Wisconsin Code § 62.09
Officers
(1) ENUMERATION AND CHANGE. (a) The
officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney,
engineer, one or more assessors unless the city is assessed by a
* * *
in a city where it is not applicable, chief of a combined protective
services department except in a city where it is not applicable,
board of public works, 2 alderpersons from each aldermanic district, and such other officers or boards as are created by law or by
the council. If one alderperson from each aldermanic district is
provided under s. 66.0211 (1) , the council may, by ordinance
adopted by a two-thirds vote of all its members and approved by
the electors at a general or special election, provide that there
shall be 2 alderpersons from each aldermanic district. If a city
creates a combined protective services department under s. 62.13
(2e) (a) 1., it shall create the office of chief of such a department
and shall abolish the offices of chief of police and chief of the fire
department.
(b) The council, by a two-thirds vote, may dispense with the
offices of street commissioner, engineer, comptroller, constable
and board of public works, and provide that the duties thereof be
performed by other officers or board, by the council or a committee thereof. The council may, by charter ordinance, adopted pursuant to s. 66.0101, provide that there shall be one alderperson
from each aldermanic district. Any office dispensed with under
this paragraph may be recreated in like manner, and any office
created under this section may be dispensed with in like manner.
(c) A corporation or an independent contractor may be appointed as the city assessor. The corporation or independent contractor so appointed shall designate the person responsible for the
assessment. The designee shall file the official oath under s.
19.01, and sign the affidavit of the assessor attached to the assessment roll under s. 70.49. No person may be designated by any
corporation or independent contractor unless he or she has been
granted the appropriate certification under s. 73.09. For purposes
of this subsection, “independent contractor” means a person who
either is under contract to furnish appraisal and assessment services or is customarily engaged in an independently established
trade, business or profession in which the services are offered to
the general public.
(d) No person may assume the office of city assessor unless
certified by the department of revenue under s. 73.09 as qualified
to perform the functions of the office of assessor. If a person who
has not been so certified is elected to the office, the office shall
be vacant and the appointing authority shall fill the vacancy from
a list of persons so certified by the department of revenue.
(e) The office of constable is abolished in 1st class cities. The
duties of the constable in such cities shall be performed by the
sheriff of the county in which the city is located.
(2) ELIGIBILITY. (a) No person shall be elected by the people
to a city office who is not at the time of election a citizen of the
* * *
officer or combined protective services officer shall possess the
powers, enjoy the privileges and be subject to the liabilities conferred and imposed by law upon constables, and be taken as included in all writs and papers addressed to constables; shall arrest
with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before
the municipal judge or other proper court every person found in
the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any
law of the state or ordinance of the city and may command all
persons present in that case to assist, and if any person, being so
commanded, refuses or neglects to render assistance the person
shall forfeit not exceeding $10. They shall collect the same fees
prescribed for sheriffs in s. 814.70 for similar services, unless a
higher fee is applicable under s. 814.705 (1) (b).
(b) The chief of police, or the chief of a combined protective
services department created under s. 62.13 (2e) (a) 1., shall have
charge of all city jails, including that portion of any jail which is
used by the city in a joint city-county building.
(c) Every officer in charge of a jail shall keep a record concerning each person placed in the jail, including the person’s
name, residence and description, the time and cause of the person’s confinement, and the authority under which the person was
confined; and when any person is released, the time of and the
authority for such release.
(d) The personnel required to comply with ss. 302.41 and
302.42 shall be provided at the expense of the municipality.
(15) CONSTABLES. (a) A constable who is given law enforcement duties by the common council, and who meets the definition of a law enforcement officer under s. 165.85 (2) (c), shall
comply with the minimum employment standards for law enforcement officers established by the law enforcement standards
board and shall complete training under s. 165.85 (4) (a) 1.
(b) A constable shall keep his or her office in the city. No
constable who keeps his or her office outside the limits of the city
may receive fees for any service performed during the period the
outside office is maintained.