Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
first Monday of May, appoint in writing to be filed with the secretary of the board, one member for a term of 5 years. No appointment shall be made which will result in more than 3 members of
the board belonging to the same political party. The board shall
keep a record of its proceedings.
(1m) JOINT DEPARTMENTS. A city may create a joint police
department or a joint fire department, or both, with another city,
village, or town.
(2) EXCEPTION. (a) Except as provided under sub. (6m),
subs. (1) to (6) shall not apply to cities of less than 4,000 population except by ordinance adopted by a majority of all the members of the council. A repealing ordinance may be adopted by a
like vote.
(b) A city that creates a joint police or fire department with a
village under sub. (1m) and s. 61.65 is not required to create a
separate board of police and fire commissioners under this section. The city shall create a joint board of commissioners to govern the joint department, as required in s. 61.65. If the city also
creates one separate protective services department in addition to
the joint protective services department, the city shall create a
separate board of commissioners to govern that department. A
city’s joint board of commissioners is subject to s. 61.65 (3g) (d).
A city’s separate board of commissioners is subject to this
section.
(c) A city that creates a joint police department or a joint fire
department, or both, with another city under sub. (1m) is not required to create a separate board of police and fire commissioners
* * *
the city. Veterans and their spouses shall be given preference
points in accordance with s. 63.08 (1) (fm).
(e) The council of any city of the 2nd, 3rd or 4th class may
provide that members of the police force shall be of both sexes.
The fire and police commission shall select each police officer
from an eligible list.
(5) DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST SUBORDINATES. (a) A
subordinate may be suspended as hereinafter provided as a
penalty. The subordinate may also be suspended by the commission pending the disposition of charges filed against the
subordinate.
(b) Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by
a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person. Such charges shall be in writing and shall be
filed with the president of the board. Pending disposition of such
charges, the board or chief may suspend such subordinate.
(c) A subordinate may be suspended for just cause, as described in par. (em), by the chief or the board as a penalty. The
chief shall file a report of such suspension with the commission
immediately upon issuing the suspension. No hearing on such
suspension shall be held unless requested by the suspended subordinate. If the subordinate suspended by the chief requests a
hearing before the board, the chief shall be required to file
charges with the board upon which such suspension was based.
(d) Following the filing of charges in any case, a copy thereof
shall be served upon the person charged. The board shall set date
* * *
(f) Findings and determinations hereunder and orders of suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction, or removal, shall
be in writing and, if they follow a hearing, shall be filed within 3
days thereof with the secretary of the board.
(g) Further rules for the administration of this subsection may
be made by the board.
(h) No person shall be deprived of compensation while suspended pending disposition of charges.
(i) Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced,
or removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board
to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the
secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed.
Within 5 days after receiving written notice of the appeal, the
board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of
the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.
The action shall then be at issue and shall have precedence over
any other cause of a different nature pending in the court, which
shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which
shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by
agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of
the board, except that the court may require further return or the
taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question
to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is
there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
charges against the accused? No costs shall be allowed either
party and the clerk’s fees shall be paid by the city. If the order of
the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated
and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order
of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
(j) The provisions of pars. (a) to (i) shall apply to disciplinary
actions against the chiefs where applicable. In addition thereto,
the board may suspend a chief pending disposition of charges
filed by the board or by the mayor of the city.
(5m) DISMISSALS AND REEMPLOYMENT. (a) When it becomes necessary, because of need for economy, lack of work or
* * *