Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
1. The county board approves under s. 59.03 (2) (a) the resolution adopted under par. (b).
2. The governing bodies of the city and the county approve
the contract.
3. The expiration of any collective bargaining agreement between the city and its police department employees.
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a
combined protective services department, who shall hold their
offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by
the board for cause.
(4) SUBORDINATES. (a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall
be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage,
otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk.
(b) Any person who, on June 23, 1943 has served and acted as
a full-time city police patrolman, patrolwoman or police officer
performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
* * *
an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas which shall be issued by the president of the board on request and be served as are subpoenas under ch. 885.
(e) If the board determines that the charges are not sustained,
the accused, if suspended, shall be immediately reinstated and all
lost pay restored. If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or
reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed,
as the good of the service may require.
(em) No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par.
(e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an
aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
* * *
(f) Findings and determinations hereunder and orders of suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction, or removal, shall
be in writing and, if they follow a hearing, shall be filed within 3
days thereof with the secretary of the board.
(g) Further rules for the administration of this subsection may
be made by the board.
(h) No person shall be deprived of compensation while suspended pending disposition of charges.
(i) Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced,
or removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board
to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the
secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed.
Within 5 days after receiving written notice of the appeal, the
board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of
the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.
The action shall then be at issue and shall have precedence over
any other cause of a different nature pending in the court, which
shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which
shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by
agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of
the board, except that the court may require further return or the
taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question
to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is
there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
charges against the accused? No costs shall be allowed either
party and the clerk’s fees shall be paid by the city. If the order of
the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated
and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order
of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
(j) The provisions of pars. (a) to (i) shall apply to disciplinary
* * *