Wisconsin Code § 66.0413
Razing buildings
(1) AUTHORITY AND PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” includes any building or structure or any portion of a building or structure.
2. “Raze a building” means to demolish and remove the
* * *
has been condemned for human habitation, occupancy or use under subd. 1. shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50 or
imprisoned not more than 30 days for each week of the violation,
or both.
(c) Reasonableness of repair; presumption. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (5), if a municipal governing body, building
inspector, or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs
of a building described in par. (b) 1. would exceed 50 percent of
the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the
department of revenue for the municipality within which the
building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable for
purposes of par. (b) 1.
(d) Service of order. An order under par. (b) shall be served
on the owner of record of the building that is subject to the order
or on the owner’s agent if the agent is in charge of the building in
the same manner as a summons is served in circuit court. An order under par. (b) shall be served on the holder of an encumbrance of record by 1st class mail at the holder’s last-known address and by publication as a class 1 notice under ch. 985. If the
owner and the owner’s agent cannot be found or if the owner is
deceased and an estate has not been opened, the order may be
served by posting it on the main entrance of the building and by
* * *
court orders. A hearing on actions under this paragraph shall be
given preference. Court costs are in the discretion of the court.
(h) Restraining order. A person affected by an order issued
under par. (b) may within the time provided by s. 893.76 apply to
the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or
other designated officer from razing the building or forever be
barred. The hearing shall be held within 20 days and shall be
given preference. The court shall determine whether the raze order is reasonable. If the order is found reasonable the court shall
dissolve the restraining order. If the order is found not reasonable
the court shall continue the restraining order or modify it as the
circumstances require. Costs are in the discretion of the court. If
the court finds that the order is unreasonable, the building inspector or other designated officer shall issue no other order under
this subsection in regard to the same building until its condition is
substantially changed. The remedies provided in this paragraph
are exclusive remedies and anyone affected by an order issued under par. (b) is not entitled to recover any damages for the razing of
the building.
(i) Removal of personal property. If a building subject to an
order under par. (b) contains personal property or fixtures which
will unreasonably interfere with the razing or repair of the building or if the razing makes necessary the removal, sale or destruction of the personal property or fixtures, the building inspector or
other designated officer may order in writing the removal of the
* * *
and valuable materials at the highest price obtainable. The net
proceeds of the sale, after deducting the expenses of razing the
building, shall be promptly remitted to the circuit court with a report of the sale or transaction, including the items of expense and
the amounts deducted, for the use of any person entitled to the net
proceeds, subject to the order of the court. If there remains no
surplus to be turned over to the court, the report shall so state.
(k) Public nuisance procedure. A building which is determined under par. (b) 1. to be old, dilapidated or out of repair and
consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for
human habitation and unreasonable to repair may be proceeded
against as a public nuisance under ch. 823.
(L) Effect of subsection. 1. Acts of municipal authorities under this subsection do not increase the liability of an insurer.
2. This section does not limit powers otherwise granted to
municipalities by other laws of this state.
(2) RAZING BUILDING THAT IS A PUBLIC NUISANCE; IN REM
PROCEDURE. (a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Building” means a building, dwelling or structure.
2. “Public nuisance” means a building that, as a result of vandalism or any other reason, has deteriorated or is dilapidated or
blighted to the extent that windows, doors or other openings,
plumbing or heating fixtures, or facilities or appurtenances of the
building are damaged, destroyed or removed so that the building
offends the aesthetic character of the immediate neighborhood
* * *