Wisconsin Code § 66.0414
Small wireless facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Antenna” means communications equipment that transmits and receives electromagnetic radio signals and is used in the
* * *
relate to access to the right-of-way, remain in effect, subject to applicable termination provisions, except that by August 1, 2021,
the state or political subdivision shall amend any such agreement
to comply with the rates, fees, and terms required under this
subsection.
(e) Right of access. 1. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subs. (3) (c) 4. and 5. and (4), and notwithstanding
ss. 182.017 and 196.58 and any zoning ordinance enacted by a
political subdivision under s. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, or 62.23, a
wireless provider shall have the right to collocate small wireless
facilities and construct, modify, maintain, and replace its own
utility poles, or, with the permission of the owner, a 3rd party’s
utility pole, that supports small wireless facilities along, across,
upon, and under a right-of-way. Such small wireless facilities and
utility poles, and activities related to the installation and maintenance of the small wireless facilities and utility poles, may not
obstruct or hinder travel, drainage, maintenance, or the public
health, safety, and general welfare on or around the right-of-way,
or obstruct the legal use of the right-of-way for other communications providers, public utilities, cooperative associations organized under ch. 185 for the purpose of producing or furnishing
heat, light, power, or water to their members only, or pipes or
pipelines transmitting liquid manure. A political subdivision
may enact an ordinance consistent with this subdivision.
2. Except as provided in subd. 4., the height of a utility pole
installed, or modified, in a right-of-way may not exceed the
greater of:
a. A height that is 10 percent taller than the tallest existing
utility pole as of July 12, 2019, that is located within 500 feet of
the new or modified utility pole in the same right-of-way.
b. Fifty feet above ground level.
3. The height of a small wireless facility installed, or modified, in a right-of-way may not exceed the greater of:
a. A height that is 10 percent taller than the existing utility
pole or wireless support structure on which the small wireless facility is located.
b. Fifty feet above ground level.
4. A wireless provider may construct, modify, and maintain a
utility pole, wireless support structure, or small wireless facility
along, across, upon, and under a right-of-way that exceeds the
height limits in this paragraph if the wireless provider complies
with height limits under the zoning ordinances enacted by a political subdivision under s. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, or 62.23.
5. With regard to the rights of a wireless provider to construct
or modify a utility pole as described in subd. 1., a political subdivision may propose an alternate location for collocation, which
the wireless provider shall use if it has the right to use the alternate structure on reasonable terms and conditions and the alternate location is technically feasible and does not impose material
additional costs.
* * *
proposes to collocate small wireless facilities on an existing
structure and the state or a political subdivision fails to approve or
deny the permit application under this section not later than 60
days after its receipt, the applicant may consider its permit application approved.
f. Except as provided in subd. 1. g., if there is any type of
construction, building, or encroachment permit required by a political subdivision that relates to a permit under subd. 1. d. or e.,
and the political subdivision fails to approve or deny that permit
application within the specified 60-day or 90-day time frame, the
applicant may consider its permit application approved.
g. The applicant and the state or political subdivision may
mutually agree to extend the deadline for the state or political
subdivision to approve or deny a permit application under subd.
1. d., e., or f.
h. Subject to subd. 1. i., the state or a political subdivision
shall approve a permit application unless it does not meet the applicable codes, sub. (2) (e) 1., or the standards of an ordinance enacted pursuant to sub. (2) (e) 1. If the permit application is denied for any of these reasons, the state or political subdivision
shall provide the applicant with written documentation explaining the basis for the denial no later than the date that the permit
application is denied. An applicant may cure the deficiencies
identified in the documentation and resubmit the permit application no later than 30 days after receipt of the documentation without being required to pay an additional application fee. The state
or a political subdivision shall approve or deny the revised permit
application not later than 30 days after its receipt.
i. The state or a political subdivision may condition approval
of a permit on compliance with reasonable and nondiscriminatory relocation, abandonment, or bonding requirements that are
consistent with state law applicable to other occupiers of rightsof-way.
j. An applicant may file a consolidated permit application to
collocate up to 30 small wireless facilities, or a greater number if
agreed to by a political subdivision, provided that all the small
wireless facilities in the application consist of substantially similar equipment and are to be placed on similar types of structures.
In rendering a decision on a consolidated permit application, a
political subdivision may approve a permit for some small wireless facilities and deny a permit for others, but the political subdivision may not use the denial of one or more permits as a basis to
deny permits for all of the small wireless facilities in the
application.
k. If an applicant’s permit application is approved, the applicant shall commence the activity authorized by the permit no
later than 365 days after its receipt and shall pursue work on the
* * *