Wisconsin Code § 655.23
Limitations of liability; proof of financial responsibility
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (d), every
health care provider either shall insure and keep insured the
health care provider’s liability by a policy of health care liability
* * *
health care liability insurance may provide either occurrence or
claims-made coverage. The limits of liability shall be as follows:
a. For occurrence coverage, at least $1,000,000 for each occurrence and $3,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy
year for occurrences on or after July 1, 1997.
b. For claims-made coverage, at least $1,000,000 for each
claim arising from an occurrence on or after July 1, 1997, and
$3,000,000 for all claims in any one reporting year for claims
made on or after July 1, 1997.
(c) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., self-insurance shall be
in amounts of at least $200,000 for each occurrence and $600,000
for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences before
July 1, 1987, $300,000 for each occurrence and $900,000 for all
occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after
July 1, 1987, and before July 1, 1988, $400,000 for each occurrence and $1,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year
for occurrences on or after July 1, 1988, and before July 1, 1997,
and $1,000,000 for each occurrence and $3,000,000 for all occurrences in any one policy year for occurrences on or after
July 1, 1997.
2. Notwithstanding subd. 1., in the discretion of a self-insured health care provider, self-insurance may be in an amount
that is less than $1,000,000 but not less than $600,000 for each
occurrence on or after July 1, 1997, and before July 1, 1999, and
less than $1,000,000 but not less than $800,000 for each occurrence on or after July 1, 1999, and before July 1, 2001.
(d) The commissioner may promulgate such rules as the commissioner considers necessary for the application of the liability
limits under par. (b) to reporting years following termination of
claims-made coverage, including rules that provide for the use of
actuarial equivalents.
(5) While health care liability insurance, self-insurance or a
cash or surety bond under sub. (3) (d) remains in force, the health
care provider, the health care provider’s estate and those conducting the health care provider’s business, including the health care
provider’s health care liability insurance carrier, are liable for
malpractice for no more than the limits expressed in sub. (4) or
the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is
insured, whichever is higher, if the health care provider has met
the requirements of this chapter.
(5m) The limits set forth in sub. (4) shall apply to any joint liability of a physician or advanced practice registered nurse and
his or her corporation, partnership, or other organization or enterprise under s. 655.002 (1) (d), (e), or (em).
(6) Any person who violates this section or s. 655.27 (3) (a) is
subject to s. 601.64. For purposes of s. 601.64 (3) (c), each week
of delay in compliance with this section or s. 655.27 (3) (a) constitutes a new violation.
(7) Each health care provider shall comply with this section
and with s. 655.27 (3) (a) before exercising any rights or privileges conferred by his or her health care provider’s license. The
commissioner shall notify the board that issued the license of a
health care provider that has not complied with this section or
with s. 655.27 (3) (a). The board that issued the license may suspend, or refuse to issue or to renew the license of any health care
provider violating this section or s. 655.27 (3) (a).
(8) No health care provider who retires or ceases operation after July 24, 1975, shall be eligible for the protection provided under this chapter unless proof of financial responsibility for all
claims arising out of acts of malpractice occurring after July 24,
1975, is provided to the commissioner in the form prescribed by
the commissioner.