Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
* * *
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
under par. (c) 12., based on a sworn complaint filed with the commission, as provided under par. (c). Neither the commission nor
any member or employee of the commission, including the commission administrator, may file a sworn complaint for purposes
of this subsection.
(c) 2. a. Any person may file a complaint with the commission alleging a violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. No later than 5 days
* * *
within 14 working days after the commission filed the request,
the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance notify the
secretary that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the commission’s request under this subsection, the secretary may supplement the appropriation under s.
20.510 (1) (be) only with the committee’s approval. The committee and the secretary shall notify the commission of all their actions taken under this subsection.
(2w) ELECTIONS COMMISSION. The elections commission
has the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and
12.
(3d) ADMINISTRATOR. The commission shall appoint an administrator in the manner provided under s. 15.61 (1) (b) . The
administrator shall be outside the classified service. The administrator shall appoint such other personnel as he or she requires to
carry out the duties of the commission and may designate a commission employee to serve as the commission’s legal counsel.
The administrator shall perform such duties as the commission
assigns to him or her in the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12.
(3g) CHIEF ELECTION OFFICER. The commission administrator shall serve as the chief election officer of this state.
(4) EMPLOYEES. All employees of the commission shall be
nonpartisan.
(5e) ANNUAL REPORT. The commission shall submit an annual report under s. 15.04 (1) (d) and shall include in its annual
report the names and duties of all individuals employed by the
commission and a summary of its determinations and advisory
* * *
of electronic voting systems and voting machines, and use of paper ballots in elections.
(b) The commission shall establish a subscription service
whereby a person may electronically access the absentee ballot
information provided under s. 6.33 (5) (a), including semiweekly
updates of such information.
(c) On election night the commission shall provide a link on
its Internet site to the posting of each county’s election returns on
each county’s Internet site.
(15) REGISTRATION LIST. The commission is responsible for
the design and maintenance of the official registration list under
s. 6.36. The commission shall require all municipalities to use
the list in every election and may require any municipality to adhere to procedures established by the commission for proper
maintenance of the list.
(16) POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. (a) Annually, the commission shall adopt written policies and procedures in order to govern its internal operations and management and shall annually report such policies and procedures to the appropriate standing
committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), the commission may reconsider
at any time any policy or procedure adopted as provided under
par. (a). If, upon reconsideration, the commission revises a previously reported policy or procedure, the commission shall report
the revision to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3).
(c) The commission may reconsider at any time any written
directives or written guidance provided to the general public or to
* * *