Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
building and to restore the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) Raze order. The governing body, building inspector or
other designated officer of a municipality may:
1. Except as provided in sub. (5), if a building is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair, order the owner of the building to raze the building
or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order
the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze
the building, at the owner’s option.
2. If there has been a cessation of normal construction of a
building for a period of more than 2 years, order the owner of the
building to raze the building.
(br) Notice of unfitness for occupancy or use; penalty. 1. If a
building subject to an order under par. (b) is unsanitary and unfit
for human habitation, occupancy or use and is not in danger of
structural collapse, the building inspector or other designated officer shall post a placard on the premises containing the following
notice: “This Building May Not Be Used For Human Habitation,
Occupancy or Use.” The building inspector or other designated
officer shall prohibit use of the building for human habitation,
occupancy or use until necessary repairs have been made.
2. Any person who rents, leases or occupies a building which
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
* * *
other designated officer from razing the building or forever be
barred. The hearing shall be held within 20 days and shall be
given preference. The court shall determine whether the raze order is reasonable. If the order is found reasonable the court shall
dissolve the restraining order. If the order is found not reasonable
the court shall continue the restraining order or modify it as the
circumstances require. Costs are in the discretion of the court. If
the court finds that the order is unreasonable, the building inspector or other designated officer shall issue no other order under
this subsection in regard to the same building until its condition is
substantially changed. The remedies provided in this paragraph
are exclusive remedies and anyone affected by an order issued under par. (b) is not entitled to recover any damages for the razing of
the building.
(i) Removal of personal property. If a building subject to an
order under par. (b) contains personal property or fixtures which
will unreasonably interfere with the razing or repair of the building or if the razing makes necessary the removal, sale or destruction of the personal property or fixtures, the building inspector or
other designated officer may order in writing the removal of the
personal property or fixtures by a date certain. The order shall be
served as provided in par. (d). If the personal property or fixtures
are not removed by the time specified the inspector may store, sell
or, if it has no appreciable value, destroy the personal property or
fixture. If the property is stored the amount paid for storage is a
lien against the property and against the real estate and, to the extent that the amount is not reimbursed under s. 632.103 (2) from
funds withheld from an insurance settlement, shall be assessed
and collected as a special tax against the real estate if the real estate is owned by the owner of the personal property and fixtures.
* * *
(j) Sale of salvage. If an order to raze a building has been issued, the governing body or other designated officer under the
contract or arrangement to raze the building may sell the salvage
and valuable materials at the highest price obtainable. The net
proceeds of the sale, after deducting the expenses of razing the
building, shall be promptly remitted to the circuit court with a report of the sale or transaction, including the items of expense and
the amounts deducted, for the use of any person entitled to the net
proceeds, subject to the order of the court. If there remains no
surplus to be turned over to the court, the report shall so state.
(k) Public nuisance procedure. A building which is determined under par. (b) 1. to be old, dilapidated or out of repair and
consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for
human habitation and unreasonable to repair may be proceeded
against as a public nuisance under ch. 823.
(L) Effect of subsection. 1. Acts of municipal authorities under this subsection do not increase the liability of an insurer.
2. This section does not limit powers otherwise granted to
municipalities by other laws of this state.
(2) RAZING BUILDING THAT IS A PUBLIC NUISANCE; IN REM
PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” means a building, dwelling or structure.
2. “Public nuisance” means a building that, as a result of vandalism or any other reason, has deteriorated or is dilapidated or
blighted to the extent that windows, doors or other openings,
plumbing or heating fixtures, or facilities or appurtenances of the
building are damaged, destroyed or removed so that the building
offends the aesthetic character of the immediate neighborhood
and produces blight or deterioration.
3. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
building and to restore the site to a dust-free and erosion-free
condition.
(b) Notification of nuisance. If the owner of a building in a
* * *