Wisconsin Code § 655.24
(1) No insurer may enter
into or issue any policy of health care liability insurance until its
policy form has been submitted to and approved by the commissioner under s. 631.20 (1) (a). The filing of a policy form by any
insurer with the commissioner for approval shall constitute, on
the part of the insurer, a conclusive and unqualified acceptance of
all provisions of this chapter, and an agreement by it to be bound
hereby as to any policy issued by it to any health care provider.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the issuance of a policy of
health care liability insurance by an insurer to a health care
provider constitutes, on the part of the insurer, a conclusive and
unqualified acceptance of all of the provisions of this chapter,
and an agreement by it to be bound under the provisions of this
chapter as to any policy issued by it to a health care provider.
(2) Every policy issued under this chapter shall be deemed
conclusively to provide all of the following:
(a) That the insurer agrees to pay in full all of the following:
1. Attorney fees and other costs incurred in the settlement or
defense of any claims.
2. Any settlement, arbitration award or judgment imposed
against the insured under this chapter up to the limits expressed in
s. 655.23 (4), or the maximum liability limit for which the health
care provider is insured, whichever is greater.
3. Any portion or all of the interest, as determined by the
board of governors, on an amount recovered against the insured
under this chapter for which the insured is liable under s. 807.01
(4), 814.04 (4) or 815.05 (8).
(b) That any termination of the policy by cancellation or nonrenewal is not effective as to patients claiming against those covered by the policy unless the insured has been notified as provided in sub. (3) and s. 631.36, except that an insurer may cancel
a health care provider’s policy under s. 631.36 (2) if the health
care provider is no longer licensed to practice medicine or
nursing.
(3) A notice of cancellation or nonrenewal that is required under sub. (2) (b) issued to a health care provider who is a natural
person must inform the health care provider that his or her license
to practice medicine or nursing may be suspended or not renewed
if the health care provider has no insurance or insufficient insurance. The insurer shall retain a copy of each notice issued under
sub. (2) (b) for not less than 10 years from the date of mailing or
delivery of the notice and shall furnish a copy to the commissioner upon request.
(4) The insurer shall, upon termination of a policy of health
care liability insurance issued under this chapter by cancellation
or nonrenewal, notify the commissioner of the termination.