Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
(f) Findings and determinations hereunder and orders of suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction, or removal, shall
be in writing and, if they follow a hearing, shall be filed within 3
days thereof with the secretary of the board.
(g) Further rules for the administration of this subsection may
be made by the board.
(h) No person shall be deprived of compensation while suspended pending disposition of charges.
(i) Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced,
or removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board
to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the
secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed.
Within 5 days after receiving written notice of the appeal, the
board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of
the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.
The action shall then be at issue and shall have precedence over
any other cause of a different nature pending in the court, which
shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which
shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by
agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of
the board, except that the court may require further return or the
taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question
to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is
there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
* * *
(b) The hours of duty of each member of the fire fighting
force of the fire department in every city of the first class shall be
limited to 72 hours in any one week. If any such department shall
be on a platoon system of hours of duty, 12 hours may be added to
one of 2 successive weeks and such period of time deducted from
the previous or succeeding week, as the case may be.
(12) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. Section 62.13 and chapter 589,
laws of 1921, chapter 423, laws of 1923, and chapter 586, laws of
1911, shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for
the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police, fire, and
combined protective services departments.