Wisconsin Code § 54.38
Notice
(1) FORM AND DELIVERY OF NOTICE. A notice
shall be in writing. A copy of the petition, motion, or other required document shall be attached to the notice. Unless otherwise provided, notice may be delivered in person, by certified
mail with return receipt requested, or by facsimile transmission.
Notice is considered to be given by proof of personal delivery or
by proof that the notice was mailed to the last-known address of
the recipient or was sent by facsimile transmission to the lastknown facsimile transmission number of the recipient. Failure of
the petitioner to provide notice to all interested persons shall deprive the court of jurisdiction unless receipt of notice is waived by
the interested person or under sub. (2) (b) 4.
(2) NOTICE OF HEARING, SERVICE, AND DELIVERY. Upon the
filing of a petition for guardianship of the person or of the estate,
including appointment or change of a guardian, if the court is satisfied as to compliance with s. 54.34, the court shall, except as
provided in sub. (3), order the petitioner to serve notice on the
proposed ward and guardian, if any, and to deliver notice to interested persons of the time and place of the hearing, as follows:
(a) On the proposed ward or ward by personal service and an
existing guardian, if any, by personal service or by registered or
certified mail at least 10 days before the time set for hearing. If
the proposed ward or ward is in custody or confinement, the petitioner shall have notice served by registered or certified mail on
the proposed ward’s or ward’s custodian, who shall immediately
serve it on the proposed ward or ward. The process server or custodian shall inform the proposed ward or ward of the complete
contents of the notice and petition, motion, or other required document; certify on the notice that the process server or custodian
served and informed the proposed ward or ward; and return the
certificate and notice to the court.
(b) Personally or by mail at least 10 days before the time set
for hearing, to all of the following:
1. The proposed ward’s counsel, if any.
2. The proposed ward’s guardian ad litem.
3. Any presumptive adult heirs, as specified in s. 851.09, of
the proposed ward.
4. Any other interested persons, unless specifically waived
by the court.
5. The agent under any durable power of attorney or power of
attorney for health care of the ward.
6. Any person who has legal or physical custody of the proposed ward.
7. Any public or private agency, charity, or foundation from
which the proposed ward is receiving aid or assistance.
8. The proposed guardian for the proposed ward.
9. Any other person that the court requires.
(3) NOTICE OF HEARING FOR APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN
FOR A MINOR. If the proposed ward is a minor, the court shall order delivery of notice by the petitioner of the time and place of
the hearing to all of the following:
(a) The proposed ward’s spouse, if any.
(b) The proposed ward’s parent, unless the parent’s parental
rights have been judicially terminated.
(c) The proposed ward, if the proposed ward is over 14 years
of age.
(d) Any other person that has the legal or physical custody of
the minor.
(4) REHEARINGS. Notice of a rehearing to determine if a ward
is a proper subject to continue under guardianship shall be given
as required under subs. (1), (2), and (3).
(5) NOTICE OF APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN OF A MINOR
WARD. If for any reason the court fails to appoint as guardian the
nominee of the minor, the guardian who qualifies shall give notice of the guardian’s appointment to the minor by certified mail
addressed to the minor’s last-known post-office address and shall
file an affidavit of the mailing with the court within 10 days after
the notice is given.
(6) NOTICE OF PETITION AND HEARING FOR TEMPORARY
GUARDIANSHIP. The petitioner for appointment of a temporary
guardian shall give notice of the petition to the proposed ward.
The notice shall be served before or at the time the petition is
filed or as soon thereafter as possible and shall include notice of
the right to counsel and of the right to petition for reconsideration
or modification of the temporary guardianship at any time under
s. 54.50 (3) (d) The petitioner shall serve notice of the order for
hearing on the proposed ward before the hearing or not later than
3 calendar days after the hearing. If the petitioner serves notice
after the hearing is conducted and the court has entered an order,
the petitioner shall include the court’s order with the notice of the
order for hearing.