Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
laws relating to campaign financing. Pursuant to such responsibility, the commission may:
(b) In the discharge of its duties and after providing notice to
any party who is the subject of an investigation, subpoena and
bring before it any person and require the production of any papers, books, or other records relevant to an investigation. Notwithstanding s. 885.01 (4), the issuance of a subpoena requires
action by the commission at a meeting of the commission. In the
discharge of its duties, the commission may cause the deposition
of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court.
(c) Bring civil actions to require a forfeiture for any violation
of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. The commission may compromise and settle any civil action or potential action brought or authorized to be
brought by it which, in the opinion of the commission, constitutes
a minor violation, a violation caused by excusable neglect, or
which for other good cause shown, should not in the public interest be prosecuted under such chapter. Notwithstanding s. 778.06,
a civil action or proposed civil action authorized under this paragraph may be settled for such sum as may be agreed between the
parties. Any settlement made by the commission shall be in such
amount as to deprive the alleged violator of any benefit of his or
her wrongdoing and may contain a penal component to serve as a
deterrent to future violations. In settling civil actions or proposed
* * *
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
* * *
that there is a reasonable suspicion that a violation under subd. 2.
that is not within the scope of the authorized investigation has occurred or is occurring, the commission may authorize the special
investigator or the administrator to investigate the alleged violation or may elect to authorize a separate investigation of the alleged violation as provided in subd. 4.
14. If a special investigator or the commission administrator,
in the course of an investigation authorized by the commission,
discovers evidence of a potential violation of a law that is not administered by the commission arising from or in relation to the
official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter
that involves elections, the special investigator or the administrator may present that evidence to the commission. The commission may thereupon refer the matter to the appropriate district attorney specified in subd. 11. or may refer the matter to the attorney general. The attorney general may then commence a civil or
criminal prosecution relating to the matter.
15. Except as provided in subd. 17., if the commission refers
a matter to the district attorney specified in subd. 11. for prosecution of a potential violation under subd. 2. or 14. and the district
attorney informs the commission that he or she declines to prosecute any alleged civil or criminal violation related to any matter
referred to the district attorney by the commission, or the district
attorney fails to commence a prosecution of any civil or criminal
* * *
the state auditor and the employees of the legislative audit bureau
to the extent necessary for the bureau to carry out its duties under
s. 13.94.
(c) The commission shall provide information from investigation and hearing records that pertains to the location of individuals and assets of individuals as requested under s. 49.22 (2m) by
the department of children and families or by a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5).
(d) If the commission commences a civil prosecution of a person for an alleged violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 as the result of an
investigation, the person who is the subject of the investigation
may authorize the commission to make available for inspection
and copying under s. 19.35 (1) records of the investigation pertaining to that person if the records are available by law to the
subject person and the commission shall then make those records
available.
(e) The following records of the commission are open to public inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1):
1. Any record of the action of the commission authorizing
the filing of a civil complaint under sub. (2m) (c) 6.
2. Any record of the action of the commission referring a
matter to a district attorney or other prosecutor for investigation
or prosecution.
3. Any record containing a finding that a complaint does not
raise a reasonable suspicion that a violation of the law has
occurred.
4. Any record containing a finding, following an investigation, that no probable cause exists to believe that a violation of the
law has occurred.
* * *