Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
1. The county board approves under s. 59.03 (2) (a) the resolution adopted under par. (b).
2. The governing bodies of the city and the county approve
the contract.
3. The expiration of any collective bargaining agreement between the city and its police department employees.
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a
combined protective services department, who shall hold their
offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by
the board for cause.
(4) SUBORDINATES. (a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall
be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage,
otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk.
(b) Any person who, on June 23, 1943 has served and acted as
a full-time city police patrolman, patrolwoman or police officer
performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
(c) For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and
may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service
in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of
physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may
provide such competitive examinations as the board shall determine, and for the classification of positions with special examination for each class. The board shall print and distribute the rules
and all changes in them, at city expense.
(d) The examination shall be free for all U.S. citizens over 18
and under 55 years of age, with proper limitations as to health
and, subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, arrest and conviction record. The examination, including minimum training
and experience requirements, shall be job-related in compliance
with appropriate validation standards and shall be subject to the
approval of the board and may include tests of manual skill and
physical strength. All relevant experience, whether paid or unpaid, shall satisfy experience requirements. The board shall control examinations and may designate and change examiners, who
may or may not be otherwise in the official service of the city,
and whose compensation shall be fixed by the board and paid by
the city. Veterans and their spouses shall be given preference
points in accordance with s. 63.08 (1) (fm).
(e) The council of any city of the 2nd, 3rd or 4th class may
provide that members of the police force shall be of both sexes.
The fire and police commission shall select each police officer
from an eligible list.
(5) DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST SUBORDINATES. (a) A
subordinate may be suspended as hereinafter provided as a
penalty. The subordinate may also be suspended by the commission pending the disposition of charges filed against the
subordinate.
* * *
place of the board of police and fire commissioners. The city
council may provide for some payment to each member for the
member’s cost of serving on the committee at a rate established
by the city council.
(b) Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the city and who is not employed by the city. The person
shall act under sub. (5) in place of the board. The city council
may provide for some payment to that person for serving under
this paragraph at a rate established by the city council.
(7) COMPENSATION. The salaries of chiefs and subordinates
shall be fixed by the council. Unless the council otherwise provides, in cities of the 4th class rewards for the apprehension of
criminals may be retained by the person entitled thereto. Such
salaries when so fixed may be increased but not decreased by the
council without a previous recommendation of the board. The
council may provide that the salaries shall increase with length of
service.
(7m) REST DAY. (a) The council of every city of the fourth
class shall provide for, and the chief of the police or fire department, or the chief of the combined protective services department, shall assign to, each subordinate police officer, or each subordinate designated as primarily a police officer under sub. (2e)
(b), in the service of such city one full rest day of 24 consecutive
hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive necessity
by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the judgment
* * *
(7n) HOURS OF LABOR. Except when a labor agreement under subch. IV of ch. 111 that governs hours of employment exists,
the council of every 2nd, 3rd or 4th class city shall provide for a
working day of not more than 8 hours in each 24 except in cases
of positive necessity by some sudden and serious emergency,
which, in the judgment of the chief of police, the fire chief, or the
chief of the combined protective services department, demands
that such workday shall be extended beyond the 8-hour period at
such time; and, when such emergency ceases to exist, all overtime
given during such emergency shall be placed to the credit of such
subordinate police officer, or each subordinate designated as primarily a police officer under sub. (2e) (b) , and compensatory
time under s. 103.025 given therefor.
(8) FIRE DEPARTMENT. (a) The council may provide by ordinance for either a paid or a volunteer fire department and for the
management and equipment of either insofar as not otherwise
provided for by law. In the case where a combination of paid and
volunteer fire department is provided for, such city shall be reimbursed by the department of transportation, not to exceed $500
for any fire calls on a state trunk highway or on any highway that
is a part of the national system of interstate highways and is maintained by the department of transportation if the city submits
written proof that the city has made a reasonable effort to collect
the cost from the insurer of the person to whom the fire call was
* * *
(b) The hours of duty of each member of the fire fighting
force of the fire department in every city of the first class shall be
limited to 72 hours in any one week. If any such department shall
be on a platoon system of hours of duty, 12 hours may be added to
one of 2 successive weeks and such period of time deducted from
the previous or succeeding week, as the case may be.
(12) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. Section 62.13 and chapter 589,
laws of 1921, chapter 423, laws of 1923, and chapter 586, laws of
1911, shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for
the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police, fire, and
combined protective services departments.