Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
laws relating to campaign financing. Pursuant to such responsibility, the commission may:
(b) In the discharge of its duties and after providing notice to
any party who is the subject of an investigation, subpoena and
bring before it any person and require the production of any papers, books, or other records relevant to an investigation. Notwithstanding s. 885.01 (4), the issuance of a subpoena requires
action by the commission at a meeting of the commission. In the
discharge of its duties, the commission may cause the deposition
of witnesses to be taken in the manner prescribed for taking depositions in civil actions in circuit court.
(c) Bring civil actions to require a forfeiture for any violation
of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. The commission may compromise and settle any civil action or potential action brought or authorized to be
brought by it which, in the opinion of the commission, constitutes
a minor violation, a violation caused by excusable neglect, or
which for other good cause shown, should not in the public interest be prosecuted under such chapter. Notwithstanding s. 778.06,
a civil action or proposed civil action authorized under this paragraph may be settled for such sum as may be agreed between the
parties. Any settlement made by the commission shall be in such
amount as to deprive the alleged violator of any benefit of his or
her wrongdoing and may contain a penal component to serve as a
deterrent to future violations. In settling civil actions or proposed
civil actions, the commission shall treat comparable situations in
a comparable manner and shall assure that any settlement bears a
reasonable relationship to the severity of the offense or alleged
offense. Except as otherwise provided in sub. (2m) (c) 15. and
16. and ss. 5.08 and 5.081, forfeiture actions brought by the commission shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where
the defendant resides, or if the defendant is a nonresident of this
state, in circuit court for the county wherein the violation is alleged to occur. For purposes of this paragraph, a person other
than an individual resides within a county if the person’s principal place of operation is located within that county. Whenever
the commission enters into a settlement agreement with an individual who is accused of a civil violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 or
who is investigated by the commission for a possible civil violation of one of those provisions, the commission shall reduce the
agreement to writing, together with a statement of the commission’s findings and reasons for entering into the agreement and
shall retain the agreement and statement in its office for
inspection.
(d) Sue for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate
to enforce any law regulating the conduct of elections or election
* * *
where a violation occurs or may occur.
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
under par. (c) 12., based on a sworn complaint filed with the commission, as provided under par. (c). Neither the commission nor
any member or employee of the commission, including the commission administrator, may file a sworn complaint for purposes
of this subsection.
(c) 2. a. Any person may file a complaint with the commission alleging a violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. No later than 5 days
after receiving a complaint, the commission shall notify each person who or which the complaint alleges committed such a violation. Before voting on whether to take any action regarding the
complaint, other than to dismiss, the commission shall give each
person receiving a notice under this subd. 2. a. an opportunity to
demonstrate to the commission, in writing and within 15 days after receiving the notice, that the commission should take no action against the person on the basis of the complaint. The commission may not conduct any investigation or take any other action under this subsection solely on the basis of a complaint by an
unidentified complainant.
am. If the commission finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a complaint is frivolous, the commission may order
the complainant to forfeit not more than the greater of $500 or the
expenses incurred by the commission in investigating the
* * *