Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
* * *
2. Any person who rents, leases or occupies a building which
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the
department of revenue for the municipality within which the
building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable for
purposes of par. (b) 1.
(d) Service of order. An order under par. (b) shall be served
on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order
or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in
the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court. An order under par. (b) shall be served on the holder of an encumbrance of record by 1st class mail at the holder’s last-known address and by publication as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. If the
owner and the owner’s agent cannot be found or if the owner is
deceased and an estate has not been opened, the order may be
served by posting it on the main entrance of the building and by
publishing it as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 before the time limited in the order begins to run. The time limited in the order begins to run from the date of service on the owner or owner’s agent
or, if the owner and agent cannot be found, from the date that the
order was posted on the building.
(e) Effect of recording order. If a raze order issued under par.
(b) is recorded with the register of deeds in the county in which
the building is located, the order is considered to have been
served, as of the date the raze order is recorded, on any person
claiming an interest in the building or the real estate as a result of
a conveyance from the owner of record unless the conveyance
was recorded before the recording of the raze order.
* * *
(j) Sale of salvage. If an order to raze a building has been issued, the governing body or other designated officer under the
contract or arrangement to raze the building may sell the salvage
and valuable materials at the highest price obtainable. The net
proceeds of the sale, after deducting the expenses of razing the
building, shall be promptly remitted to the circuit court with a report of the sale or transaction, including the items of expense and
the amounts deducted, for the use of any person entitled to the net
proceeds, subject to the order of the court. If there remains no
surplus to be turned over to the court, the report shall so state.
(k) Public nuisance procedure. A building which is determined under par. (b) 1. to be old, dilapidated or out of repair and
consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for
human habitation and unreasonable to repair may be proceeded
against as a public nuisance under ch. 823.
(L) Effect of subsection. 1. Acts of municipal authorities under this subsection do not increase the liability of an insurer.
2. This section does not limit powers otherwise granted to
municipalities by other laws of this state.
(2) RAZING BUILDING THAT IS A PUBLIC NUISANCE; IN REM
PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” means a building, dwelling or structure.
2. “Public nuisance” means a building that, as a result of vandalism or any other reason, has deteriorated or is dilapidated or
blighted to the extent that windows, doors or other openings,
plumbing or heating fixtures, or facilities or appurtenances of the
building are damaged, destroyed or removed so that the building
offends the aesthetic character of the immediate neighborhood
and produces blight or deterioration.
3. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
building and to restore the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) Notification of nuisance. If the owner of a building in a
* * *