Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a
combined protective services department, who shall hold their
offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by
the board for cause.
(4) SUBORDINATES. (a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall
be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage,
otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk.
(b) Any person who, on June 23, 1943 has served and acted as
a full-time city police patrolman, patrolwoman or police officer
performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
(c) For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and
may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service
in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of
physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may
* * *
The action shall then be at issue and shall have precedence over
any other cause of a different nature pending in the court, which
shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which
shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by
agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of
the board, except that the court may require further return or the
taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question
to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is
there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
charges against the accused? No costs shall be allowed either
party and the clerk’s fees shall be paid by the city. If the order of
the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated
and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order
of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
(j) The provisions of pars. (a) to (i) shall apply to disciplinary
actions against the chiefs where applicable. In addition thereto,
the board may suspend a chief pending disposition of charges
filed by the board or by the mayor of the city.
(5m) DISMISSALS AND REEMPLOYMENT. (a) When it becomes necessary, because of need for economy, lack of work or
funds, or for other just causes, to reduce the number of subordinates, the emergency, special, temporary, part-time, or provisional subordinates, if any, shall be dismissed first, and thereafter
subordinates shall be dismissed in the order of the shortest length
* * *