Wisconsin Code § 62.09
Officers
(1) ENUMERATION AND CHANGE. (a) The
officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney,
engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a
* * *
(e) The attorney shall examine the tax and assessment rolls
and other tax proceedings, and advise the proper city officers in
regard thereto.
(f) The attorney may appoint an assistant, who shall have
power to perform the attorney’s duties and for whose acts the attorney shall be responsible to the city. Such assistant shall receive no compensation from the city, unless previously provided
by ordinance.
(g) The council may employ and compensate special counsel
to assist in or take charge of any matter in which the city is
interested.
(13) POLICE. (a) The chief of police shall have command of
the police force of the city, or the chief of a combined protective
services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1. shall have
command of the combined protective services force, under the direction of the mayor. The chief shall obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common council. The chief and each police
officer or combined protective services officer shall possess the
powers, enjoy the privileges and be subject to the liabilities conferred and imposed by law upon constables, and be taken as included in all writs and papers addressed to constables; shall arrest
with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before
the municipal judge or other proper court every person found in
the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any
law of the state or ordinance of the city and may command all
persons present in that case to assist, and if any person, being so
commanded, refuses or neglects to render assistance the person
shall forfeit not exceeding $10. They shall collect the same fees
prescribed for sheriffs in s. 814.70 for similar services, unless a
higher fee is applicable under s. 814.705 (1) (b).
(b) The chief of police, or the chief of a combined protective
services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1., shall have
charge of all city jails, including that portion of any jail which is
used by the city in a joint city-county building.
(c) Every officer in charge of a jail shall keep a record concerning each person placed in the jail, including the person’s
name, residence and description, the time and cause of the person’s confinement, and the authority under which the person was
confined; and when any person is released, the time of and the
authority for such release.
(d) The personnel required to comply with ss. 302.41 and
302.42 shall be provided at the expense of the municipality.
(15) CONSTABLES. (a) A constable who is given law enforcement duties by the common council, and who meets the definition of a law enforcement officer under s. 165.85 (2) (c), shall
comply with the minimum employment standards for law enforcement officers established by the law enforcement standards
board and shall complete training under s. 165.85 (4) (a) 1.
(b) A constable shall keep his or her office in the city. No
constable who keeps his or her office outside the limits of the city
may receive fees for any service performed during the period the
outside office is maintained.