Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
* * *
time prescribed, the building inspector or other designated officer
may proceed to raze the building through any available public
agency or by contract or arrangement with private persons, or to
secure the building and, if necessary, the property on which the
building is located if unfit for human habitation, occupancy or
use. The cost of razing or securing the building may be charged
in full or in part against the real estate upon which the building is
located, and if that cost is so charged it is a lien upon the real estate and may be assessed and collected as a special charge, but
may not be assessed and collected as a special tax. Any portion
of the cost charged against the real estate that is not reimbursed
under s. 632.103 (2) from funds withheld from an insurance settlement may be assessed and collected as a special tax.
(g) Court order to comply. A municipality, building inspector
or designated officer may commence and prosecute an action in
circuit court for an order of the court requiring the owner to comply with an order to raze a building issued under this subsection if
the owner fails or refuses to do so within the time prescribed in
the order, or for an order of the court requiring any person occupying a building whose occupancy has been prohibited under this
subsection to vacate the premises, or any combination of the
court orders. A hearing on actions under this paragraph shall be
given preference. Court costs are in the discretion of the court.
(h) Restraining order. A person affected by an order issued
under par. (b) may within the time provided by s. 893.76 apply to
the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or
other designated officer from razing the building or forever be
barred. The hearing shall be held within 20 days and shall be
given preference. The court shall determine whether the raze order is reasonable. If the order is found reasonable the court shall
dissolve the restraining order. If the order is found not reasonable
the court shall continue the restraining order or modify it as the
circumstances require. Costs are in the discretion of the court. If
the court finds that the order is unreasonable, the building inspector or other designated officer shall issue no other order under
this subsection in regard to the same building until its condition is
substantially changed. The remedies provided in this paragraph
are exclusive remedies and anyone affected by an order issued under par. (b) is not entitled to recover any damages for the razing of
the building.
(i) Removal of personal property. If a building subject to an
order under par. (b) contains personal property or fixtures which
will unreasonably interfere with the razing or repair of the building or if the razing makes necessary the removal, sale or destruction of the personal property or fixtures, the building inspector or
other designated officer may order in writing the removal of the
personal property or fixtures by a date certain. The order shall be
served as provided in par. (d). If the personal property or fixtures
are not removed by the time specified the inspector may store, sell
or, if it has no appreciable value, destroy the personal property or
fixture. If the property is stored the amount paid for storage is a
lien against the property and against the real estate and, to the extent that the amount is not reimbursed under s. 632.103 (2) from
funds withheld from an insurance settlement, shall be assessed
and collected as a special tax against the real estate if the real estate is owned by the owner of the personal property and fixtures.
If the property is stored the owner of the property, if known, shall
be notified of the place of storage and if the property is not
claimed by the owner it may be sold at the expiration of 6 months
after it has been stored. The handling of the sale and the distribution of the net proceeds after deducting the cost of storage and
any other costs shall be as specified in par. (j) and a report made
to the circuit court as specified in par. (j). A person affected by
any order made under this paragraph may appeal as provided in
par. (h).
(j) Sale of salvage. If an order to raze a building has been issued, the governing body or other designated officer under the
contract or arrangement to raze the building may sell the salvage
and valuable materials at the highest price obtainable. The net
proceeds of the sale, after deducting the expenses of razing the
building, shall be promptly remitted to the circuit court with a report of the sale or transaction, including the items of expense and
the amounts deducted, for the use of any person entitled to the net
proceeds, subject to the order of the court. If there remains no
surplus to be turned over to the court, the report shall so state.
(k) Public nuisance procedure. A building which is determined under par. (b) 1. to be old, dilapidated or out of repair and
consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for
human habitation and unreasonable to repair may be proceeded
against as a public nuisance under ch. 823.
(L) Effect of subsection. 1. Acts of municipal authorities under this subsection do not increase the liability of an insurer.
2. This section does not limit powers otherwise granted to
municipalities by other laws of this state.
(2) RAZING BUILDING THAT IS A PUBLIC NUISANCE; IN REM
PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” means a building, dwelling or structure.
2. “Public nuisance” means a building that, as a result of vandalism or any other reason, has deteriorated or is dilapidated or
blighted to the extent that windows, doors or other openings,
plumbing or heating fixtures, or facilities or appurtenances of the
* * *