Wisconsin Code § 55.001
Declaration of policy
The legislature recognizes
that many citizens of the state, because of serious and persistent
mental illness, degenerative brain disorder, developmental disabilities, or other like incapacities, are in need of protective services or protective placement. Except as provided in s. 49.45
(30m) (a), the protective services or protective placement should,
to the maximum degree of feasibility under programs, services
and resources that the county board of supervisors or the Milwaukee County mental health board, as applicable, is reasonably able
to provide within the limits of available state and federal funds
and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state
funds, allow the individual the same rights as other citizens, and
at the same time protect the individual from financial exploitation, abuse, neglect, and self-neglect. This chapter is designed to
establish those protective services and protective placements, to
assure their availability to all individuals when in need of them,
and to place the least possible restriction on personal liberty and
exercise of constitutional rights consistent with due process and
protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and selfneglect.