Wisconsin Code § 62.09
Officers
(1) ENUMERATION AND CHANGE. (a) The
officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney,
engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a
county assessor under s. 70.99, one or more constables as determined by the common council, a local health officer, as defined
in s. 250.01 (5), or local board of health, as defined in s. 250.01
(3), street commissioner, board of police and fire commissioners
except in cities where not applicable, chief of police except in a
city where it is not applicable, chief of the fire department except
in a city where it is not applicable, chief of a combined protective
services department except in a city where it is not applicable,
board of public works, 2 alderpersons from each aldermanic district, and such other officers or boards as are created by law or by
the council. If one alderperson from each aldermanic district is
provided under s. 66.0211 (1) , the council may, by ordinance
adopted by a two-thirds vote of all its members and approved by
the electors at a general or special election, provide that there
shall be 2 alderpersons from each aldermanic district. If a city
creates a combined protective services department under s. 62.13
(2e) (a) 1., it shall create the office of chief of such a department
and shall abolish the offices of chief of police and chief of the fire
department.
(b) The council, by a two-thirds vote, may dispense with the
offices of street commissioner, engineer, comptroller, constable
and board of public works, and provide that the duties thereof be
performed by other officers or board, by the council or a committee thereof. The council may, by charter ordinance, adopted pursuant to s. 66.0101, provide that there shall be one alderperson
from each aldermanic district. Any office dispensed with under
this paragraph may be recreated in like manner, and any office
created under this section may be dispensed with in like manner.
(c) A corporation or an independent contractor may be appointed as the city assessor. The corporation or independent contractor so appointed shall designate the person responsible for the
assessment. The designee shall file the official oath under s.
19.01, and sign the affidavit of the assessor attached to the assessment roll under s. 70.49. No person may be designated by any
corporation or independent contractor unless he or she has been
granted the appropriate certification under s. 73.09. For purposes
of this subsection, “independent contractor” means a person who
either is under contract to furnish appraisal and assessment services or is customarily engaged in an independently established
trade, business or profession in which the services are offered to
the general public.
(d) No person may assume the office of city assessor unless
certified by the department of revenue under s. 73.09 as qualified
to perform the functions of the office of assessor. If a person who
has not been so certified is elected to the office, the office shall
be vacant and the appointing authority shall fill the vacancy from
* * *
and duties as are prescribed by law for like officers or as are directed by the council.
(c) All officers and departments may make the necessary
rules for the conduct of their duties and incidental proceedings.
(d) The general laws for the punishment of bribery, misdemeanors and corruption in office shall apply to city officers.
(e) Whenever a city official in that official’s official capacity
is proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court, board
or commission, to defend or maintain his or her official position,
or because of some act arising out of the performance of that official’s official duties, and that official has prevailed in such proceeding, or the council has ordered the proceeding discontinued,
the council may provide for payment to such official such sum as
it sees fit, to reimburse the official for the expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney fees.
(8) MAYOR. (a) The mayor shall be the chief executive officer. The mayor shall take care that city ordinances and state laws
are observed and enforced and that all city officers and employees discharge their duties.
(b) The mayor shall from time to time give the council such
information and recommend such measures as the mayor may
deem advantageous to the city. When present the mayor shall
preside at the meetings of the council.
(c) The mayor shall have the veto power as to all acts of the
council, except such as to which it is expressly or by necessary
implication otherwise provided. All such acts shall be submitted
to the mayor by the clerk and shall be in force upon approval evidenced by the mayor’s signature, or upon failing to approve or
disapprove within 5 days, which fact shall be certified thereon by
the clerk. If the mayor disapproves the mayor’s objections shall
be filed with the clerk, who shall present them to the council at its
next meeting. A two-thirds vote of all the members of the council
shall then make the act effective notwithstanding the objections
of the mayor.
(d) Except in cities that have adopted s. 62.13 (6), the mayor
shall be the head of the fire and police departments, and where
there is no board of police and fire commissioners shall appoint
all police officers, and the mayor may, in any city, appoint security personnel to serve without pay, and in case of riot or other
emergency, appoint as many special police officers as may be
necessary.
(e) The council at its first meeting subsequent to the regular
election and qualification of new members, shall after organization, choose from its members a president, who, in the absence of
the mayor, shall preside at meetings of the council, and during the
absence or inability of the mayor shall have the power and duties
of the mayor, except that the president shall not have power to approve an act of the council which the mayor has disapproved by
* * *