Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
* * *
circuit court for an order of the court requiring the owner to comply with an order to raze a building issued under this subsection if
the owner fails or refuses to do so within the time prescribed in
the order, or for an order of the court requiring any person occupying a building whose occupancy has been prohibited under this
subsection to vacate the premises, or any combination of the
court orders. A hearing on actions under this paragraph shall be
given preference. Court costs are in the discretion of the court.
(h) Restraining order. A person affected by an order issued
under par. (b) may within the time provided by s. 893.76 apply to
the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or
other designated officer from razing the building or forever be
barred. The hearing shall be held within 20 days and shall be
given preference. The court shall determine whether the raze order is reasonable. If the order is found reasonable the court shall
dissolve the restraining order. If the order is found not reasonable
the court shall continue the restraining order or modify it as the
circumstances require. Costs are in the discretion of the court. If
the court finds that the order is unreasonable, the building inspector or other designated officer shall issue no other order under
this subsection in regard to the same building until its condition is
substantially changed. The remedies provided in this paragraph
are exclusive remedies and anyone affected by an order issued under par. (b) is not entitled to recover any damages for the razing of
the building.
(i) Removal of personal property. If a building subject to an
order under par. (b) contains personal property or fixtures which
will unreasonably interfere with the razing or repair of the building or if the razing makes necessary the removal, sale or destruction of the personal property or fixtures, the building inspector or
* * *
contract or arrangement to raze the building may sell the salvage
and valuable materials at the highest price obtainable. The net
proceeds of the sale, after deducting the expenses of razing the
building, shall be promptly remitted to the circuit court with a report of the sale or transaction, including the items of expense and
the amounts deducted, for the use of any person entitled to the net
proceeds, subject to the order of the court. If there remains no
surplus to be turned over to the court, the report shall so state.
(k) Public nuisance procedure. A building which is determined under par. (b) 1. to be old, dilapidated or out of repair and
consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for
human habitation and unreasonable to repair may be proceeded
against as a public nuisance under ch. 823.
(L) Effect of subsection. 1. Acts of municipal authorities under this subsection do not increase the liability of an insurer.
2. This section does not limit powers otherwise granted to
municipalities by other laws of this state.
(2) RAZING BUILDING THAT IS A PUBLIC NUISANCE; IN REM
PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” means a building, dwelling or structure.
2. “Public nuisance” means a building that, as a result of vandalism or any other reason, has deteriorated or is dilapidated or
blighted to the extent that windows, doors or other openings,
plumbing or heating fixtures, or facilities or appurtenances of the
building are damaged, destroyed or removed so that the building
offends the aesthetic character of the immediate neighborhood
and produces blight or deterioration.
3. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
building and to restore the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) Notification of nuisance. If the owner of a building in a
* * *
site to a dust-free and erosion-free condition, to proceed before
the end of such period, except that such a person shall be subject
to any applicable local ordinance.
(d) If a municipal governing body, inspector of buildings or
designated officer determines that the cost of repairs to a historic
building would be less than 85 percent of the assessed value of
the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the department of revenue
for the municipality within which the historic building is located,
the repairs are presumed reasonable.
(4) FIRST CLASS CITIES; OTHER PROVISIONS. (a) First class
cities may adopt by ordinance alternate or additional provisions
governing the placarding, closing, razing and removal of a building and the restoration of the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) This subsection shall be liberally construed to provide 1st
class cities with the largest possible power and leeway of action.
(5) RAZING CERTAIN INSURED DWELLINGS. (a) Definitions.
In this subsection:
1. “Cost of repairs” includes the estimated cost of repairs that
are necessary to comply with applicable building codes, or other
ordinances or regulations, governing the repair or renovation of a
dwelling.
2. “Covered damage” means damage that is covered by an insurance policy.
3. “Insured dwelling” means real property that is covered under an insurance policy and that is owned, occupied, and used primarily as a dwelling by the insured.
(b) Insurer certification. 1. No later than 14 days after real
property has incurred damage, an insurer may provide a written
certification through 1st class mail or electronic communication
to a governing body, building inspector, or other designated officer of a municipality stating all of the following:
a. That the insurer reasonably believes the real property may
qualify as an insured dwelling.
* * *