Wisconsin Code § 55.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Abuse” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1) (a).
(1d) “Activated power of attorney for health care” means a
power of attorney for health care that has taken effect in the manner specified in s. 155.05 (2).
* * *
be expected to continue indefinitely, substantially impairs an individual from adequately providing for his or her own care or custody, and constitutes a substantial handicap to the afflicted individual. The term does not include dementia that is primarily
caused by degenerative brain disorder.
(2r) “False representation” includes a promise that is made
with the intent not to fulfill the promise.
(2s) “Financial exploitation” has the meaning given in s.
46.90 (1) (ed).
(2t) “Great bodily harm” has the meaning given in s. 939.22
(14).
(4) “Interested person” means any of the following:
(a) An adult relative or friend of an individual sought to be
protected under this chapter.
(b) Any official or representative of a public or private
agency, corporation or association concerned with the individual’s welfare.
(c) A health care agent, as defined in s. 155.01 (4).
(4g) “Intermediate facility” has the meaning given in s.
46.279 (1) (b).
(4i) “Investigative agency” has the meaning given in s. 46.90
(1) (er).
(4m) “Mental illness” means mental disease to the extent that
an afflicted person requires care, treatment or custody for his or
her own welfare or the welfare of others or of the community.
(4r) “Neglect” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1) (f).
(4t) “Nursing facility” has the meaning given in s. 46.279 (1)
(c).
(5) “Other like incapacities” means those conditions incurred
at any age which are the result of accident, organic brain damage,
mental or physical disability or continued consumption or absorption of substances, producing a condition which substantially
impairs an individual from adequately providing for his or her
care or custody.
(6) “Protective placement” means a placement that is made to
provide for the care and custody of an individual.
(6m) “Protective placement facility” means a facility to
which a court may under s. 55.12 order an individual to be provided protective placement for the primary purpose of residential
care and custody.
(6p) “Protective placement unit” means a ward, wing, or
other designated part of a protective placement facility.
(6r) “Protective services” includes any of the following:
(a) Outreach.
(b) Identification of individuals in need of services.
(c) Counseling and referral for services.
(d) Coordination of services for individuals.
(e) Tracking and follow-up.
(f) Social services.
(g) Case management.
(h) Legal counseling or referral.
(i) Guardianship referral.
(j) Diagnostic evaluation.
(k) Any services that, when provided to an individual with developmental disabilities, degenerative brain disorder, serious and
persistent mental illness, or other like incapacity, keep the individual safe from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect or prevent the individual from experiencing deterioration or
from inflicting harm on himself or herself or another person.
(6s) “Psychotropic medication” means a prescription drug,
as defined in s. 450.01 (20), that is used to treat or manage a psychiatric symptom or challenging behavior.
(6t) “Residence” means the voluntary concurrence of an individual’s physical presence with his or her intent to remain in a
place of fixed habitation. Physical presence is prima facie evidence of intent to remain.
(6u) “Self-neglect” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1) (g).
(6v) “Serious and persistent mental illness” means a mental
illness that is severe in degree and persistent in duration, that
causes a substantially diminished level of functioning in the primary aspects of daily living and an inability to cope with the ordinary demands of life, that may lead to an inability to maintain stable adjustment and independent functioning without long-term
treatment and support, and that may be of lifelong duration. “Serious and persistent mental illness” includes schizophrenia as
well as a wide spectrum of psychotic and other severely disabling
psychiatric diagnostic categories, but does not include degenerative brain disorder or a primary diagnosis of a developmental disability or of alcohol or drug dependence.
(6vm) “State governmental agency” has the meaning given
for “agency” in s. 16.417 (1) (a).
(6w) “State official” has the meaning given in s. 46.90 (1)
(gr).
(6x) “Treatment facility” has the meaning given in s. 51.01
(19).
(6y) “Voluntary” means according to an individual’s free
choice, if competent, or by choice of a guardian, if adjudicated
incompetent.