Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
building and to restore the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) Raze order. The governing body, building inspector or
other designated officer of a municipality may:
1. Except as provided in sub. (5), if a building is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair, order the owner of the building to raze the building
or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order
the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze
the building, at the owner’s option.
2. If there has been a cessation of normal construction of a
building for a period of more than 2 years, order the owner of the
building to raze the building.
(br) Notice of unfitness for occupancy or use; penalty. 1. If a
building subject to an order under par. (b) is unsanitary and unfit
for human habitation, occupancy or use and is not in danger of
structural collapse, the building inspector or other designated officer shall post a placard on the premises containing the following
notice: “This Building May Not Be Used For Human Habitation,
Occupancy or Use.” The building inspector or other designated
officer shall prohibit use of the building for human habitation,
occupancy or use until necessary repairs have been made.
2. Any person who rents, leases or occupies a building which
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the
department of revenue for the municipality within which the
building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable for
purposes of par. (b) 1.
(d) Service of order. An order under par. (b) shall be served
on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order
or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in
the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court. An order under par. (b) shall be served on the holder of an encumbrance of record by 1st class mail at the holder’s last-known address and by publication as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. If the
owner and the owner’s agent cannot be found or if the owner is
deceased and an estate has not been opened, the order may be
served by posting it on the main entrance of the building and by
publishing it as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 before the time limited in the order begins to run. The time limited in the order begins to run from the date of service on the owner or owner’s agent
or, if the owner and agent cannot be found, from the date that the
order was posted on the building.
(e) Effect of recording order. If a raze order issued under par.
(b) is recorded with the register of deeds in the county in which
the building is located, the order is considered to have been
served, as of the date the raze order is recorded, on any person
claiming an interest in the building or the real estate as a result of
a conveyance from the owner of record unless the conveyance
was recorded before the recording of the raze order.
(f) Failure to comply with order; razing building. An order
under par. (b) shall specify the time within which the owner of
the building is required to comply with the order and shall specify
repairs, if any. If the owner fails or refuses to comply within the
time prescribed, the building inspector or other designated officer
may proceed to raze the building through any available public
agency or by contract or arrangement with private persons, or to
secure the building and, if necessary, the property on which the
building is located if unfit for human habitation, occupancy or
use. The cost of razing or securing the building may be charged
in full or in part against the real estate upon which the building is
* * *