Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
* * *
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
* * *
general. If the defendant in an action for a criminal violation of
chs. 5 to 10 or 12 is the attorney general or a candidate for that office, the commission may appoint a special prosecutor to conduct
the prosecution on behalf of the state.
(j) Any special counsel or prosecutor who is appointed under
par. (h) or (i) shall be independent of the attorney general and
need not be a state employee at the time of his or her
appointment.
(k) The commission’s power to initiate civil actions under this
subsection for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be the
exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to 10 or 12.
(2q) SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR ONGOING INVESTIGATIONS. The commission may request supplemental funds to be
credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.510 (1) (be) for
the purpose of continuing an ongoing investigation initiated under sub. (2m). A request under this subsection shall be filed with
the secretary of administration and the cochairpersons of the
joint committee on finance in writing and shall contain a statement of the action requested, the purposes therefor, the statutory
provision authorizing or directing the performance of the action,
and information about the nature of the investigation for which
the commission seeks supplemental funds, excluding the name of
any individual or organization that is the subject of the investigation. If the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance do
not notify the secretary of administration that the committee has
* * *