Wisconsin Code § 54.42
Rights of proposed ward or ward
(1) RIGHT TO
COUNSEL. (a) The proposed ward or ward has the right to counsel, if any of the following occurs:
1. The proposed ward or ward requests counsel.
2. The guardian ad litem or another person states to the court
that the proposed ward or ward is opposed to the guardianship
petition.
3. The court determines that the interests of justice require
counsel for the proposed ward or ward.
(b) Any attorney obtained under par. (a) or appointed under
par. (c) shall be an advocate for the expressed wishes of the proposed ward or ward.
(c) If par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. applies but the proposed ward or
ward is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court shall appoint legal counsel. If the proposed ward or ward is represented by counsel appointed under s. 977.08 in a proceeding under a petition for
protective placement brought under s. 55.075, the court shall order the counsel appointed under s. 977.08 to represent the proposed ward or ward.
(2) RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL. The proposed ward or ward has
the right to a trial by a jury if demanded by the proposed ward or
ward, his or her attorney, or the guardian ad litem, except that the
right is waived unless demanded at least 48 hours before the time
set for the hearing. The number of jurors for such a trial is determined under s. 756.06 (2) (b). The proposed ward or ward, his or
her attorney, or the guardian ad litem each has the right to present
and cross-examine witnesses, including any physician or licensed
psychologist who reports to the court concerning the proposed
ward.
(3) RIGHT TO INDEPENDENT EXAMINATION. If requested by
the proposed ward, ward, or anyone on the proposed ward’s or
ward’s behalf, the proposed ward or ward has the right at his or
her own expense, or if indigent at the expense of the county
where the petition is heard on the merits, to secure an independent medical or psychological examination relevant to the issue
involved in any hearing under this chapter, and to present a report
of this independent evaluation or the evaluator’s personal testimony as evidence at the hearing.
(4) RIGHT TO PAYMENT OF EXPENSES IN CONTESTING PROCEEDINGS. If a guardian is appointed, the court shall, if the court
determines it reasonable, allow payment from the ward’s income
or assets of expenses incurred by the ward in contesting the appointment. These expenses are payable before other attorney or
guardian ad litem fees.
(5) RIGHT TO BE PRESENT AT HEARING. The proposed ward
or ward has the right to be present at any hearing regarding the
guardianship.
(6) RIGHT TO HEARING IN ACCESSIBLE LOCATION. The proposed ward or ward has the right to have any hearing regarding
the guardianship conducted in a location and manner that is accessible to the proposed ward or ward.