backhaul facilities.
c. Coaxial, metallic, or fiber-optic cable that is between utility poles or wireless support structures or that is not adjacent to a
particular antenna.
(za) “Wireless infrastructure provider” means any person,
other than a wireless services provider, that builds or installs
wireless communication transmission equipment, antenna equipment, or wireless support structures.
* * *