Wisconsin Code § 5.05
Elections commission; powers and duties
(1)
GENERAL AUTHORITY. The elections commission shall have the
responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and
other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than
* * *
the commission enters into a settlement agreement with an individual who is accused of a civil violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 or
who is investigated by the commission for a possible civil violation of one of those provisions, the commission shall reduce the
agreement to writing, together with a statement of the commission’s findings and reasons for entering into the agreement and
shall retain the agreement and statement in its office for
inspection.
(d) Sue for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate
to enforce any law regulating the conduct of elections or election
campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensure its proper administration. No bond is required in such actions. Actions shall be brought in circuit court for the county
where a violation occurs or may occur.
(e) Issue an order under s. 5.06, exempt a polling place from
accessibility requirements under s. 5.25 (4) (a), exempt a municipality from the requirement to use voting machines or an electronic voting system under s. 5.40 (5m) , approve an electronic
data recording system for maintaining poll lists under s. 6.79, or
authorize nonappointment of an individual who is nominated to
serve as an election official under s. 7.30 (4) (e).
(f) Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper
administration.
(1e) ACTIONS BY THE COMMISSION. Any action by the commission, except an action relating to procedure of the commission, requires the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the
members.
(2m) ENFORCEMENT. (a) The commission shall investigate
violations of laws administered by the commission and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its
agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or
assigning that authority or responsibility to the commission.
Prosecution of alleged criminal violations investigated by the
commission may be brought only as provided in par. (c) 11., 14.,
15., and 16. and s. 978.05 (1). For purposes of this subsection,
the commission may only initiate an investigation of an alleged
violation of chs. 5 to 10 and 12, other than an offense described
under par. (c) 12., based on a sworn complaint filed with the commission, as provided under par. (c). Neither the commission nor
any member or employee of the commission, including the commission administrator, may file a sworn complaint for purposes
of this subsection.
(c) 2. a. Any person may file a complaint with the commission alleging a violation of chs. 5 to 10 or 12. No later than 5 days
* * *
cause exists, it shall dismiss the complaint. Whenever the commission dismisses a complaint or a complaint is deemed to be dismissed under subd. 5., the commission shall immediately send
written notice of the dismissal to the accused and to the party
who made the complaint.
10. The commission shall inform the accused or his or her
counsel of exculpatory evidence in its possession.
11. If the commission finds that there is probable cause to
believe that a violation under subd. 2. has occurred or is occurring, the commission may, in lieu of civil prosecution of any matter by the commission, refer the matter to the district attorney for
the county in which the alleged violator resides, or if the alleged
violator is a nonresident, to the district attorney for the county
where the matter arises, or if par. (i) applies, to the attorney general or a special prosecutor. For purposes of this subdivision, a
person other than a natural person resides within a county if the
person’s principal place of operation is located within that
county.
12. The commission shall, by rule, prescribe categories of
civil offenses which the commission will agree to compromise
and settle without a formal investigation upon payment of specified amounts by the alleged offender. The commission may authorize the commission administrator to compromise and settle
such alleged offenses in the name of the commission if the alleged offenses by an offender, in the aggregate, do not involve
payment of more than $2,500.
13. If a special investigator or the commission administrator,
* * *