Wisconsin Code § 62.09
Officers
(1) ENUMERATION AND CHANGE. (a) The
officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney,
engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a
* * *
selected by one of the following methods:
1. Appointment by the mayor.
2. Appointment by the mayor subject to confirmation by the
council.
3. Appointment by the council.
4. Election by the voters.
5. Selection under any of the above methods, the selection to
be made from an eligible list established under s. 66.0509.
6. Such other officers shall continue to be selected in the
manner prevailing on April 15, 1939, provided one of the above
plans was in force on that date. Such method shall be continued
until changed in the manner provided by s. 66.0101.
(c) Any city may also proceed pursuant to s. 66.0101 to consolidate any such other office or offices.
(d) Whenever a city is newly created the officers other than
those specified by par. (a) shall be appointed by the mayor until
provided otherwise pursuant to par. (b).
(e) Appointments by the mayor shall be subject to confirmation by the council unless otherwise provided by law.
(4) QUALIFYING. (a) Every person elected or appointed to
any office shall take and file the official oath within 10 days after
notice of election or appointment, except that elected assessors
shall take and file the official oath within 5 days before June 1.
(b) If the council requires them to do so, the treasurer, comptroller, chief of police and such others as the statutes or the council may direct, shall execute and file an official bond in such sum
as the council may determine, with 2 or more sureties or such
bond may be furnished by a surety company as provided by s.
632.17 (2), or the council may provide a schedule or blanket bond
that includes any or all of these officials. The council may at any
time require new and additional bonds of an officer. All official
bonds must be approved by the mayor, and when so approved
shall be filed within 10 days after the officer executing the same
shall have been notified of election or appointment. Official
bonds filed with the city clerk shall be recorded in a book kept for
that purpose. If the council does not require any or all of these officials to execute and file an official bond, the council shall obtain a dishonesty insurance policy or other appropriate insurance
policy that covers such officials, in an amount determined by the
council, in lieu of the bond requirement.
(c) When an appointive officer has filed the oath, and bond if
required, the clerk shall issue to the officer a certificate of appointment. If the appointment is to a board or commission the
appointee shall file the certificate with the secretary thereof.
(d) A city may pay the cost of an official bond furnished by an
officer of the city, pursuant to law or any rules or regulations requiring the bond, if the officer furnishes a bond with a surety
company or companies authorized to do business in this state.
The cost of the bond furnished by the officer may not exceed the
current rate of premium per year on the amount of the bond or
* * *