Wisconsin Code § 62.13
Police and fire departments
(1) COMMISSIONERS. Except as provided in subs. (2), (2g), (2s), and (8) (b) each
city shall have a board of police and fire commissioners consisting of 5 citizens, 3 of whom shall constitute a quorum. The
* * *
4. The city and county discuss the provision of emergency
“911” telephone service within the area to which the contract
applies.
(3) CHIEFS. The board shall appoint the chief of police and
the chief of the fire department or, if applicable, the chief of a
combined protective services department, who shall hold their
offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by
the board for cause.
(4) SUBORDINATES. (a) The chiefs shall appoint subordinates subject to approval by the board. Such appointments shall
be made by promotion when this can be done with advantage,
otherwise from an eligible list provided by examination and approval by the board and kept on file with the clerk.
(b) Any person who, on June 23, 1943 has served and acted as
a full-time city police patrolman, patrolwoman or police officer
performing the services by virtue of regular assignment therefor
under the orders and supervision of the chief of police of said
city, and receiving his or her salary on the regular official payroll
of said police department for a continuous period of more than 10
years, although not regularly appointed from an eligible list, is
deemed to have been regularly appointed, as of the time of the
commencement of his or her service.
(c) For the choosing of such list the board shall adopt, and
may repeal or modify, rules calculated to secure the best service
in the departments. These rules shall provide for examination of
physical and educational qualifications and experience, and may
provide such competitive examinations as the board shall determine, and for the classification of positions with special examination for each class. The board shall print and distribute the rules
and all changes in them, at city expense.
(d) The examination shall be free for all U.S. citizens over 18
and under 55 years of age, with proper limitations as to health
and, subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, arrest and conviction record. The examination, including minimum training
and experience requirements, shall be job-related in compliance
with appropriate validation standards and shall be subject to the
approval of the board and may include tests of manual skill and
physical strength. All relevant experience, whether paid or unpaid, shall satisfy experience requirements. The board shall control examinations and may designate and change examiners, who
may or may not be otherwise in the official service of the city,
and whose compensation shall be fixed by the board and paid by
the city. Veterans and their spouses shall be given preference
points in accordance with s. 63.08 (1) (fm).
(e) The council of any city of the 2nd, 3rd or 4th class may
provide that members of the police force shall be of both sexes.
The fire and police commission shall select each police officer
from an eligible list.
(5) DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST SUBORDINATES. (a) A
subordinate may be suspended as hereinafter provided as a
penalty. The subordinate may also be suspended by the commission pending the disposition of charges filed against the
subordinate.
(b) Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by
* * *
(e) If the board determines that the charges are not sustained,
the accused, if suspended, shall be immediately reinstated and all
lost pay restored. If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or
reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed,
as the good of the service may require.
(em) No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par.
(e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an
aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges. In making its determination, the
board shall apply the following standards, to the extent
applicable:
1. Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to
have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged
conduct.
2. Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly
violated is reasonable.
3. Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order.
4. Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and
objective.
5. Whether the chief discovered substantial evidence that the
subordinate violated the rule or order as described in the charges
filed against the subordinate.
6. Whether the chief is applying the rule or order fairly and
* * *
there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the
charges against the accused? No costs shall be allowed either
party and the clerk’s fees shall be paid by the city. If the order of
the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated
and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order
of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
(j) The provisions of pars. (a) to (i) shall apply to disciplinary
actions against the chiefs where applicable. In addition thereto,
the board may suspend a chief pending disposition of charges
filed by the board or by the mayor of the city.
(5m) DISMISSALS AND REEMPLOYMENT. (a) When it becomes necessary, because of need for economy, lack of work or
funds, or for other just causes, to reduce the number of subordinates, the emergency, special, temporary, part-time, or provisional subordinates, if any, shall be dismissed first, and thereafter
subordinates shall be dismissed in the order of the shortest length
of service in the department, provided that, in cities where a
record of service rating has been established prior to January 1,
1933, for the said subordinates, the emergency, special, temporary, part-time provisional subordinates, if any, shall be dismissed
first, and thereafter subordinates shall be dismissed in the order
of the least efficient as shown by the said service rating.
(b) When it becomes necessary for such reasons to reduce the
number of subordinates in the higher positions or offices, or to
* * *
(b) The hours of duty of each member of the fire fighting
force of the fire department in every city of the first class shall be
limited to 72 hours in any one week. If any such department shall
be on a platoon system of hours of duty, 12 hours may be added to
one of 2 successive weeks and such period of time deducted from
the previous or succeeding week, as the case may be.
(12) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. Section 62.13 and chapter 589,
laws of 1921, chapter 423, laws of 1923, and chapter 586, laws of
1911, shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for
the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police, fire, and
combined protective services departments.