Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a
combined protective services department, who shall hold their
offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by
the board for cause.
(4) SUBORDINATES. (a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall
be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage,
otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk.
(b) Any person who, on June 23, 1943 has served and acted as
a full-time city police patrolman, patrolwoman or police officer
performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
(c) For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and
may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service
in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of
physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may
* * *
(e) The council of any city of the 2nd, 3rd or 4th class may
provide that members of the police force shall be of both sexes.
The fire and police commission shall select each police officer
from an eligible list.
(5) DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST SUBORDINATES. (a) A
subordinate may be suspended as hereinafter provided as a
penalty. The subordinate may also be suspended by the commission pending the disposition of charges filed against the
subordinate.
(b) Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by
a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person. Such charges shall be in writing and shall be
filed with the president of the board. Pending disposition of such
charges, the board or chief may suspend such subordinate.
(c) A subordinate may be suspended for just cause, as described in par. (em), by the chief or the board as a penalty. The
chief shall file a report of such suspension with the commission
immediately upon issuing the suspension. No hearing on such
suspension shall be held unless requested by the suspended subordinate. If the subordinate suspended by the chief requests a
hearing before the board, the chief shall be required to file
charges with the board upon which such suspension was based.
(d) Following the filing of charges in any case, a copy thereof
shall be served upon the person charged. The board shall set date
for hearing not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days following
service of charges. The hearing on the charges shall be public,
and both the accused and the complainant may be represented by
an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas which shall be issued by the president of the board on request and be served as are subpoenas under ch. 885.
(e) If the board determines that the charges are not sustained,
the accused, if suspended, shall be immediately reinstated and all
lost pay restored. If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or
reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed,
as the good of the service may require.
(em) No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par.
(e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an
aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
* * *