Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
2. The governing bodies of the city and the county approve
the contract.
3. The expiration of any collective bargaining agreement between the city and its police department employees.
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a
combined protective services department, who shall hold their
offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by
the board for cause.
(4) SUBORDINATES. (a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall
be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage,
otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk.
(b) Any person who, on June 23, 1943 has served and acted as
a full-time city police patrolman, patrolwoman or police officer
performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
(c) For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and
* * *
(b) The hours of duty of each member of the fire fighting
force of the fire department in every city of the first class shall be
limited to 72 hours in any one week. If any such department shall
be on a platoon system of hours of duty, 12 hours may be added to
one of 2 successive weeks and such period of time deducted from
the previous or succeeding week, as the case may be.
(12) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. Section 62.13 and chapter 589,
laws of 1921, chapter 423, laws of 1923, and chapter 586, laws of
1911, shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for
the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police, fire, and
combined protective services departments.