Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
* * *
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
* * *
within 14 working days after the commission filed the request,
the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance notify the
secretary that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the commission’s request under this subsection, the secretary may supplement the appropriation under s.
20.510 (1) (be) only with the committee’s approval. The committee and the secretary shall notify the commission of all their actions taken under this subsection.
(2w) ELECTIONS COMMISSION. The elections commission
has the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and
12.
(3d) ADMINISTRATOR. The commission shall appoint an administrator in the manner provided under s. 15.61 (1) (b) . The
administrator shall be outside the classified service. The administrator shall appoint such other personnel as he or she requires to
carry out the duties of the commission and may designate a commission employee to serve as the commission’s legal counsel.
The administrator shall perform such duties as the commission
assigns to him or her in the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12.
(3g) CHIEF ELECTION OFFICER. The commission administrator shall serve as the chief election officer of this state.
(4) EMPLOYEES. All employees of the commission shall be
nonpartisan.
(5e) ANNUAL REPORT. The commission shall submit an annual report under s. 15.04 (1) (d) and shall include in its annual
report the names and duties of all individuals employed by the
commission and a summary of its determinations and advisory
* * *
Within 2 months following the publication of a decision of a state
or federal court that is binding on the commission and this state,
the commission shall issue updated guidance or formal advisory
opinions, commence the rule-making procedure to revise administrative rules promulgated by the commission, or request an
opinion from the attorney general on the applicability of the court
decision.
(6a) ADVISORY OPINIONS. (a) 1. Any individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body,
may make a request of the commission in writing, electronically,
or by telephone for a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which
the person is or may become a party. Any appointing officer,
with the consent of a prospective appointee, may request of the
commission a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the
propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which the
prospective appointee is or may become a party. The commission
shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may issue a formal or informal written or electronic advisory opinion to the person making the request. Except as authorized or required for
opinions specified in sub. (5s) (f), the commission’s deliberations
and actions upon such requests shall be in meetings not open to
the public. A member of the commission may, by written request, require the commission to review an advisory opinion.
2. To have legal force and effect, each formal and informal
* * *