Wisconsin Code § 54.36
Examination of proposed ward
(1) Whenever it
is proposed to appoint a guardian on the ground that a proposed
ward allegedly has incompetency or is a spendthrift, a physician
or psychologist, or both, shall examine the proposed ward and
furnish a written report stating the physician’s or psychologist’s
professional opinion regarding the presence and likely duration of
any medical or other condition causing the proposed ward to have
incapacity or to be a spendthrift. The privilege under s. 905.04
does not apply to the report. The petitioner shall provide a copy
of the report to the proposed ward or his or her counsel, the
guardian ad litem, and the petitioner’s attorney, if any. Prior to
the examination on which the report is based, the guardian ad
litem, physician, or psychologist shall inform the proposed ward
that statements made by the proposed ward may be used as a basis for a finding of incompetency or a finding that he or she is a
spendthrift, that he or she has a right to refuse to participate in the
examination, absent a court order, or speak to the physician or
psychologist, and that the physician or psychologist is required to
report to the court even if the proposed ward does not speak to the
physician or psychologist. The issuance of such a warning to the
proposed ward prior to each examination establishes a presumption that the proposed ward understands that he or she need not
speak to the physician or psychologist. Nothing in this section
prohibits the use of a report by a physician or psychologist that is
based on an examination of the proposed ward by the physician or
psychologist before filing the petition for appointment of a
guardian, but the court will consider the recency of the report in
determining whether the report sufficiently describes the proposed ward’s current state and in determining the weight to be
given to the report.
(1m) Any physician or psychologist who examines a proposed ward shall, prior to furnishing a written report stating their
professional opinion regarding the presence and likely duration of
any medical or other condition causing the proposed ward to have
incapacity or to be a spendthrift, request and review any written
statements prepared for the proposed ward pursuant to s. 50.06
(4) (b) or (c) and received by a register in probate under s. 851.72
(1m) and may request and review any declaration signed by a patient representative of the proposed ward pursuant to s. 50.06 (8)
(a) 2. and received by a register in probate under s. 851.72 (1m).
(2) A petitioner or guardian ad litem may petition the court
for an order requiring the proposed ward to submit to an examination by a licensed physician or psychologist pursuant to s. 804.10
(1).
(3) A physician or psychologist who examines a proposed
ward under a court order requiring the examination may, without
the informed consent of the proposed ward, obtain access to the
patient health care records and treatment records of the proposed
ward.