Wisconsin Code § 62.12
Finance
(1) FISCAL YEAR. The calendar year shall be
the fiscal year.
(2) BUDGET. Annually on or before October 1, each officer or
department shall file with the city clerk an itemized statement of
disbursements made to carry out the powers and duties of the officer or department during the preceding fiscal year, a detailed
statement of the receipts and disbursements on account of any
special fund under the supervision of the officer or department
during the year and of the condition and management of the fund
and detailed estimates of the same matters for the current fiscal
year and for the ensuing fiscal year.
(3) ACCOUNTING. The city treasurer shall keep separate all
special funds, and the city clerk shall keep a separate account
with the general fund for each officer or department through
which disbursements are made from the general fund to carry out
the powers and duties of such officer or department. The council
shall examine and adjust the accounts of the clerk, treasurer and
all other officers or agents of the city after the same shall have
been audited by the comptroller.
(5) LICENSE MONEYS. Moneys received for licenses may be
used for such purpose as the council shall direct in the absence of
specific appropriation by law.
(6) FUNDS; APPROPRIATIONS; DEBTS. (a) Unless otherwise
provided by law city funds shall be paid out only by authority of
the council. Such payment shall be made in the manner provided
by s. 66.0607.
(b) The council shall not appropriate nor the treasurer pay
out:
1. Funds appropriated by law to a special purpose except for
that purpose;
2. Funds for any purpose not authorized by the statutes; nor
3. Funds from any fund in excess of the moneys therein.
(c) No debt shall be contracted against the city nor evidence
thereof given unless authorized by a majority vote of all the members of the council.
(7) CITY DEPOSITORIES. The council shall designate the public depository or depositories within this state with which city
funds shall be deposited, and when the money is deposited in
such depository in the name of the city, the treasurer and bondsmen shall not be liable for such losses as are defined by s. 34.01
(2). The interest arising therefrom shall be paid into the city
treasury.
(8) CLAIMS. (a) All claims and demands against the city
shall be itemized and filed with the clerk, who shall deliver the
same to the comptroller for examination. The comptroller shall
within 30 days thereafter examine such claim or demand and return the same to the clerk with the comptroller’s report thereon in
writing, who shall place the same before the council for action at
its next meeting.
(b) Payment of regular wages or salary pursuant to the budget
and salary schedule adopted by the council may be by payroll,
verified by the proper official, and filed in time for payment on
the regular pay day.
(9) LOANS. The council may loan money to any school district located within the city, or within which the city is wholly or
partially located, in such sums as are needed by such district to
meet the immediate expenses of operating the schools thereof,
and the board of the district may borrow money from such city
accordingly and give its note therefor. No such loan shall be
made to extend beyond August 30 next following the making
thereof or in an amount exceeding one-half of the estimated receipts for such district as certified by the state superintendent of
public instruction and the local school clerk. The rate of interest
on any such loan shall be determined by the city council.