Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
any other cause of a different nature pending in the court, which
shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which
shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by
agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of
the board, except that the court may require further return or the
taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question
to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is
there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
charges against the accused? No costs shall be allowed either
party and the clerk’s fees shall be paid by the city. If the order of
the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated
and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order
of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
(j) The provisions of pars. (a) to (i) shall apply to disciplinary
actions against the chiefs where applicable. In addition thereto,
the board may suspend a chief pending disposition of charges
filed by the board or by the mayor of the city.
(5m) DISMISSALS AND REEMPLOYMENT. (a) When it becomes necessary, because of need for economy, lack of work or
funds, or for other just causes, to reduce the number of subordinates, the emergency, special, temporary, part-time, or provisional subordinates, if any, shall be dismissed first, and thereafter
subordinates shall be dismissed in the order of the shortest length
* * *
place of the board of police and fire commissioners. The city
council may provide for some payment to each member for the
member’s cost of serving on the committee at a rate established
by the city council.
(b) Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the city and who is not employed by the city. The person
shall act under sub. (5) in place of the board. The city council
may provide for some payment to that person for serving under
this paragraph at a rate established by the city council.
(7) COMPENSATION. The salaries of chiefs and subordinates
shall be fixed by the council. Unless the council otherwise provides, in cities of the 4th class rewards for the apprehension of
criminals may be retained by the person entitled thereto. Such
salaries when so fixed may be increased but not decreased by the
council without a previous recommendation of the board. The
council may provide that the salaries shall increase with length of
service.
(7m) REST DAY. (a) The council of every city of the fourth
class shall provide for, and the chief of the police or fire department, or the chief of the combined protective services department, shall assign to, each subordinate police officer, or each subordinate designated as primarily a police officer under sub. (2e)
(b), in the service of such city one full rest day of 24 consecutive
hours during each 192 hours, except in cases of positive necessity
by some sudden and serious emergency, which, in the judgment
of the chief of police, the fire chief, or the chief of the combined
protective services department, demands that such day of rest not
be given at such time. Arrangements shall be made so that each
full rest day may be had at such time or times as will not impair
the efficiency of the department.
* * *