Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
* * *
structural collapse, the building inspector or other designated officer shall post a placard on the premises containing the following
notice: “This Building May Not Be Used For Human Habitation,
Occupancy or Use.” The building inspector or other designated
officer shall prohibit use of the building for human habitation,
occupancy or use until necessary repairs have been made.
2. Any person who rents, leases or occupies a building which
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the
department of revenue for the municipality within which the
building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable for
purposes of par. (b) 1.
(d) Service of order. An order under par. (b) shall be served
on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order
or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in
the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court. An order under par. (b) shall be served on the holder of an encumbrance of record by 1st class mail at the holder’s last-known address and by publication as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. If the
owner and the owner’s agent cannot be found or if the owner is
deceased and an estate has not been opened, the order may be
served by posting it on the main entrance of the building and by
publishing it as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 before the time limited in the order begins to run. The time limited in the order begins to run from the date of service on the owner or owner’s agent
or, if the owner and agent cannot be found, from the date that the
order was posted on the building.
(e) Effect of recording order. If a raze order issued under par.
(b) is recorded with the register of deeds in the county in which
the building is located, the order is considered to have been
served, as of the date the raze order is recorded, on any person
claiming an interest in the building or the real estate as a result of
a conveyance from the owner of record unless the conveyance
was recorded before the recording of the raze order.
(f) Failure to comply with order; razing building. An order
under par. (b) shall specify the time within which the owner of
the building is required to comply with the order and shall specify
repairs, if any. If the owner fails or refuses to comply within the
time prescribed, the building inspector or other designated officer
may proceed to raze the building through any available public
* * *
the defect shall be remedied and the repairs or alterations completed. A copy of the order shall be served upon the owner as
provided in sub. (1) (d). The order of the circuit court shall state
in the alternative that if the order of the court is not complied with
within the time fixed by the court, the court will appoint a receiver or authorize the building inspector or other designated officer to proceed to raze the building under par. (d).
2. In an action under this subsection, the circuit court before
which the action is commenced shall exercise jurisdiction in rem
or quasi in rem over the property that is the subject of the action.
The owner of record of the property, if known, and all other persons of record holding or claiming any interest in the property
shall be made parties defendant, and service of process may be
made upon them.
3. It is not a defense to an action under this subsection that
the owner of record of the property is a different person or entity
than the owner of record of the property on or after the date the
action was commenced if a lis pendens was filed before the
change of ownership.
(d) Failure to comply with court order. If the order of the circuit court under par. (c) is not complied with within the time
fixed by the court under par. (c), the court shall authorize the
building inspector or other designated officer to raze the building
or shall appoint a disinterested person to act as receiver of the
property to do either of the following within a reasonable period
of time set by the court:
1. Remedy the defect and make any repairs and alterations
necessary to meet the standards required by the building code or
any health order. A receiver appointed under this subdivision,
with the approval of the circuit court, may borrow money against
and mortgage the property held in receivership as security in any
amount necessary to remedy the defect and make the repairs and
alterations. For the expenses incurred to remedy the defect and
make the repairs and alterations necessary under this subdivision,
the receiver has a lien upon the property. At the request of and
with the approval of the owner, the receiver may sell the property
at a price equal to at least the appraised value of the property plus
the cost of any repairs made under this subdivision. The selling
owner is liable for those costs.
2. Secure and sell the building to a buyer who demonstrates
to the circuit court an ability and intent to rehabilitate the building and to have the building reoccupied in a legal manner.
(e) Receiver; order to raze. 1. A receiver appointed under
par. (d) shall collect all rents and profits accruing from the property held in receivership and pay all costs of management, including all general and special real estate taxes or assessments and interest payments on first mortgages on the property. A receiver
* * *