Wisconsin Code § 59.17
County executive
(1) ELECTION AND TERM OF OFFICE. (a) In each county with a population of 750,000 or more, a
county executive shall be elected for a 4-year term at the election
to be held on the first Tuesday in April of each year in which
* * *
appointed by a county executive under this subsection may be removed at the pleasure of the county executive. The county executive shall comply with hiring policies set by the board when making appointments under this paragraph.
2. Establish departments in county government, and sections
and divisions within those departments, that the county executive
believes are necessary for the efficient administration of the
county. Any department or subunit of a department that the
county executive creates under this subdivision may not be established unless its creation and funding are approved by a vote of
the board. The county executive shall administer, supervise, and
direct any department or subunit of a department that is created
under this subdivision, and those departments and subunits shall
report to the county executive.
3. Exercise the authority under s. 59.52 (6) that would otherwise be exercised by a county board, except that the county board
may continue to exercise the authority under s. 59.52 (6) with regard to land that is zoned as a park on or after July 14, 2015, other
than land zoned as a park in the city of Milwaukee that is located
within the area west of Lincoln Memorial Drive, south of E.
Michigan Street, east of N. Van Buren Street, and north of E.
Clybourn Avenue. With regard to the sale, acquisition, or lease as
landlord or tenant of property, other than certain park land as described in this subdivision, the county executive’s action need not
be consistent with established county board policy and may take
effect without submission to or approval by the county board.
The proceeds of the sale of property as authorized under this subdivision shall first be applied to any debt attached to the property.
Before the county executive’s sale of county land may take effect,
a majority of the following must sign a document, a copy of
which will be attached to the bill of sale and a copy of which will
* * *
county executive, the county executive’s administrative secretary
and the county executive’s staff assistants, provided that the
salary of the county executive shall be established at least 90 days
prior to any election held to fill the office.
(5) MESSAGE TO THE BOARD; SUBMISSION OF ANNUAL BUDGET. The county executive shall annually, and otherwise as may
be necessary, communicate to the board the condition of the
county, and shall recommend such matters to the board for its
consideration as he or she considers expedient. Notwithstanding
any other provision of the law, he or she shall be responsible for
the submission of the annual budget to the board and may exercise the power to veto any increases or decreases in the budget under sub. (6).
(6) COUNTY EXECUTIVE TO APPROVE OR VETO RESOLUTIONS
OR ORDINANCES; PROCEEDINGS ON VETO. Every resolution
adopted or ordinance enacted by the board shall, before it becomes effective, be presented to the county executive. If the
county executive approves, the county executive shall sign it; if
not, the county executive shall return it with his or her objections,
which objections shall be entered at large upon the journal and
the board shall proceed to reconsider the matter. Appropriations
may be approved in whole or in part by the county executive and
the part approved shall become law, and the part objected to shall
be returned in the same manner as provided for in other resolutions or ordinances. If, after such reconsideration, two-thirds of
the members-elect of the board agree to adopt the resolution or
enact the ordinance or the part of the resolution or ordinance objected to, it shall become effective on the date prescribed but not
earlier than the date of passage following reconsideration. In all
such cases, the votes of the members of the board shall be determined by ayes and nays and the names of the members voting for
or against the resolution or ordinance or the part thereof objected
to shall be entered on the journal. If any resolution or ordinance
is not returned by the county executive to the board at its first
meeting occurring not less than 6 days, Sundays excepted, after it
* * *