Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
described under s. 59.03 (2) (a), requesting that such services be
provided. The resolution shall provide that such services are to
be provided exclusively by the county.
(c) The contract described under par. (a) shall address at least
all of the following elements:
1. The division, with the county, of the city’s assets and liabilities that relate to the city’s police department and the amount
that the county will pay, if any, for such assets.
2. A description of the level of law enforcement and the
number of deputies that the county will provide to the city and
the amount that the city will pay for the services in excess of the
city’s portion of the county’s law enforcement levy.
3. A procedure for the city to request, or require, that the
county provide additional law enforcement services and the cost
the county may charge the city for providing additional services.
4. The term of the agreement and procedures for the renewal,
extension, or termination of the agreement.
(d) No contract that is entered into under this subsection may
take effect until all of the following occur:
1. The county board approves under s. 59.03 (2) (a) the resolution adopted under par. (b).
2. The governing bodies of the city and the county approve
the contract.
3. The expiration of any collective bargaining agreement between the city and its police department employees.
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
* * *
(f) Findings and determinations hereunder and orders of suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction, or removal, shall
be in writing and, if they follow a hearing, shall be filed within 3
days thereof with the secretary of the board.
(g) Further rules for the administration of this subsection may
be made by the board.
(h) No person shall be deprived of compensation while suspended pending disposition of charges.
(i) Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced,
or removed by the board may appeal from the order of the board
to the circuit court by serving written notice of the appeal on the
secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed.
Within 5 days after receiving written notice of the appeal, the
board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of
the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes.
The action shall then be at issue and shall have precedence over
any other cause of a different nature pending in the court, which
shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which
shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by
agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of
the board, except that the court may require further return or the
taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question
to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is
there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
charges against the accused? No costs shall be allowed either
party and the clerk’s fees shall be paid by the city. If the order of
the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated
and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order
of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
(j) The provisions of pars. (a) to (i) shall apply to disciplinary
actions against the chiefs where applicable. In addition thereto,
the board may suspend a chief pending disposition of charges
filed by the board or by the mayor of the city.
(5m) DISMISSALS AND REEMPLOYMENT. (a) When it becomes necessary, because of need for economy, lack of work or
funds, or for other just causes, to reduce the number of subordinates, the emergency, special, temporary, part-time, or provisional subordinates, if any, shall be dismissed first, and thereafter
subordinates shall be dismissed in the order of the shortest length
of service in the department, provided that, in cities where a
record of service rating has been established prior to January 1,
* * *
not less than 20 percent of the total vote cast in the city for governor at the last general election, shall be filed with the clerk as provided in s. 8.37, the clerk shall give notice in the manner of notice
of the regular city election of a referendum on the adoption of this
subsection. Such referendum election shall be held with the regular city election, and the ballots shall conform with the provisions
of ss. 5.64 (2) and 10.02, and the question shall be “Shall s. 62.13
(6) of the statutes be adopted?”
(6m) If a city of less than 4,000 population has not by ordinance applied subs. (1) to (6) to the city, the city may not suspend, reduce, suspend and reduce, or remove any police chief,
combined protective services chief, or other law enforcement officer who is not probationary, and for whom there is no valid and
enforceable contract of employment or collective bargaining
agreement which provides for a fair review prior to that suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction or removal, unless the
city does one of the following:
(a) Establishes a committee of not less than 3 members, none
of whom may be an elected or appointed official of the city or be
employed by the city. The committee shall act under sub. (5) in
place of the board of police and fire commissioners. The city
council may provide for some payment to each member for the
member’s cost of serving on the committee at a rate established
by the city council.
(b) Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the city and who is not employed by the city. The person
* * *
force of the fire department in every city of the first class shall be
limited to 72 hours in any one week. If any such department shall
be on a platoon system of hours of duty, 12 hours may be added to
one of 2 successive weeks and such period of time deducted from
the previous or succeeding week, as the case may be.
(12) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. Section 62.13 and chapter 589,
laws of 1921, chapter 423, laws of 1923, and chapter 586, laws of
1911, shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for
the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police, fire, and
combined protective services departments.