Wisconsin Code § 54.44
Hearing
(1) TIME OF HEARING; PROVISION OF REPORTS. (a) Time of hearing for petition. A petition for guardianship, other than a petition under par. (b) or (c) or s. 54.50 (1),
shall be heard within 90 days after it is filed. The guardian ad
litem and attorney for the proposed ward or ward shall be provided with a copy of the report of the examining physician or psychologist under s. 54.36 (1) at least 96 hours before the time of
the hearing.
(b) Time of hearing for certain appointments. A petition for
guardianship of an individual who has been admitted to a nursing
home or a community-based residential facility under s. 50.06
shall be heard within 60 days after it is filed. If an individual under s. 50.06 (3) alleges that an individual is making a health care
decision under s. 50.06 (5) (a) that is not in the best interests of
the incapacitated individual or if the incapacitated individual verbally objects to or otherwise actively protests the admission, the
petition shall be heard as soon as possible within the 60-day
period.
(c) Time of hearing for petition for receipt and acceptance of
a foreign guardianship. 1. If a motion for a hearing on a petition
for receipt and acceptance of a foreign guardianship is made by
the foreign ward, by a person who has received notice under s.
53.32 (2), or on the court’s own motion, a hearing on the petition
shall be heard within 90 days after the petition is filed.
2. If a petition for receipt and acceptance of a foreign
guardianship includes a request to modify the provisions of the
foreign guardianship, the petition shall be heard within 90 days
after it is filed.
3. If a person receiving notice of the petition for receipt and
acceptance of the foreign guardianship challenges the validity of
the foreign guardianship or the authority of the foreign court to
appoint the foreign guardian, the court may stay the proceeding
under this subsection to afford the opportunity to the interested
person to have the foreign court hear the challenge and determine
its merits.
(2) STANDARD OF PROOF. Any determination by the court as
to whether the proposed ward or ward is a minor, is incompetent,
or is a spendthrift shall be by clear and convincing evidence.
(3) PRESENCE OF PROPOSED GUARDIAN OR PETITIONER. (a)
The proposed guardian and any proposed standby guardian shall
be physically present at the hearing unless the court excuses the
attendance of either or, for good cause shown, permits attendance
by telephone.
(b) The petitioner, for a petition for receipt and acceptance of
a foreign guardianship, shall be physically present at the hearing
specified under sub. (1) (c) unless the court excuses the petitioner’s attendance or, for good cause shown, permits attendance
by telephone.
(4) PRESENCE OF PROPOSED WARD OR WARD. (a) Adult proposed ward or ward. The petitioner shall ensure that the proposed ward or ward attends the hearing unless the attendance is
waived by the guardian ad litem. In determining whether to
waive attendance by the proposed ward or ward, the guardian ad
litem shall consider the ability of the proposed ward or ward to
understand and meaningfully participate, the effect of the attendance of the proposed ward or ward on his or her physical or psychological health in relation to the importance of the proceeding,
and the expressed desires of the proposed ward or ward. If the
proposed ward or ward is unable to attend the hearing because of
residency in a nursing home or other facility, physical inaccessibility, or a lack of transportation and if the proposed ward or
ward, guardian ad litem, advocate counsel, or other interested per-
son so requests, the court shall hold the hearing in a place where
the proposed ward or ward may attend.
(b) Minor proposed ward or ward. A minor proposed ward or
ward is not required to attend the hearing.
(c) Foreign ward. The petitioner for a petition for receipt and
acceptance of a foreign guardianship shall ensure that the foreign
ward attends the hearing unless the attendance is waived by the
guardian ad litem. In determining whether to waive attendance
by the foreign ward, the guardian ad litem shall consider the ability of the foreign ward to understand and meaningfully participate, the effect of the foreign ward’s attendance on his or her
physical or psychological health in relation to the importance of
the proceeding, and the foreign ward’s expressed desires. If the
foreign ward is unable to attend the hearing because of residency
in a nursing home or other facility, physical inaccessibility, or a
lack of transportation and if the foreign ward, guardian ad litem,
advocate counsel, or other interested person so requests, the court
shall hold the hearing in a place where the foreign ward may
attend.
(5) PRIVACY OF HEARING. Every hearing under this chapter
shall be closed, unless the proposed ward or ward or his or her attorney acting with the proposed ward’s or ward’s consent or the
attorney for a foreign ward moves that it be open. If the hearing is
closed, only interested persons, their attorneys, and witnesses
may be present.
(5m) PARTICIPATION BY INTERESTED PERSONS. An interested person may participate in the hearing on the petition at the
court’s discretion.
(6) PROPOSED GUARDIAN UNSUITABLE. If the court finds that
the proposed guardian is unsuitable, the court shall request that a
petition proposing a suitable guardian be filed, shall set a date for
a hearing to be held within 30 days, and shall require the guardian
ad litem to investigate the suitability of a new proposed guardian.