Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
* * *
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
* * *
cause exists, it shall dismiss the complaint. Whenever the commission dismisses a complaint or a complaint is deemed to be dismissed under subd. 5., the commission shall immediately send
written notice of the dismissal to the accused and to the party
who made the complaint.
10. The commission shall inform the accused or his or her
counsel of exculpatory evidence in its possession.
11. If the commission finds that there is probable cause to
believe that a violation under subd. 2. has occurred or is occurring, the commission may, in lieu of civil prosecution of any matter by the commission, refer the matter to the district attorney for
the county in which the alleged violator resides, or if the alleged
violator is a nonresident, to the district attorney for the county
where the matter arises, or if par. (i) applies, to the attorney general or a special prosecutor. For purposes of this subdivision, a
person other than a natural person resides within a county if the
person’s principal place of operation is located within that
county.
12. The commission shall, by rule, prescribe categories of
civil offenses which the commission will agree to compromise
and settle without a formal investigation upon payment of specified amounts by the alleged offender. The commission may authorize the commission administrator to compromise and settle
such alleged offenses in the name of the commission if the alleged offenses by an offender, in the aggregate, do not involve
payment of more than $2,500.
13. If a special investigator or the commission administrator,
in the course of an investigation authorized by the commission,
* * *
law has occurred.
(f) The commission shall make public formal and informal
advisory opinions and records obtained in connection with requests for formal or informal advisory opinions relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the commission, including the identity of individuals requesting such opinions or organizations or
governmental bodies on whose behalf they are requested.
(5t) GUIDANCE FOLLOWING BINDING COURT DECISIONS.
Within 2 months following the publication of a decision of a state
or federal court that is binding on the commission and this state,
the commission shall issue updated guidance or formal advisory
opinions, commence the rule-making procedure to revise administrative rules promulgated by the commission, or request an
opinion from the attorney general on the applicability of the court
decision.
(6a) ADVISORY OPINIONS. (a) 1. Any individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body,
may make a request of the commission in writing, electronically,
or by telephone for a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which
the person is or may become a party. Any appointing officer,
with the consent of a prospective appointee, may request of the
commission a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the
propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which the
prospective appointee is or may become a party. The commission
* * *
an agreement with the county or municipality receiving the assistance specifying the intended use of the assistance and shall ensure compliance with the terms of the agreement. Each agreement shall provide that if the federal government objects to the
use of any assistance moneys provided to the county or municipality under the agreement, the county or municipality shall repay the amount of the assistance provided to the commission.
(12) VOTER EDUCATION. The commission may conduct or
prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting procedures, voting rights, and voting technology. The commission shall conduct an educational program for
the purpose of educating electors who cast paper ballots, ballots
that are counted at a central counting location, and absentee ballots of the effect of casting excess votes for a single office.
(13) TOLL-FREE ELECTION INFORMATION AND REQUESTS. (a)
The commission shall maintain one or more toll-free telephone
lines for electors to report possible voting fraud and voting rights
violations, to obtain general election information, and to access
information concerning their registration status, current polling
place locations, and other information relevant to voting in
elections.
(b) The commission may maintain a free access system under
which an elector who votes under s. 6.96 or 6.97 may ascertain
current information concerning whether the elector’s vote has
been counted, and, if the vote will not be counted, the reason that
* * *