Wisconsin Code § 632.44
Required provisions in life insurance
(1) SEPARATE BENEFITS. Every life insurance policy shall specify separately each benefit promised in the policy.
(2) GRACE PERIOD. Every life insurance policy other than a
group policy shall contain a provision entitling the policyholder
to a grace period of not less than 31 days for the payment of any
premium due except the first, during which the death benefit shall
continue in force.
(3) CREDIT LIFE. (a) Individual credit life insurance policies
shall be for nonrenewable, nonconvertible, term insurance. This
restriction does not apply when evidence of insurability is required nor when the credit transaction is for more than 5 years.
(b) When the insured debtor has paid or has made an obligation to pay all or any part of the premium under an individual
credit life insurance policy, the total charge to the debtor shall be
shown in the policy issued to the insured debtor. However, the
rate of charge to the debtor rather than the total charge may be
shown where the indebtedness is variable from period to period
and the premium is computed periodically on the outstanding
balance. The policy shall contain provision for cancellation of insurance upon termination of indebtedness through prepayment
and shall provide for a refund of any unearned charge to the
debtor, computed on a formula filed with the commissioner.
(c) The insurer shall fully control and be responsible for the
settlement or adjustment of all claims.