Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
1. The county board approves under s. 59.03 (2) (a) the resolution adopted under par. (b).
2. The governing bodies of the city and the county approve
the contract.
3. The expiration of any collective bargaining agreement between the city and its police department employees.
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a
combined protective services department, who shall hold their
offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by
the board for cause.
(4) SUBORDINATES. (a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall
be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage,
otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk.
(b) Any person who, on June 23, 1943 has served and acted as
a full-time city police patrolman, patrolwoman or police officer
performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
* * *
provide that members of the police force shall be of both sexes.
The fire and police commission shall select each police officer
from an eligible list.
(5) DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST SUBORDINATES. (a) A
subordinate may be suspended as hereinafter provided as a
penalty. The subordinate may also be suspended by the commission pending the disposition of charges filed against the
subordinate.
(b) Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by
a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person. Such charges shall be in writing and shall be
filed with the president of the board. Pending disposition of such
charges, the board or chief may suspend such subordinate.
(c) A subordinate may be suspended for just cause, as described in par. (em), by the chief or the board as a penalty. The
chief shall file a report of such suspension with the commission
immediately upon issuing the suspension. No hearing on such
suspension shall be held unless requested by the suspended subordinate. If the subordinate suspended by the chief requests a
hearing before the board, the chief shall be required to file
charges with the board upon which such suspension was based.
(d) Following the filing of charges in any case, a copy thereof
shall be served upon the person charged. The board shall set date
for hearing not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days following
service of charges. The hearing on the charges shall be public,
* * *
(b) Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the city and who is not employed by the city. The person
shall act under sub. (5) in place of the board. The city council
may provide for some payment to that person for serving under
this paragraph at a rate established by the city council.
(7) COMPENSATION. The salaries of chiefs and subordinates
shall be fixed by the council. Unless the council otherwise provides, in cities of the 4th class rewards for the apprehension of
criminals may be retained by the person entitled thereto. Such
salaries when so fixed may be increased but not decreased by the
council without a previous recommendation of the board. The
council may provide that the salaries shall increase with length of
service.
(7m) REST DAY. (a) The council of every city of the fourth
class shall provide for, and the chief of the police or fire department, or the chief of the combined protective services department, shall assign to, each subordinate police officer, or each subordinate designated as primarily a police officer under sub. (2e)
(b), in the service of such city one full rest day of 24 consecutive
hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive necessity
by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the judgment
of the chief of police, the fire chief, or the chief of the combined
protective services department, demands that such day of rest not
be given at such time. Arrangements shall be made so that each
full rest day may be had at such time or times as will not impair
the efficiency of the department.
* * *