Wisconsin Code § 59.18
County administrator
(1) APPOINTMENT. Counties having a population of less than 750,000 may by resolution of
the board or by petition and referendum create the office of
county administrator. The county administrator shall be appointed by majority vote of the board. Such petition and election
shall follow the procedure provided in s. 9.20 (1) to (6). If any
member of the board is appointed as county administrator, his or
her status as a member of the board is thereby terminated, except
that in the case of a vacancy in the office of county administrator
by reason of removal, resignation or other cause, the board may
appoint any member of the board as acting county administrator
to serve for a period of 15 days while the board is considering the
selection of a county administrator.
(2) DUTIES AND POWERS. The county administrator shall be
the chief administrative officer of the county. The county administrator shall take care that every county ordinance and state or
federal law is observed, enforced and administered within his or
her county if the ordinance or law is subject to enforcement by the
county administrator or any other person supervised by the
county administrator. The duties and powers of the county administrator shall be, without limitation because of enumeration,
to:
(a) Coordinate and direct all administrative and management
functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law
in boards or commissions, or in other elected officers.
(b) Appoint and supervise the heads of all departments of the
county except those elected by the people and except where the
statutes provide that the appointment shall be made by elected officers; but the county administrator shall also appoint and supervise all department heads where the law provides that the appointment shall be made by a board or commission, by the chairperson of the county board or by the county board. Notwithstanding any statutory provision that a board or commission supervise the administration of a department, the department head
shall supervise the administration of the department and the
board or commission shall perform any advisory or policy-making function authorized by statute. Any appointment by the
county administrator under this paragraph requires the confirmation of the county board unless the board, by ordinance, elects to
waive confirmation or unless the appointment is made under a
civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52 (8) or ch. 63. Any department head appointed by a county administrator under this paragraph may be
removed at the pleasure of the county administrator unless the department head is appointed under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52 (8) or ch.
63.
(c) Appoint the members of all boards and commissions
where the statutes provide that such appointment shall be made
by the county board or by the chairperson of the county board.
All appointments to boards and commissions by the county administrator shall be subject to the confirmation of the county
board.
(3) ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY TO COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR; STAFF. The county administrator may appoint an administrative secretary, and additional staff assistants, as necessary.
(4) COMPENSATION OF COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR AND STAFF.
The board shall fix the compensation of the county administrator,
the county administrator’s administrative secretary and the
county administrator’s staff assistants.
(5) MESSAGE TO THE BOARD; SUBMISSION OF ANNUAL BUDGET. The county administrator shall annually, and otherwise as
necessary, communicate to the board the condition of the county,
and recommend such matters to the board for its consideration as
the county administrator considers expedient. Notwithstanding
any other provision of the law, the county administrator shall be
responsible for the submission of the annual budget to the board.
(6) QUALIFICATIONS FOR APPOINTMENT. The county administrator shall be appointed solely on merit. In appointing the
county administrator, the board shall give due regard to training,
experience, administrative ability and general qualifications and
fitness for performing the duties of the office, and no person shall
be eligible to the office of county administrator, who is not by
training, experience, ability and efficiency qualified and generally fit to perform the duties of such office. No weight or consideration shall be given by the board to residence, to nationality, or
to political or religious affiliations.
(7) REMOVAL. The board may remove the county administrator at any time that the county administrator’s conduct of the
county administration becomes unsatisfactory, and engage a successor. The action of the board in removing the county administrator shall be final.
(8) VACANCY, HOW FILLED. A vacancy in the office of the
county administrator by reason of removal, resignation or other
cause, shall be filled by appointment by majority vote of the
board.