Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
laws relating to campaign financing. Pursuant to such responsibility, the commission may:
(b) In the discharge of its duties and after providing notice to
any party who is the subject of an investigation, subpoena and
bring before it any person and require the production of any papers, books, or other records relevant to an investigation. Notwithstanding s. 885.01 (4), the issuance of a subpoena requires
action by the commission at a meeting of the commission. In the
discharge of its duties, the commission may cause the deposition
of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court.
(c) Bring civil actions to require a forfeiture for any violation
of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. The commission may compromise and settle any civil action or potential action brought or authorized to be
brought by it which, in the opinion of the commission, constitutes
a minor violation, a violation caused by excusable neglect, or
which for other good cause shown, should not in the public interest be prosecuted under such chapter. Notwithstanding s. 778.06,
a civil action or proposed civil action authorized under this paragraph may be settled for such sum as may be agreed between the
parties. Any settlement made by the commission shall be in such
amount as to deprive the alleged violator of any benefit of his or
her wrongdoing and may contain a penal component to serve as a
deterrent to future violations. In settling civil actions or proposed
civil actions, the commission shall treat comparable situations in
a comparable manner and shall assure that any settlement bears a
reasonable relationship to the severity of the offense or alleged
offense. Except as otherwise provided in sub. (2m) (c) 15. and
16. and ss. 5.08 and 5.081, forfeiture actions brought by the commission shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where
the defendant resides, or if the defendant is a nonresident of this
state, in circuit court for the county wherein the violation is alleged to occur. For purposes of this paragraph, a person other
than an individual resides within a county if the person’s principal place of operation is located within that county. Whenever
the commission enters into a settlement agreement with an individual who is accused of a civil violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 or
who is investigated by the commission for a possible civil violation of one of those provisions, the commission shall reduce the
agreement to writing, together with a statement of the commission’s findings and reasons for entering into the agreement and
shall retain the agreement and statement in its office for
inspection.
(d) Sue for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate
to enforce any law regulating the conduct of elections or election
* * *
secretary that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the commission’s request under this subsection, the secretary may supplement the appropriation under s.
20.510 (1) (be) only with the committee’s approval. The committee and the secretary shall notify the commission of all their actions taken under this subsection.
(2w) ELECTIONS COMMISSION. The elections commission
has the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and
12.
(3d) ADMINISTRATOR. The commission shall appoint an administrator in the manner provided under s. 15.61 (1) (b) . The
administrator shall be outside the classified service. The administrator shall appoint such other personnel as he or she requires to
carry out the duties of the commission and may designate a commission employee to serve as the commission’s legal counsel.
The administrator shall perform such duties as the commission
assigns to him or her in the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12.
(3g) CHIEF ELECTION OFFICER. The commission administrator shall serve as the chief election officer of this state.
(4) EMPLOYEES. All employees of the commission shall be
nonpartisan.
(5e) ANNUAL REPORT. The commission shall submit an annual report under s. 15.04 (1) (d) and shall include in its annual
report the names and duties of all individuals employed by the
commission and a summary of its determinations and advisory
opinions issued under sub. (6a). Except as authorized or required
under sub. (5s) (f), the commission shall make sufficient alter-
ations in the summaries to prevent disclosing the identities of individuals or organizations involved in the decisions or opinions.
The commission shall identify in its report the statutory duties of
the commission administrator, together with a description of the
manner in which those duties are being fulfilled. Notwithstanding sub. (5s) and s. 12.13 (5), the commission shall also specify in
its report the total number of investigations conducted by the
commission since the last annual report and a description of the
nature of each investigation. The commission shall make such
further reports on the matters within its jurisdiction and such recommendations for further legislation as it deems desirable.
(5f) ADVICE TO COMMISSION. The joint committee on legislative organization shall be advisory to the commission on all
matters relating to operation of the commission.
(5s) ACCESS TO RECORDS. Records obtained or prepared by
the commission in connection with an investigation, including the
full text of any complaint received by the commission, are not
subject to the right of inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1),
except as follows:
(a) The commission shall permit inspection of records that are
distributed or discussed in the course of a meeting or hearing by
the commission in open session. The commission shall post on
* * *