Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas which shall be issued by the president of the board on request and be served as are subpoenas under ch. 885.
(e) If the board determines that the charges are not sustained,
the accused, if suspended, shall be immediately reinstated and all
lost pay restored. If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or
reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed,
as the good of the service may require.
(em) No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par.
(e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an
aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
* * *
(b) Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the city and who is not employed by the city. The person
shall act under sub. (5) in place of the board. The city council
may provide for some payment to that person for serving under
this paragraph at a rate established by the city council.
(7) COMPENSATION. The salaries of chiefs and subordinates
shall be fixed by the council. Unless the council otherwise provides, in cities of the 4th class rewards for the apprehension of
criminals may be retained by the person entitled thereto. Such
salaries when so fixed may be increased but not decreased by the
council without a previous recommendation of the board. The
council may provide that the salaries shall increase with length of
service.
(7m) REST DAY. (a) The council of every city of the fourth
class shall provide for, and the chief of the police or fire department, or the chief of the combined protective services department, shall assign to, each subordinate police officer, or each subordinate designated as primarily a police officer under sub. (2e)
(b), in the service of such city one full rest day of 24 consecutive
hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive necessity
by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the judgment
of the chief of police, the fire chief, or the chief of the combined
protective services department, demands that such day of rest not
be given at such time. Arrangements shall be made so that each
full rest day may be had at such time or times as will not impair
the efficiency of the department.
* * *