Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
* * *
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
under par. (c) 12., based on a sworn complaint filed with the commission, as provided under par. (c). Neither the commission nor
any member or employee of the commission, including the commission administrator, may file a sworn complaint for purposes
of this subsection.
(c) 2. a. Any person may file a complaint with the commission alleging a violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. No later than 5 days
* * *
cause exists, it shall dismiss the complaint. Whenever the commission dismisses a complaint or a complaint is deemed to be dismissed under subd. 5., the commission shall immediately send
written notice of the dismissal to the accused and to the party
who made the complaint.
10. The commission shall inform the accused or his or her
counsel of exculpatory evidence in its possession.
11. If the commission finds that there is probable cause to
believe that a violation under subd. 2. has occurred or is occurring, the commission may, in lieu of civil prosecution of any matter by the commission, refer the matter to the district attorney for
the county in which the alleged violator resides, or if the alleged
violator is a nonresident, to the district attorney for the county
where the matter arises, or if par. (i) applies, to the attorney general or a special prosecutor. For purposes of this subdivision, a
person other than a natural person resides within a county if the
person’s principal place of operation is located within that
county.
12. The commission shall, by rule, prescribe categories of
civil offenses which the commission will agree to compromise
and settle without a formal investigation upon payment of specified amounts by the alleged offender. The commission may authorize the commission administrator to compromise and settle
such alleged offenses in the name of the commission if the alleged offenses by an offender, in the aggregate, do not involve
payment of more than $2,500.
13. If a special investigator or the commission administrator,
* * *
who are the subject of such investigation.
(h) If the defendant in an action for a civil violation of chs. 5
to 10 or 12 is a district attorney or a circuit judge or a candidate
for either such office, the action shall be brought by the commission. If the defendant in an action for a civil violation of chs. 5 to
10 or 12 is the attorney general or a candidate for that office, the
commission may appoint special counsel to bring suit on behalf
of the state.
(i) If the defendant in an action for a criminal violation of chs.
5 to 10 or 12 is a district attorney or a circuit judge or a candidate
for either such office, the action shall be brought by the attorney
general. If the defendant in an action for a criminal violation of
chs. 5 to 10 or 12 is the attorney general or a candidate for that office, the commission may appoint a special prosecutor to conduct
the prosecution on behalf of the state.
(j) Any special counsel or prosecutor who is appointed under
par. (h) or (i) shall be independent of the attorney general and
need not be a state employee at the time of his or her
appointment.
(k) The commission’s power to initiate civil actions under this
subsection for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be the
exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to 10 or 12.
(2q) SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR ONGOING INVESTIGATIONS. The commission may request supplemental funds to be
credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.510 (1) (be) for
* * *
of electronic voting systems and voting machines, and use of paper ballots in elections.
(b) The commission shall establish a subscription service
whereby a person may electronically access the absentee ballot
information provided under s. 6.33 (5) (a), including semiweekly
updates of such information.
(c) On election night the commission shall provide a link on
its Internet site to the posting of each county’s election returns on
each county’s Internet site.
(15) REGISTRATION LIST. The commission is responsible for
the design and maintenance of the official registration list under
s. 6.36. The commission shall require all municipalities to use
the list in every election and may require any municipality to adhere to procedures established by the commission for proper
maintenance of the list.
(16) POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. (a) Annually, the commission shall adopt written policies and procedures in order to govern its internal operations and management and shall annually report such policies and procedures to the appropriate standing
committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3).
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), the commission may reconsider
at any time any policy or procedure adopted as provided under
par. (a). If, upon reconsideration, the commission revises a previously reported policy or procedure, the commission shall report
the revision to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3).
(c) The commission may reconsider at any time any written
* * *