Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
building and to restore the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) Raze order. The governing body, building inspector or
other designated officer of a municipality may:
1. Except as provided in sub. (5), if a building is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair, order the owner of the building to raze the building
or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order
the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze
the building, at the owner’s option.
2. If there has been a cessation of normal construction of a
building for a period of more than 2 years, order the owner of the
building to raze the building.
(br) Notice of unfitness for occupancy or use; penalty. 1. If a
building subject to an order under par. (b) is unsanitary and unfit
for human habitation, occupancy or use and is not in danger of
structural collapse, the building inspector or other designated officer shall post a placard on the premises containing the following
notice: “This Building May Not Be Used For Human Habitation,
Occupancy or Use.” The building inspector or other designated
officer shall prohibit use of the building for human habitation,
occupancy or use until necessary repairs have been made.
2. Any person who rents, leases or occupies a building which
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
* * *
within the time fixed by the court, the court will appoint a receiver or authorize the building inspector or other designated officer to proceed to raze the building under par. (d).
2. In an action under this subsection, the circuit court before
which the action is commenced shall exercise jurisdiction in rem
or quasi in rem over the property that is the subject of the action.
The owner of record of the property, if known, and all other persons of record holding or claiming any interest in the property
shall be made parties defendant, and service of process may be
made upon them.
3. It is not a defense to an action under this subsection that
the owner of record of the property is a different person or entity
than the owner of record of the property on or after the date the
action was commenced if a lis pendens was filed before the
change of ownership.
(d) Failure to comply with court order. If the order of the circuit court under par. (c) is not complied with within the time
fixed by the court under par. (c), the court shall authorize the
building inspector or other designated officer to raze the building
or shall appoint a disinterested person to act as receiver of the
property to do either of the following within a reasonable period
of time set by the court:
1. Remedy the defect and make any repairs and alterations
necessary to meet the standards required by the building code or
any health order. A receiver appointed under this subdivision,
with the approval of the circuit court, may borrow money against
and mortgage the property held in receivership as security in any
amount necessary to remedy the defect and make the repairs and
alterations. For the expenses incurred to remedy the defect and
make the repairs and alterations necessary under this subdivision,
the receiver has a lien upon the property. At the request of and
with the approval of the owner, the receiver may sell the property
* * *