Wisconsin Code § 632.48
Designation of beneficiary
(1) POWERS OF POLICYHOLDERS. Subject to s. 632.47 (2), no life insurance policy or
annuity contract may restrict the right of a policyholder or certificate holder:
(a) Irrevocable designation of beneficiary. To make at any
time an irrevocable designation of beneficiary effective at once or
at some subsequent time; or
(b) Change of beneficiary. If the designation of beneficiary is
not explicitly irrevocable, to change the beneficiary without the
consent of the previously designated beneficiary. Subject to s.
853.17, as between the beneficiaries, any act that unequivocally
indicates an intention to make the change is sufficient to effect it.
(2) PROTECTION OF INSURER. An insurer may prescribe formalities to be complied with for the change of beneficiaries, but
formalities prescribed under this subsection shall be designed
only for the protection of the insurer. The insurer discharges its
obligation under the insurance policy or certificate of insurance if
it pays a properly designated beneficiary unless it has actual notice of either an assignment or a change in beneficiary designation made under sub. (1) (b). It has actual notice if the prescribed
formalities are complied with or if the change in beneficiary has
been requested in the form prescribed by the insurer and delivered to an intermediary representing the insurer.
(3) NOTICE OF CHANGES. An insurer that receives a request
from the department of health services under s. 49.47 (4) (cr) 2.
for notification shall comply with the request and notify the department of any changes to or payments made under the annuity
contract to which the request for notification relates.