Wisconsin Code § 62.09
Officers
(1) ENUMERATION AND CHANGE. (a) The
officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney,
engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a
* * *
compensation for an elective city office shall be established before the earliest time for filing nomination papers for the office.
After that time, no change may be made in the compensation for
the office that applies to the term of office for which the deadline
applies. The compensation established for an elective office remains in effect for ensuing terms unless changed.
3. In a newly incorporated city, the compensation for an elective office may be established during the first term of office.
(c) Salaries shall be paid at the end of each month unless the
council shall at any regular meeting by ordinance order payment
at more frequent intervals.
(7) GENERAL PROVISIONS. (a) The corporate authority of the
city shall be vested in the mayor and common council.
(b) Officers shall have generally the powers and duties prescribed for like officers of towns and villages, except as otherwise
provided, and such powers and duties as are prescribed by law
and except as to the mayor shall perform such duties as shall be
required of them by the council. Officers whose powers and duties are not enumerated in this subchapter shall have such powers
and duties as are prescribed by law for like officers or as are directed by the council.
(c) All officers and departments may make the necessary
rules for the conduct of their duties and incidental proceedings.
(d) The general laws for the punishment of bribery, misdemeanors and corruption in office shall apply to city officers.
(e) Whenever a city official in that official’s official capacity
is proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court, board
or commission, to defend or maintain his or her official position,
or because of some act arising out of the performance of that official’s official duties, and that official has prevailed in such proceeding, or the council has ordered the proceeding discontinued,
the council may provide for payment to such official such sum as
it sees fit, to reimburse the official for the expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney fees.
(8) MAYOR. (a) The mayor shall be the chief executive officer. The mayor shall take care that city ordinances and state laws
are observed and enforced and that all city officers and employees discharge their duties.
(b) The mayor shall from time to time give the council such
information and recommend such measures as the mayor may
deem advantageous to the city. When present the mayor shall
preside at the meetings of the council.
(c) The mayor shall have the veto power as to all acts of the
council, except such as to which it is expressly or by necessary
implication otherwise provided. All such acts shall be submitted
to the mayor by the clerk and shall be in force upon approval evidenced by the mayor’s signature, or upon failing to approve or
disapprove within 5 days, which fact shall be certified thereon by
the clerk. If the mayor disapproves the mayor’s objections shall
be filed with the clerk, who shall present them to the council at its
next meeting. A two-thirds vote of all the members of the council
shall then make the act effective notwithstanding the objections
of the mayor.
(d) Except in cities that have adopted s. 62.13 (6), the mayor
shall be the head of the fire and police departments, and where
there is no board of police and fire commissioners shall appoint
* * *
(k) The clerk shall stamp or endorse street trade permits at the
request of an employer under s. 103.25 (3m) (b).
(L) The clerk shall stamp or endorse traveling sales crew
worker permits at the request of an employer under s. 103.34 (11)
(c).
(m) The clerk shall make a certified claim against the state,
without direction from the council, in all cases in which the reimbursement is directed in s. 16.51 (7), upon forms prescribed by
the department of administration. The forms shall contain information required by the clerk and shall be filed annually with the
department of corrections on or before June 1.
(12) ATTORNEY. (a) The attorney shall conduct all the law
business in which the city is interested.
(c) The attorney shall when requested by city officers give
written legal opinions, which shall be filed with the clerk.
(d) The attorney shall draft ordinances, bonds and other instruments as may be required by city officers.
(e) The attorney shall examine the tax and assessment rolls
and other tax proceedings, and advise the proper city officers in
regard thereto.
(f) The attorney may appoint an assistant, who shall have
power to perform the attorney’s duties and for whose acts the attorney shall be responsible to the city. Such assistant shall receive no compensation from the city, unless previously provided
by ordinance.
(g) The council may employ and compensate special counsel
to assist in or take charge of any matter in which the city is
interested.
(13) POLICE. (a) The chief of police shall have command of
the police force of the city, or the chief of a combined protective
services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1. shall have
command of the combined protective services force, under the direction of the mayor. The chief shall obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common council. The chief and each police
officer or combined protective services officer shall possess the
* * *