Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
(c) For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and
may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service
in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of
physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may
provide such competitive examinations as the board shall determine, and for the classification of positions with special examination for each class. The board shall print and distribute the rules
and all changes in them, at city expense.
(d) The examination shall be free for all U.S. citizens over 18
and under 55 years of age, with proper limitations as to health
and, subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, arrest and conviction record. The examination, including minimum training
and experience requirements, shall be job-related in compliance
with appropriate validation standards and shall be subject to the
approval of the board and may include tests of manual skill and
physical strength. All relevant experience, whether paid or unpaid, shall satisfy experience requirements. The board shall control examinations and may designate and change examiners, who
* * *
for hearing not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days following
service of charges. The hearing on the charges shall be public,
and both the accused and the complainant may be represented by
an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas which shall be issued by the president of the board on request and be served as are subpoenas under ch. 885.
(e) If the board determines that the charges are not sustained,
the accused, if suspended, shall be immediately reinstated and all
lost pay restored. If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or
reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed,
as the good of the service may require.
(em) No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par.
(e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an
aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
* * *
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
without discrimination against the subordinate.
7. Whether the proposed discipline reasonably relates to the
seriousness of the alleged violation and to the subordinate’s
record of service with the chief’s department.
(f) Findings and determinations hereunder and orders of suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction, or removal, shall
be in writing and, if they follow a hearing, shall be filed within 3
days thereof with the secretary of the board.
(g) Further rules for the administration of this subsection may
be made by the board.
(h) No person shall be deprived of compensation while suspended pending disposition of charges.
(i) Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced,
or removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board
to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the
secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed.
Within 5 days after receiving written notice of the appeal, the
board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of
the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.
The action shall then be at issue and shall have precedence over
any other cause of a different nature pending in the court, which
shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which
shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by
agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of
* * *
force of the fire department in every city of the first class shall be
limited to 72 hours in any one week. If any such department shall
be on a platoon system of hours of duty, 12 hours may be added to
one of 2 successive weeks and such period of time deducted from
the previous or succeeding week, as the case may be.
(12) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. Section 62.13 and chapter 589,
laws of 1921, chapter 423, laws of 1923, and chapter 586, laws of
1911, shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for
the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police, fire, and
combined protective services departments.