Wisconsin Code § 631.09
Knowledge and acts of agents
(1) IMPUTATION
OF KNOWLEDGE. An insurer is deemed to know any fact material
to the risk or which breaches a condition of the policy, if the agent
who bound the insurer or issued the policy or transmitted the application to the insurer knew it at the time the agent acted, or if
thereafter any of the insurer’s agents with whom the policyholder
is then dealing as agent of the insurer learns it in the course of the
agent’s dealing with the policyholder, and knows that it pertains
to a policy written by the insurer.
(2) ACTS OF AGENT. A failure by any policyholder or insured
to perform an act required to perfect his or her rights under the
policy, or failure to perform the act in the time and manner prescribed, does not affect the insurer’s obligations under the policy
if the failure was caused by an act, statement or representation or
omission to perform a duty by an agent of the insurer who has apparent authority, whether or not the agent was within the actual
scope of the agent’s authority.
(3) EFFECT OF NOTICE TO AGENT. Notice given by or on behalf of the policyholder or insured to any authorized agent of the
insurer with particulars sufficient to identify the policy is notice
to the insurer.
(4) COLLUSION. Subsections (1) and (2) do not apply if the
agent and the policyholder or insured acted in collusion to deceive or defraud the insurer, or if the policyholder or insured
knew the agent was acting beyond the scope of the agent’s
authority.
(5) GROUP POLICYHOLDER NOT AGENT. No person is an
agent of an insurer merely because the person is a policyholder of
a group insurance policy.
(6) LIABILITY UNDER COMMON LAW. This section does not
diminish any liability of the insurer that would exist under common law.