Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
* * *
manner in which those duties are being fulfilled. Notwithstanding sub. (5s) and s. 12.13 (5), the commission shall also specify in
its report the total number of investigations conducted by the
commission since the last annual report and a description of the
nature of each investigation. The commission shall make such
further reports on the matters within its jurisdiction and such recommendations for further legislation as it deems desirable.
(5f) ADVICE TO COMMISSION. The joint committee on legislative organization shall be advisory to the commission on all
matters relating to operation of the commission.
(5s) ACCESS TO RECORDS. Records obtained or prepared by
the commission in connection with an investigation, including the
full text of any complaint received by the commission, are not
subject to the right of inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1),
except as follows:
(a) The commission shall permit inspection of records that are
distributed or discussed in the course of a meeting or hearing by
the commission in open session. The commission shall post on
its Internet site the draft minutes of each meeting or hearing conducted by the commission in open session no later than 48 hours
after the completion of the meeting or hearing. The commission
shall post minutes approved by the commission no later than 48
hours after the minutes are approved. The commission may indicate whether minutes posted on its Internet site have been approved by the commission or are in draft form. Minutes posted
* * *
finance records obtained or prepared by the commission in connection with an ongoing investigation when required under sub.
(2q).
(b) Investigatory records of the commission may be made
public in the course of a prosecution initiated under chs. 5 to 10
or 12.
(bm) The commission shall provide investigatory records to
the state auditor and the employees of the legislative audit bureau
to the extent necessary for the bureau to carry out its duties under
s. 13.94.
(c) The commission shall provide information from investigation and hearing records that pertains to the location of individuals and assets of individuals as requested under s. 49.22 (2m) by
the department of children and families or by a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5).
(d) If the commission commences a civil prosecution of a person for an alleged violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 as the result of an
investigation, the person who is the subject of the investigation
may authorize the commission to make available for inspection
and copying under s. 19.35 (1) records of the investigation pertaining to that person if the records are available by law to the
subject person and the commission shall then make those records
available.
(e) The following records of the commission are open to public inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1):
1. Any record of the action of the commission authorizing
the filing of a civil complaint under sub. (2m) (c) 6.
2. Any record of the action of the commission referring a
matter to a district attorney or other prosecutor for investigation
* * *
the commission shall issue updated guidance or formal advisory
opinions, commence the rule-making procedure to revise administrative rules promulgated by the commission, or request an
opinion from the attorney general on the applicability of the court
decision.
(6a) ADVISORY OPINIONS. (a) 1. Any individual, either personally or on behalf of an organization or governmental body,
may make a request of the commission in writing, electronically,
or by telephone for a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which
the person is or may become a party. Any appointing officer,
with the consent of a prospective appointee, may request of the
commission a formal or informal advisory opinion regarding the
propriety under chs. 5 to 10 or 12 of any matter to which the
prospective appointee is or may become a party. The commission
shall review a request for an advisory opinion and may issue a formal or informal written or electronic advisory opinion to the person making the request. Except as authorized or required for
opinions specified in sub. (5s) (f), the commission’s deliberations
and actions upon such requests shall be in meetings not open to
the public. A member of the commission may, by written request, require the commission to review an advisory opinion.
2. To have legal force and effect, each formal and informal
advisory opinion issued by the commission must be supported by
* * *
thereon. After approval of the proposed plan or any modification
of the plan by the commission, the commission shall submit the
proposed plan or modification to the joint committee on finance
for the approval of the committee. The commission may adopt
the proposed plan or modification only if the committee approves
the proposed plan or modification.
(11) AIDS TO COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES. From the appropriations under s. 20.510 (1) (t) and (x), the commission may
provide financial assistance to eligible counties and municipalities for election administration costs in accordance with the plan
adopted under sub. (10). As a condition precedent to receipt of
assistance under this subsection, the commission shall enter into
an agreement with the county or municipality receiving the assistance specifying the intended use of the assistance and shall ensure compliance with the terms of the agreement. Each agreement shall provide that if the federal government objects to the
use of any assistance moneys provided to the county or municipality under the agreement, the county or municipality shall repay the amount of the assistance provided to the commission.
(12) VOTER EDUCATION. The commission may conduct or
prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting procedures, voting rights, and voting technology. The commission shall conduct an educational program for
the purpose of educating electors who cast paper ballots, ballots
* * *