Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
building and to restore the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) Raze order. The governing body, building inspector or
other designated officer of a municipality may:
1. Except as provided in sub. (5), if a building is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair, order the owner of the building to raze the building
or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order
the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze
the building, at the owner’s option.
2. If there has been a cessation of normal construction of a
building for a period of more than 2 years, order the owner of the
building to raze the building.
(br) Notice of unfitness for occupancy or use; penalty. 1. If a
building subject to an order under par. (b) is unsanitary and unfit
for human habitation, occupancy or use and is not in danger of
structural collapse, the building inspector or other designated officer shall post a placard on the premises containing the following
notice: “This Building May Not Be Used For Human Habitation,
Occupancy or Use.” The building inspector or other designated
officer shall prohibit use of the building for human habitation,
occupancy or use until necessary repairs have been made.
2. Any person who rents, leases or occupies a building which
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the
department of revenue for the municipality within which the
building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable for
purposes of par. (b) 1.
(d) Service of order. An order under par. (b) shall be served
on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order
or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in
the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court. An order under par. (b) shall be served on the holder of an encumbrance of record by 1st class mail at the holder’s last-known address and by publication as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. If the
owner and the owner’s agent cannot be found or if the owner is
deceased and an estate has not been opened, the order may be
served by posting it on the main entrance of the building and by
publishing it as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 before the time limited in the order begins to run. The time limited in the order begins to run from the date of service on the owner or owner’s agent
* * *
court orders. A hearing on actions under this paragraph shall be
given preference. Court costs are in the discretion of the court.
(h) Restraining order. A person affected by an order issued
under par. (b) may within the time provided by s. 893.76 apply to
the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or
other designated officer from razing the building or forever be
barred. The hearing shall be held within 20 days and shall be
given preference. The court shall determine whether the raze order is reasonable. If the order is found reasonable the court shall
dissolve the restraining order. If the order is found not reasonable
the court shall continue the restraining order or modify it as the
circumstances require. Costs are in the discretion of the court. If
the court finds that the order is unreasonable, the building inspector or other designated officer shall issue no other order under
this subsection in regard to the same building until its condition is
substantially changed. The remedies provided in this paragraph
are exclusive remedies and anyone affected by an order issued under par. (b) is not entitled to recover any damages for the razing of
the building.
(i) Removal of personal property. If a building subject to an
order under par. (b) contains personal property or fixtures which
will unreasonably interfere with the razing or repair of the building or if the razing makes necessary the removal, sale or destruction of the personal property or fixtures, the building inspector or
other designated officer may order in writing the removal of the
* * *
1., an insurer may notify a governing body, building inspector, or
other designated officer of a municipality that the insurer has determined the insured dwelling to be wholly destroyed. If at any
point after submitting a certification under subd. 1. the insurer
determines that the insured dwelling is wholly destroyed, the insurer shall notify the governing body, building inspector, or other
designated officer of that determination.
(c) Municipal assessment. A governing body, building inspector, or other designated officer of a municipality may not issue a raze order under sub. (1) (b) for an insured dwelling for
which an insurer has provided a certification under par. (b) unless
the governing body, building inspector, or other designated officer does all of the following:
1. Provides notice of intent to issue a raze order to the owner
of record of the insured dwelling, the holder of any encumbrance
on the insured dwelling, and the insurer of the insured dwelling.
The notice shall include a statement that materials may be submitted to the governing body, building inspector, or other designated officer under subd. 2. Notice under this subdivision shall
be served in the manner provided under sub. (1) (d).
2. Accepts and considers materials that are submitted by any
person entitled to notice under subd. 1., that assist in establishing
the extent of the damage or the reasonable cost of repairs to the
* * *