Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
* * *
deceased and an estate has not been opened, the order may be
served by posting it on the main entrance of the building and by
publishing it as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 before the time limited in the order begins to run. The time limited in the order begins to run from the date of service on the owner or owner’s agent
or, if the owner and agent cannot be found, from the date that the
order was posted on the building.
(e) Effect of recording order. If a raze order issued under par.
(b) is recorded with the register of deeds in the county in which
the building is located, the order is considered to have been
served, as of the date the raze order is recorded, on any person
claiming an interest in the building or the real estate as a result of
a conveyance from the owner of record unless the conveyance
was recorded before the recording of the raze order.
(f) Failure to comply with order; razing building. An order
under par. (b) shall specify the time within which the owner of
the building is required to comply with the order and shall specify
repairs, if any. If the owner fails or refuses to comply within the
time prescribed, the building inspector or other designated officer
may proceed to raze the building through any available public
agency or by contract or arrangement with private persons, or to
secure the building and, if necessary, the property on which the
building is located if unfit for human habitation, occupancy or
use. The cost of razing or securing the building may be charged
in full or in part against the real estate upon which the building is
located, and if that cost is so charged it is a lien upon the real estate and may be assessed and collected as a special charge, but
may not be assessed and collected as a special tax. Any portion
of the cost charged against the real estate that is not reimbursed
under s. 632.103 (2) from funds withheld from an insurance settlement may be assessed and collected as a special tax.
(g) Court order to comply. A municipality, building inspector
or designated officer may commence and prosecute an action in
circuit court for an order of the court requiring the owner to comply with an order to raze a building issued under this subsection if
the owner fails or refuses to do so within the time prescribed in
the order, or for an order of the court requiring any person occupying a building whose occupancy has been prohibited under this
subsection to vacate the premises, or any combination of the
court orders. A hearing on actions under this paragraph shall be
given preference. Court costs are in the discretion of the court.
(h) Restraining order. A person affected by an order issued
under par. (b) may within the time provided by s. 893.76 apply to
the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or
other designated officer from razing the building or forever be
barred. The hearing shall be held within 20 days and shall be
* * *