Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
laws relating to campaign financing. Pursuant to such responsibility, the commission may:
(b) In the discharge of its duties and after providing notice to
any party who is the subject of an investigation, subpoena and
bring before it any person and require the production of any papers, books, or other records relevant to an investigation. Notwithstanding s. 885.01 (4), the issuance of a subpoena requires
action by the commission at a meeting of the commission. In the
discharge of its duties, the commission may cause the deposition
of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court.
(c) Bring civil actions to require a forfeiture for any violation
of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. The commission may compromise and settle any civil action or potential action brought or authorized to be
brought by it which, in the opinion of the commission, constitutes
a minor violation, a violation caused by excusable neglect, or
which for other good cause shown, should not in the public interest be prosecuted under such chapter. Notwithstanding s. 778.06,
a civil action or proposed civil action authorized under this paragraph may be settled for such sum as may be agreed between the
parties. Any settlement made by the commission shall be in such
amount as to deprive the alleged violator of any benefit of his or
her wrongdoing and may contain a penal component to serve as a
deterrent to future violations. In settling civil actions or proposed
civil actions, the commission shall treat comparable situations in
* * *
general. If the defendant in an action for a criminal violation of
chs. 5 to 10 or 12 is the attorney general or a candidate for that office, the commission may appoint a special prosecutor to conduct
the prosecution on behalf of the state.
(j) Any special counsel or prosecutor who is appointed under
par. (h) or (i) shall be independent of the attorney general and
need not be a state employee at the time of his or her
appointment.
(k) The commission’s power to initiate civil actions under this
subsection for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be the
exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to 10 or 12.
(2q) SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR ONGOING INVESTIGATIONS. The commission may request supplemental funds to be
credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.510 (1) (be) for
the purpose of continuing an ongoing investigation initiated under sub. (2m). A request under this subsection shall be filed with
the secretary of administration and the cochairpersons of the
joint committee on finance in writing and shall contain a statement of the action requested, the purposes therefor, the statutory
provision authorizing or directing the performance of the action,
and information about the nature of the investigation for which
the commission seeks supplemental funds, excluding the name of
any individual or organization that is the subject of the investigation. If the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance do
not notify the secretary of administration that the committee has
* * *
of electronic voting systems and voting machines, and use of paper ballots in elections.
(b) The commission shall establish a subscription service
whereby a person may electronically access the absentee ballot
information provided under s. 6.33 (5) (a), including semiweekly
updates of such information.
(c) On election night the commission shall provide a link on
its Internet site to the posting of each county’s election returns on
each county’s Internet site.
(15) REGISTRATION LIST. The commission is responsible for
the design and maintenance of the official registration list under
s. 6.36. The commission shall require all municipalities to use
the list in every election and may require any municipality to adhere to procedures established by the commission for proper
maintenance of the list.
(16) POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. (a) Annually, the commission shall adopt written policies and procedures in order to govern its internal operations and management and shall annually report such policies and procedures to the appropriate standing
committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), the commission may reconsider
at any time any policy or procedure adopted as provided under
par. (a). If, upon reconsideration, the commission revises a previously reported policy or procedure, the commission shall report
the revision to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3).
(c) The commission may reconsider at any time any written
* * *