Wisconsin Code § 62.09
Officers
(1) ENUMERATION AND CHANGE. (a) The
officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney,
engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a
* * *
(7) GENERAL PROVISIONS. (a) The corporate authority of the
city shall be vested in the mayor and common council.
(b) Officers shall have generally the powers and duties prescribed for like officers of towns and villages, except as otherwise
provided, and such powers and duties as are prescribed by law
and except as to the mayor shall perform such duties as shall be
required of them by the council. Officers whose powers and duties are not enumerated in this subchapter shall have such powers
and duties as are prescribed by law for like officers or as are directed by the council.
(c) All officers and departments may make the necessary
rules for the conduct of their duties and incidental proceedings.
(d) The general laws for the punishment of bribery, misdemeanors and corruption in office shall apply to city officers.
(e) Whenever a city official in that official’s official capacity
is proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court, board
or commission, to defend or maintain his or her official position,
or because of some act arising out of the performance of that official’s official duties, and that official has prevailed in such proceeding, or the council has ordered the proceeding discontinued,
the council may provide for payment to such official such sum as
it sees fit, to reimburse the official for the expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney fees.
(8) MAYOR. (a) The mayor shall be the chief executive officer. The mayor shall take care that city ordinances and state laws
are observed and enforced and that all city officers and employees discharge their duties.
(b) The mayor shall from time to time give the council such
information and recommend such measures as the mayor may
deem advantageous to the city. When present the mayor shall
preside at the meetings of the council.
(c) The mayor shall have the veto power as to all acts of the
council, except such as to which it is expressly or by necessary
implication otherwise provided. All such acts shall be submitted
to the mayor by the clerk and shall be in force upon approval evidenced by the mayor’s signature, or upon failing to approve or
disapprove within 5 days, which fact shall be certified thereon by
the clerk. If the mayor disapproves the mayor’s objections shall
be filed with the clerk, who shall present them to the council at its
next meeting. A two-thirds vote of all the members of the council
shall then make the act effective notwithstanding the objections
of the mayor.
(d) Except in cities that have adopted s. 62.13 (6), the mayor
shall be the head of the fire and police departments, and where
there is no board of police and fire commissioners shall appoint
all police officers, and the mayor may, in any city, appoint security personnel to serve without pay, and in case of riot or other
emergency, appoint as many special police officers as may be
necessary.
* * *
(g) The council may employ and compensate special counsel
to assist in or take charge of any matter in which the city is
interested.
(13) POLICE. (a) The chief of police shall have command of
the police force of the city, or the chief of a combined protective
services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1. shall have
command of the combined protective services force, under the direction of the mayor. The chief shall obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common council. The chief and each police
officer or combined protective services officer shall possess the
powers, enjoy the privileges and be subject to the liabilities conferred and imposed by law upon constables, and be taken as included in all writs and papers addressed to constables; shall arrest
with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before
the municipal judge or other proper court every person found in
the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any
law of the state or ordinance of the city and may command all
persons present in that case to assist, and if any person, being so
commanded, refuses or neglects to render assistance the person
shall forfeit not exceeding $10. They shall collect the same fees
prescribed for sheriffs in s. 814.70 for similar services, unless a
higher fee is applicable under s. 814.705 (1) (b).
(b) The chief of police, or the chief of a combined protective
services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1., shall have
charge of all city jails, including that portion of any jail which is
used by the city in a joint city-county building.
(c) Every officer in charge of a jail shall keep a record concerning each person placed in the jail, including the person’s
name, residence and description, the time and cause of the person’s confinement, and the authority under which the person was
confined; and when any person is released, the time of and the
authority for such release.
(d) The personnel required to comply with ss. 302.41 and
302.42 shall be provided at the expense of the municipality.
(15) CONSTABLES. (a) A constable who is given law enforcement duties by the common council, and who meets the definition of a law enforcement officer under s. 165.85 (2) (c), shall
comply with the minimum employment standards for law enforcement officers established by the law enforcement standards
board and shall complete training under s. 165.85 (4) (a) 1.
(b) A constable shall keep his or her office in the city. No
constable who keeps his or her office outside the limits of the city
may receive fees for any service performed during the period the
outside office is maintained.