Wisconsin Code § 631.11
Representations, warranties and conditions
(1) EFFECT OF NEGOTIATIONS FOR CONTRACT. (a) Statement or
warranty. No statement, representation or warranty made by a
person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for an insurance contract affects the insurer’s obligations under the policy unless it is stated in any of the following:
1. The policy.
2. A written application signed by the person, provided that
a copy of the written application is made a part of the policy by
attachment or endorsement.
3. A written communication provided by the insurer to the
insured within 60 days after the effective date of the policy.
(b) Misrepresentation or breach of affirmative warranty. No
misrepresentation, and no breach of an affirmative warranty, that
is made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for or procurement of an insurance contract constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects the insurer’s
obligations under, the policy unless, if a misrepresentation, the
person knew or should have known that the representation was
false, and unless any of the following applies:
1. The insurer relies on the misrepresentation or affirmative
warranty and the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty is either material or made with intent to deceive.
2. The fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes
to the loss.
(3) EFFECT OF FAILURE OF CONDITION OR BREACH OF PROMISSORY WARRANTY. No failure of a condition prior to a loss and
no breach of a promissory warranty constitutes grounds for
rescission of, or affects an insurer’s obligations under, an insurance policy unless it exists at the time of the loss and either increases the risk at the time of the loss or contributes to the loss.
This subsection does not apply to failure to tender payment of
premium.
(4) EFFECT OF INSURER’S KNOWLEDGE. (a) Knowledge when
policy issued. No misrepresentation made by or on behalf of a
policyholder and no breach of an affirmative warranty or failure
of a condition constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects an
insurer’s obligations under, an insurance policy if at the time the
policy is issued the insurer has either constructive knowledge of
the facts under s. 631.09 (1) or actual knowledge. If the application is in the handwriting of the applicant, the insurer does not
have constructive knowledge under s. 631.09 (1) merely because
of the agent’s knowledge.
(b) Knowledge acquired after policy issued. If after issuance
of an insurance policy an insurer acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy under
this section or a general defense to all claims under the policy, the
insurer may not rescind the policy and the defense is not available
unless the insurer notifies the insured within 60 days after acquiring such knowledge of its intention to either rescind the policy or
defend against a claim if one should arise, or within 120 days if
the insurer determines that it is necessary to secure additional
medical information.
(4m) LIFE AND DISABILITY CONTRACTS. (a) Copy of application to be made available. The policyholder under a life or disability insurance policy and any person whose life or health is insured under the policy may request in writing a copy of the application if he or she did not receive the policy or a copy of it, or if
the policy has been reinstated or renewed without attachment of a
copy of the original application. If the insurer does not deliver or
mail a copy as requested within 15 working days after receipt of
the request by the insurer or its agent or, in the case of a group
policy certificate holder, does not inform such person within the
same period how he or she may inspect the policy and application
during normal business hours at a place reasonably convenient to
the certificate holder, nothing in the application affects the insurer’s obligations under the policy to the person making the request. A person whose life or health is insured under a group life
or disability insurance policy has the same right to request a copy
of any document specified in par. (b), including the certificate.
(b) Statement or warranty. No statement, representation or
warranty made by or on behalf of a particular certificate holder
under a group life or disability insurance policy affects the insurer’s obligations under the certificate unless it is stated in the
certificate, or in a written document signed by the certificate
holder, a copy of which is supplied to the certificate holder or the
beneficiary whose rights would be affected.
(5) FRATERNALS. This section applies to fraternals, as defined in s. 614.01 (1) (a).
(6) INCONTESTABILITY PROVISIONS. This section is subject to
ss. 632.46 and 632.76.