Wisconsin Code § 59.17
County executive
(1) ELECTION AND TERM OF OFFICE. (a) In each county with a population of 750,000 or more, a
county executive shall be elected for a 4-year term at the election
to be held on the first Tuesday in April of each year in which
county supervisors are elected, and shall take office on the first
Monday in May following the election. The county executive
shall be elected from residents of the county at large by a majority
vote of all qualified electors in the county voting in the election.
In any county which attains a population of 750,000 or more, the
first election under this paragraph shall be held on the first Tuesday in April in the year following the official announcement of
the federal census.
(b) Counties with a population of less than 750,000 may by
resolution of the board or by petition and referendum create the
office of county executive or abolish it by petition and referendum. If the office of county executive is abolished, the person
serving in the office shall complete the term to which elected.
The county executive shall be elected the same as a county executive is elected under par. (a) for a term of 4 years commencing
with the first spring election occurring at least 120 days after the
creation of the office and shall take office on the 3rd Tuesday in
April of that year. Such petition and election shall follow the procedure provided in s. 9.20 (1) to (6), except that in case of conflict
this subsection shall control.
(2) DUTIES AND POWERS. The county executive shall be the
chief executive officer of the county. The county executive shall
take care that every county ordinance and state or federal law is
observed, enforced and administered within his or her county if
the ordinance or law is subject to enforcement by the county executive or any person supervised by the county executive. The duties and powers of the county executive shall be, without limitation because of enumeration, to:
(a) Coordinate and direct all administrative and management
functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law
in other elected officers.
(b) In any county with a population of 750,000 or more:
1. Appoint and supervise the heads of all departments except
where the statutes provide that the appointment shall be made by
a board or commission or by other elected officers. Notwithstanding any statutory provision that a board or commission or
the county board or county board chairperson appoint a department head, except ss. 17.21 and 59.47 (3), the county executive
shall appoint and supervise the department head. Except for a
statutory provision which specifies that a board or commission or
the county board shall supervise the administration of a department, the county executive shall administer, supervise, and direct
all county departments, including any person who negotiates on
behalf of the county, and the county board, other board, or commission shall perform any advisory or policy-making function
authorized by statute. Any appointment by the county executive
under this subdivision requires the confirmation of the county
* * *