Wisconsin Code § 62.11
Common council
(1) HOW CONSTITUTED. The
mayor and alderpersons shall be the common council. The mayor
shall not be counted in determining whether a quorum is present
at a meeting, but may vote in case of a tie. When the mayor does
vote in case of a tie the mayor’s vote shall be counted in determining whether a sufficient number of the council has voted favorably or unfavorably on any measure.
(2) TIME OF MEETING. The council shall meet at least once a
month, and on the first Tuesday unless a different day be fixed by
the council. More frequent regular meetings may be established
by the council. The mayor may call a special meeting by notifying members in a manner likely to give each member notice of the
meeting and providing the notice at least 6 hours before the meeting. Following a regular city election the new council shall first
meet on the 3rd Tuesday of April.
(3) PROCEDURE. (a) The council shall be the judge of the
election and qualification of its members, may compel their attendance, and may fine or expel for neglect of duty.
(b) Two-thirds of the members shall be a quorum, except that
in cities having not more than 5 alderpersons a majority shall be
a quorum. A less number may compel the attendance of absent
members and adjourn. A majority of all the members shall be
necessary to a confirmation. In case of a tie the mayor shall have
a casting vote as in other cases.
(c) Meetings shall be open to the public; and the council may
punish by fine members or other persons present for disorderly
behavior.
(d) The ayes and noes may be required by any member. On
confirmation and on the adoption of any measure assessing or
levying taxes, appropriating or disbursing money, or creating any
liability or charge against the city or any fund thereof, the vote
shall be by ayes and noes. All aye and nay votes shall be recorded
in the journal.
(e) The council shall in all other respects determine the rules
of its procedure.
(f) The style of all ordinances shall be: “The common council
of the city of .... do ordain as follows”.
(4) PUBLICATION. (a) Proceedings of the council shall be
published in the newspaper designated under s. 985.06 as a class
1 notice, under ch. 985. The proceedings for the purpose of publication shall include the substance of every official action taken
by the governing body. Except as provided in this subsection every ordinance shall be published either in its entirety, as a class 1
notice, under ch. 985, or as a notice, as described under par. (c)
2., within 15 days of passage, and shall take effect on the day after
the publication or at a later date if expressly prescribed.
(b) All ordinances passed by the governing body of any city of
the second class between January 1, 1914, and January 1, 1924,
which were or may have been required to be published before becoming effective, but which were not published, shall be valid to
the same extent as if they had been published in the first instance,
as required by law, providing said ordinances and all amendments
thereto are printed in the official journal of any such body together with the record of the passage of the same; however, the
provisions of this paragraph shall not be effective in any city unless the governing body thereof shall so elect by a vote of twothirds of its members.
(c) 1. In this paragraph, “summary” has the meaning given in
s. 59.14 (1m) (a).
2. A notice of an ordinance that may be published under this
paragraph shall be published as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 and
shall contain at least all of the following:
a. The number and title of the ordinance.
b. The date of enactment.
c. A summary of the subject matter and main points of the
ordinance.
d. Information as to where the full text of the ordinance may
be obtained, including the phone number of the city clerk, a street
address where the full text of the ordinance may be viewed, and a
website, if any, at which the ordinance may be accessed.
(5) POWERS. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically
provided, the council shall have the management and control of
the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the
public service, and shall have power to act for the government and
good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the
health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its
powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money,
tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and
other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited
only by express language.