Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
laws relating to campaign financing. Pursuant to such responsibility, the commission may:
(b) In the discharge of its duties and after providing notice to
any party who is the subject of an investigation, subpoena and
bring before it any person and require the production of any papers, books, or other records relevant to an investigation. Notwithstanding s. 885.01 (4), the issuance of a subpoena requires
action by the commission at a meeting of the commission. In the
discharge of its duties, the commission may cause the deposition
of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court.
(c) Bring civil actions to require a forfeiture for any violation
of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. The commission may compromise and settle any civil action or potential action brought or authorized to be
brought by it which, in the opinion of the commission, constitutes
a minor violation, a violation caused by excusable neglect, or
which for other good cause shown, should not in the public interest be prosecuted under such chapter. Notwithstanding s. 778.06,
a civil action or proposed civil action authorized under this paragraph may be settled for such sum as may be agreed between the
parties. Any settlement made by the commission shall be in such
amount as to deprive the alleged violator of any benefit of his or
her wrongdoing and may contain a penal component to serve as a
deterrent to future violations. In settling civil actions or proposed
* * *
agreement to writing, together with a statement of the commission’s findings and reasons for entering into the agreement and
shall retain the agreement and statement in its office for
inspection.
(d) Sue for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate
to enforce any law regulating the conduct of elections or election
campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensure its proper administration. No bond is required in such actions. Actions shall be brought in circuit court for the county
where a violation occurs or may occur.
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
* * *
(d) If the commission commences a civil prosecution of a person for an alleged violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 as the result of an
investigation, the person who is the subject of the investigation
may authorize the commission to make available for inspection
and copying under s. 19.35 (1) records of the investigation pertaining to that person if the records are available by law to the
subject person and the commission shall then make those records
available.
(e) The following records of the commission are open to public inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1):
1. Any record of the action of the commission authorizing
the filing of a civil complaint under sub. (2m) (c) 6.
2. Any record of the action of the commission referring a
matter to a district attorney or other prosecutor for investigation
or prosecution.
3. Any record containing a finding that a complaint does not
raise a reasonable suspicion that a violation of the law has
occurred.
4. Any record containing a finding, following an investigation, that no probable cause exists to believe that a violation of the
law has occurred.
(f) The commission shall make public formal and informal
advisory opinions and records obtained in connection with requests for formal or informal advisory opinions relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the commission, including the identity of individuals requesting such opinions or organizations or
governmental bodies on whose behalf they are requested.
(5t) GUIDANCE FOLLOWING BINDING COURT DECISIONS.
* * *
an agreement with the county or municipality receiving the assistance specifying the intended use of the assistance and shall ensure compliance with the terms of the agreement. Each agreement shall provide that if the federal government objects to the
use of any assistance moneys provided to the county or municipality under the agreement, the county or municipality shall repay the amount of the assistance provided to the commission.
(12) VOTER EDUCATION. The commission may conduct or
prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting procedures, voting rights, and voting technology. The commission shall conduct an educational program for
the purpose of educating electors who cast paper ballots, ballots
that are counted at a central counting location, and absentee ballots of the effect of casting excess votes for a single office.
(13) TOLL-FREE ELECTION INFORMATION AND REQUESTS. (a)
The commission shall maintain one or more toll-free telephone
lines for electors to report possible voting fraud and voting rights
violations, to obtain general election information, and to access
information concerning their registration status, current polling
place locations, and other information relevant to voting in
elections.
(b) The commission may maintain a free access system under
which an elector who votes under s. 6.96 or 6.97 may ascertain
current information concerning whether the elector’s vote has
been counted, and, if the vote will not be counted, the reason that
* * *