Wisconsin Code § 655.23
Limitations of liability; proof of financial responsibility
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (d), every
health care provider either shall insure and keep insured the
health care provider’s liability by a policy of health care liability
* * *
the health care provider or the surety, approves its cancellation.
(4) (a) A cash or surety bond under sub. (3) (d) shall be in
amounts of at least $200,000 for each occurrence and $600,000
for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences before
July 1, 1987, $300,000 for each occurrence and $900,000 for all
occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after
July 1, 1987, and before July 1, 1988, and $400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy
year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1988.
(b) 1. Except as provided in par. (c), before July 1, 1997,
health care liability insurance may have provided either occurrence or claims-made coverage. The limits of liability shall have
been as follows:
a. For occurrence coverage, at least $200,000 for each occurrence and $600,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for
occurrences before July 1, 1987, $300,000 for each occurrence
and $900,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1987, and before July 1, 1988, and
$400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences
in any one policy year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1988,
and before July 1, 1997.
b. For claims-made coverage, at least $200,000 for each
claim arising from an occurrence before July 1, 1987, regardless
of when the claim is made, and $600,000 for all claims in any one
reporting year for claims made before July 1, 1987, $300,000 for
each claim arising from an occurrence on or after July 1, 1987,
and before July 1, 1988, regardless of when the claim is made,
and $900,000 for all claims in any one reporting year for claims
made on or after July 1, 1987, and before July 1, 1988, and
$400,000 for each claim arising from an occurrence on or after
July 1, 1988, and before July 1, 1997, regardless of when the
claim is made, and $1,000,000 for all claims in any one reporting
year for claims made on or after July 1, 1988, and before
July 1, 1997.
2. Except as provided in par. (c), on and after July 1, 1997,
health care liability insurance may provide either occurrence or
claims-made coverage. The limits of liability shall be as follows:
a. For occurrence coverage, at least $1,000,000 for each occurrence and $3,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy
year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1997.
b. For claims-made coverage, at least $1,000,000 for each
claim arising from an occurrence on or after July 1, 1997, and
$3,000,000 for all claims in any one reporting year for claims
made on or after July 1, 1997.
(c) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., self-insurance shall be
in amounts of at least $200,000 for each occurrence and $600,000
for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences before
July 1, 1987, $300,000 for each occurrence and $900,000 for all
occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after
July 1, 1987, and before July 1, 1988, $400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year
* * *