Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
* * *
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the
department of revenue for the municipality within which the
building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable for
purposes of par. (b) 1.
(d) Service of order. An order under par. (b) shall be served
on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order
or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in
the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court. An order under par. (b) shall be served on the holder of an encumbrance of record by 1st class mail at the holder’s last-known address and by publication as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. If the
owner and the owner’s agent cannot be found or if the owner is
deceased and an estate has not been opened, the order may be
served by posting it on the main entrance of the building and by
* * *
served, as of the date the raze order is recorded, on any person
claiming an interest in the building or the real estate as a result of
a conveyance from the owner of record unless the conveyance
was recorded before the recording of the raze order.
(f) Failure to comply with order; razing building. An order
under par. (b) shall specify the time within which the owner of
the building is required to comply with the order and shall specify
repairs, if any. If the owner fails or refuses to comply within the
time prescribed, the building inspector or other designated officer
may proceed to raze the building through any available public
agency or by contract or arrangement with private persons, or to
secure the building and, if necessary, the property on which the
building is located if unfit for human habitation, occupancy or
use. The cost of razing or securing the building may be charged
in full or in part against the real estate upon which the building is
located, and if that cost is so charged it is a lien upon the real estate and may be assessed and collected as a special charge, but
may not be assessed and collected as a special tax. Any portion
of the cost charged against the real estate that is not reimbursed
under s. 632.103 (2) from funds withheld from an insurance settlement may be assessed and collected as a special tax.
(g) Court order to comply. A municipality, building inspector
or designated officer may commence and prosecute an action in
circuit court for an order of the court requiring the owner to comply with an order to raze a building issued under this subsection if
the owner fails or refuses to do so within the time prescribed in
the order, or for an order of the court requiring any person occupying a building whose occupancy has been prohibited under this
subsection to vacate the premises, or any combination of the
court orders. A hearing on actions under this paragraph shall be
given preference. Court costs are in the discretion of the court.
(h) Restraining order. A person affected by an order issued
under par. (b) may within the time provided by s. 893.76 apply to
the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or
other designated officer from razing the building or forever be
barred. The hearing shall be held within 20 days and shall be
given preference. The court shall determine whether the raze order is reasonable. If the order is found reasonable the court shall
dissolve the restraining order. If the order is found not reasonable
* * *
proceeds of the sale, after deducting the expenses of razing the
building, shall be promptly remitted to the circuit court with a report of the sale or transaction, including the items of expense and
the amounts deducted, for the use of any person entitled to the net
proceeds, subject to the order of the court. If there remains no
surplus to be turned over to the court, the report shall so state.
(k) Public nuisance procedure. A building which is determined under par. (b) 1. to be old, dilapidated or out of repair and
consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for
human habitation and unreasonable to repair may be proceeded
against as a public nuisance under ch. 823.
(L) Effect of subsection. 1. Acts of municipal authorities under this subsection do not increase the liability of an insurer.
2. This section does not limit powers otherwise granted to
municipalities by other laws of this state.
(2) RAZING BUILDING THAT IS A PUBLIC NUISANCE; IN REM
PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” means a building, dwelling or structure.
2. “Public nuisance” means a building that, as a result of vandalism or any other reason, has deteriorated or is dilapidated or
blighted to the extent that windows, doors or other openings,
plumbing or heating fixtures, or facilities or appurtenances of the
building are damaged, destroyed or removed so that the building
offends the aesthetic character of the immediate neighborhood
and produces blight or deterioration.
* * *